Title: Rheological and physical properties of natural rubber modified by admicellar polymerization of styrene
Other Titles: สมบัติการไหลและสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติที่ดัดแปลงโดยการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอ๊ดไมเซลล์ของสไตรีน
Authors: Saman Isahoh
Advisors: Rathanawan Magaraphan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Admicellar polymerization is a fine-coating technique to form ultrathin polymer films on the charged surface of another polymer that could possibly improve its mechanical properties. According to this technique, the thin polystyrene (PS) film covers each natural rubber (NR) particle by using bilayers of cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as a reaction template for the admicellar polymerization of PS-NR by varying styrene concentrations from 50 to 300 mM and using a ratio of styrene to initiator at 1:0.04. The comfirmation of synthesizing admicelled PS-NR was investigated by FTIR. The TGA curves revealed that the thermal property of the admicelled PS-NR was improved when a higher styrene concentration was used. The cure rate and the minimum torque of admicelled PS-NR with any styrene concentration were lower than that of NR, but the maximum torque was vice versa. In the physical properties study, the cured admicelled PS-NR with 300 mM-styrene has the highest tensile strength, modulus and hardness buty lowest elongation at break. The rheological behavior of the admicelled PS-NR, using a Capillary Rheometer, indicated better processability after blending and mixing with 50 wt.% NR and 30 phr silica, respectively.
Other Abstract: แอ๊ดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นเป็นเทคนิคการสังเคาะห์ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์เคลือบบนผิวอนุภาคของอีกพอลิเมอร์หนึ่ง เนื่องด้วยเทคนิคนี้เอง อนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติจะถูสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกชนิด CTAB ที่ก่อตัวเป็นชั้น โดยสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์จะถูกดูดซึมเข้าไประหว่างชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว แล้วเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นฟิล์มบางของพอลิสไตรีนขึ้น ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงสมบัติการไหลและสมบัติทางภายภาพของยางธรรมชาติที่ดักแปลงโดยการสังเคราห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอ๊ดไมเซลล์ของสไตรีน ที่มีจำนวนโมลความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนแปรผันจาก 50 ถึง 300 mM ในสภาวะภารทำปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างสไตรีนต่อสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ 1:0.04 ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR ยืนยันถึงการสังเคราะห์ได้จริงด้วยเทคนิคนี้ อีกทั้งการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TGA พบว่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ที่ได้ จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ จากการทดสอบการวัลคาไนซ์ พบว่าอัตราการทำให้ยางสุกและค่าทอร์คต่ำสุดของยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ควยามเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนแตกต่างกันให้ค่าที่ต่ำกว่ายางธรรมชาติ แต่ให้ผลกลับกันสำหรับค่าทอร์คสูงสุด จากการทดสอบความทนทานต่อแรงดึง พบว่ายางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ที่ผ่านการอบสุกแล้วและใช้ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนที่ 300mM มีค่าควาทนทานต่อแรงดึง ค่ามอดุลัสและค่าความแข็งสูงที่สุดแต่มีค่าระยะยืดที่จุดขาดน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการไหลของยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Capillary Rheometer แสดงถึงความสามารถในการแปรรูปที่ดีขึ้นของยางธรรมชาติสังเคราะห์เมื่อนำมาผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ 50% โดยน้ำหนัก หรือสารตัวเติมชนิด ซิลิกาที่ 30 phr.
Description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42111
Type: Thesis