https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4238
Title: | การใช้คำลักษณนามในภาษาไทยมาตรฐานปัจจุบันของผู้พูดต่างวัย |
Other Titles: | Use of classifiers in modern standard Thai by speakers of different ages |
Authors: | ศรวนีย์ สรรคบุรานุรักษ์ |
Advisors: | อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Amara.Pr@chula.ac.th; amaraprasithrathsint@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | สัทศาสตร์ ภาษาศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย -- การใช้ภาษา ภาษาไทย -- ลักษณนาม |
Issue Date: | 2542 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์การเกิดร่วมของคำลักษณนามกับคำนาม และรูปแบบนามวลีที่มีคำลักษณนามของผู้พูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนศึกษาการแปรในการใช้คำลักษณนามตามปัจจัยอายุ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากรายการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลทางโทรทัศน์ และการสนทนาของบุคคล 2 รุ่นอายุ ได้แก่ รุ่นอายุต่ำกว่า 25 ปี และรุ่นอายุมากกว่า 40 ปี ผู้วิจัยมีสมมุติฐานว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานปัจจุบันมีการใช้คำลักษณะนามกลาง (generic classifiers) และคำลักษณนามซ้ำคำนามแทนคำลักษณะนามที่ราชบัณฑิตยสถานกำหนดไว้เป็นจำนวนมากและใช้รูปแบบนามวลีที่มีคำลักษณนามหลากหลายกว่าข้อสรุปหลักเกณฑ์ทางไวยากรณ์ที่มีมาในอดีตสำหรับการแปรตามอายุผู้วิจัยคาดว่า ผู้พูดที่มีอายุมากจะใช้คำลักษณนามตรงตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยราชบัณฑิตยสถานและใช้รูปแปรนามวลีที่มีคำลักษณนามตรงตามไวยากรณ์มากกว่าผู้พูดที่มีอายุน้อย ผลการวิจัยที่ได้ตรงตามสมมุติฐานบางส่วนคือ ผู้พูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานปัจจุบันใช้คำลักษณนามกลาง และคำลักษณนามซ้ำคำนามแทนคำลักษณนามตามหลักเกณฑ์ของราชบัณฑิตยสถานเป็นจำนวนมาก และใช้รูปแบบนามวลีหลากหลายกว่าข้อสรุปหลักเกณฑ์ทางไวยากรณ์ ส่วนประเด็นที่ขัดแย้งกับสมมุติฐานก็คือ การเกิดร่วมของคำลักษณนามกับคำนามพบว่า ผู้พูดที่มีอายุน้อยใช้คำลักษณนามตรงตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดโดยราชบัณฑิตยสถานกว่าผู้พูดที่มีอายุมาก ซึ่งผู้วิจัยคิดว่าน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากผู้พูดอายุน้อยส่วนใหญ่ยังอยู่ในวัยศึกษา จึงมีความใกล้ชิดกับการใช้คำลักษณนามที่ถูกต้องตามหลักเกณฑ์มากกว่า ส่วนในประเด็นการใช้รูปแบบนามวลีพบว่า ผู้พูดทั้งสองรุ่นอายุต่างใช้รูปแบบนามวลี หลากหลายในอัตราส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน |
Other Abstract: | This thesis attempts to examine the co-occurrence of classifiers and nouns and patterns of noun phrases which contain classifiers used by speakers of modern standard Thai and to study the variation in the use of classifiers according to the age of the speakers. The data was collected from talk shows on television and conversations by two age groups under 25 years old and over 40 years old. It is hypothesized that the modern standard Thai speakers use a lot of generic classifiers and repeater classifiers instead of specific classifiers suggested by the Royal Institude. They are also expected to use more various patterns of noun phrases containing classifiers than the patterns mentioned in grammar books. Concerning the variation according to age, I expect the older speakers to conform more to the Royal Institute and grammatical rules than the younger speakers. The result of the study partly support my hypothesis, i.e., modern standard Thai speakers use a lot of generic classifiers and repeater classifiers instead of classifiers suggested by the Royal Institute and use more various patterns of noun phrases containing classifiers than the patterns in Thai grammar books. However, the point that does not confirm my hypothesis is the co-occurrence of classifiers and nouns. It is found that younger speakers conform more to the Royal Institute than older speakers intheir use of classifiers. This is probably results from the fact that younger speakers are mostly students who are still aware of correct classifiers taught in school. In addition, regarding the use of patterns of noun phrases, it is found that the speakers of two different ages use various patterns of noun phrases with almost the same rate of frequency. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4238 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.220 |
ISBN: | 9743347151 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1999.220 |
Type: | Thesis |