https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42114
Title: | Synthesis and characterization of polypyrole coated latex particles by admicellar polymerization |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเม็ดยางธรรมชาติที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิไพโรลโดยวิธีการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Authors: | Sirinya Chantarak |
Advisors: | Rathanawan Magaraphan Grady, Brian P O'Rear, Edgar A |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polypyrrole (PPy) is a good electrically conductive polymer; however, its processibility is poor and its flexibility is limited. To overcome these limitations, admicellar polymerization is used. Admicellar polymerization is a fine-coating technique that leads to the formation of ultra-thin polymer films on charged surfaces by using a surfactant bilayer as a reaction template. In this work, natural rubber acts as the substrate to support a bilayer of SDS. Pyrrole monomers were polymerized by using Fe2(SO4)3. The success of the synthesis was confirmed by FTIR. The TGA curves revealed the shift to higher decomposition temperature of pure PPy, indicating an improvement in the thermal property of the admicelled rubber. The mechanical property of the admicelled rubber was developed as well, to be stiffer than natural rubber. The conductivity of admicelled rubber is about 10-6 S/cm, which is much highher than that of antural rubber by several orders (the conductivity of pure natural rubber is about 10-13 S/cm). Moreover, the addition of salt improved the conductivity due to more adsorption of surfactant and adsolubilization of pyrrole monomer. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิไพโรลเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปแลความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ไม่ดีนัก วิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ โดยวิธีนี้เป็นการเคลือบแบบบางของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวที่มีประจุ โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป้นแม่แบบ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เม็ดยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุที่จะถูกเคลือบด้วยชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และใช้เฟอริก(สาม)ซัลเฟตพอลิเมอไรซไพโรลมอนอเมอร์จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการดูดกลือนแสงรังสีอินฟาเรดแบบฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์ม เพื่อยืนยันความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนต่ออุณหภูมิของเม็ดยางที่ผ่านกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแล้วพบว่าอุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิไพโรลบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวมีคุณสมบัติในการทนความต่อร้อนที่ดีขึ้น ในด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวก็ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นเช่นกัน โดยเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวจะมีความแข็งที่มากกว่าเม็ดยางธรรมชาติและจากผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าของเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวพบว่ามีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าประมาณ 10-6S/cm ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของยางธรรมชาติหลายเท่า เนื่องจากโดยปกติยางธรรมชาติมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพียง 10-13S/cm และการเติมเกลือมีผลทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของยางสูงขึ้นเนื่องมาจากการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการละลายของไพโรลมอนอเมอร์ดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42114 |
Type: | Thesis |