https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42124
Title: | Preparation of bacterial cellulose impregnated with silver nanoparticles as an antimicrobial wound dressing |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมวัสดุปิดแผลจากเส้นใยแซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Thawatchai Maneerung |
Advisors: | Ratana Rujiravanit Tokura, Seiichi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bacterial cellulose was produced by Acetobacter xylinum (TISTR 975). Bacterial cellulose is an interesting material for using as a wound dressing since it provide moist environment to a wound resulting in better wound healing. However, bacterial cellulose itself had no antimicrobial activity to prevent wound from infection. To achieve antimicrobial activity, silver nanoparticles were impregnated into the bacterial cellulose by immersing the bacterial cellulose in silver nitrate solution. Sodium borohydride was then used to reduce the absorbed silver ion (Ag+) inside of bacterial cellulose to metallic silver nanoparticles (Ag0). Silver nanopartilces displayed an optical absorption band around 420nm. The red shift and broadening of the optical absorption band was observed when the mole ratio of NaBH4 to AgNO3 (NBH4:AgNO3) was decreased, indicating the increase in particle size and particles size distribution of silver nanoparticles that was investigated by transmission electron microscope. The formation of silver nanoparticles was also evdenced by X-ray diffraction. The antimicrobial activity of the silver nanoparticle-impregnated bacterial cellulose was measured by two methods. The first is an inhibition zone method, growth inhibition ring of Staphylococcus aurous and Escherichia coli were 3.5 and 2 mm, respectively. The second method is a colony forming unit count method, 99.7% reduction in viable Escherichia coli and 99.9% reduction in viable Staphylococcus aurous were observed after 24 hours. |
Other Abstract: | เส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (Acetobacter Xylinum) จะถูกผลิตอยู่ในรูปของโครงสร้างสามมิติที่ไม่มีการถักทอ (3-Dimensional non-woven network) ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายเส้นใยระดับนาโนที่ได้จากกระบวนการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต (Electrospinning) และจากโครงสร้างดังกล่าวนี้เองจึงทำให้เส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตออกมาอยู่ในรูปของวัสดุไฮโดรเจลซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล เนื่องจากมันสามารถรักษาสภาวะชุ่มชื้นของบาดแผลไว้ได้ซึ่งจะช่วยให้กระบวนการรักษาบาดแผลเป็นไปได้ง่ายขึ้นทั้งยังสามารถดูดซับของเหลวที่จะไหลออกมาจากบาดแผล (Wound exudates) ได้ นอกจากนี้วัสดุปิดแผลที่ดีควรมีคุณสมบัติอย่างอื่นเพิ่มเติม อาทิเชี่น ความสามารถในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อของแผล เป็นต้น แต่เนื่องจากตัวของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเองไม่มีคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะซิลเวอร์ลงไปในเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียเพื่อให้ได้วัสดุปิดแผลที่มีคุณสมบัติในการรักษาสภาวะความชุ่มชื้นและคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อของบาดแผลโดยใช้กระบวนการเคมีรีดักชั่นของสารประกอบซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารประกอบโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดร (NaBH4) ต่อกสารประกอบซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต (AgNO3) ต่อการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะซิลเวอร์หลังจากนั้นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากแบคทีเรียที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะซิลเวอร์ฝั่งอยู่จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ UV-visible spectrophotometer, X-ray diffraction, Transmission electron microscopy และความสามารถในการต่อต้านเชื้อจุลนทรีย์ของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากแบคทีเรียที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะซิลเวอร์ฝั่งอยู่จะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42124 |
Type: | Thesis |