Title: หน่วยสร้างการีตแบบวิเคราะห์ในภาษาไทย
Other Titles: Analytic causative constructions in Thai
Authors: วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Advisors: กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kingkarn.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษาไทย -- การใช้ภาษา
ภาษาไทย -- คำกริยา
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระสวนและความหมายแก่นของหน่วยสร้างการีตแบบวิเคราะห์ในภาษาไทย 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ หน่วยสร้างทำ ให้ และ ทำให้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากคลังข้อมูลภาษาปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หน่วยสร้างทำ มีกระสวน 1 แบบ สื่อลักษณะการีต 1 ลักษณะ และสื่อความหมายแก่นดังนี้ (1) สื่อการีตแบบมีการกระทำ (2) สื่อการีตแบบโดยตรง และ (3) สื่อการีตแบบไม่จงใจ และแม้จะมีกระสวนเบี่ยงเบนไปจากกระสวนหลัก แต่กระสวนนั้นก็ยังสื่อลักษณะการีตและความหมายแก่นเดียวกันกับกระสวนหลัก ส่วนหน่วยสร้างให้ มีกระสวน 5 แบบ สื่อลักษณะการีต 5 ลักษณะ กระสวน 1-4 สื่อความหมายแก่นดังนี้ (1) สื่อการีตแบบไม่มีการกระทำ (2) สื่อการีตแบบอ้อม และ (3) สื่อการีตแบบจงใจ ส่วนกระสวน 5 แม้จะมิได้สื่อความหมายแก่นเดียวกันกับกระสวนอื่นๆ แต่ก็มีโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงกับกระสวนอื่น และยังสือความเป็นการีตอยู่ กระสวน 5 จัดเป็นกระสวนนอกขอบของหน่วยสร้างให้ สำหรับหน่วยสร้างทำให้ มีกระสวน 1 แบบ สื่อลักษณะการีต 1 ลักษณะ และสื่อความหมายแก่นดังนี้ (1) สื่อการีตแบบมีการกระทำ (2) สื่อความเป็นกลางในแง่การีตแบบโดยตรง และ (3) สื่อความเป็นกลางในแง่การีตแบบจงใจ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกระสวนและความหมายแก่นของหน่วยสร้างทำให้ กับหน่วยสร้างทำและหน่วยสร้างให้ สรุปได้ว่า ควรจัดหน่วยสร้างทำให้เป็นหน่วยสร้างการีตแบบวิเคราะห์อีกหนึ่งหน่วยสร้างในภาษาไทย เพราะมีกระสวนและสื่อความหมายแก่นเฉพาะของหน่วยสร้าง การวิจัยเรื่องหน่วยสร้างการีตแบบวิเคราะห์ในภาษาไทย นอกจากจะให้ภาพรวมของหน่วยสร้างการีตแบบวิเคราะห์ในภาษาไทยแล้ว ยังทำให้เข้าใจธรรมชาติของหน่วยสร้างมากขึ้น ดังนี้ (1) ความหมายแก่นของหน่วยสร้างสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับกระสวนของหน่วยสร้าง กล่าวคือ ความหมายของหน่วยสร้างจะคัดเลือกคุณสมบัติขององค์ประกอบที่จะเกิดร่วมในหน่วยสร้าง และขณะเดียวกันกระสวนที่ต่างกันก็สื่อความหมายของกระสวนต่างกันด้วย และ (2) หน่วยสร้างอาจสื่อความหมายหลายนัยสัมพันธ์กัน ความหมายนัยต่างๆ เหล่านั้นสื่อความหมายแก่นร่วมกัน ซึ่งเรียกว่า การมีความหมายหลายนัยของหน่วยสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม บางความหมายก็ยากที่จะระบุความหมายแก่นร่วมกับความหมายอื่นๆ ได้ ความหมายนั้นจะจัดเป็นความหมายนอกขอบความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของหน่วยสร้างดังที่ได้กล่าวนี้สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของทฤษฎีไวยากรณ์หน่วยสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีหนึ่งในกระบวนทัศน์ภาษาศาสตร์ปริชาน
Other Abstract: This study is aimed at investigating the patterns and the core meanings of the three analytic causative constructions in Thai; namely, the tham, the haj and the thamhaj constructions. The data used is from a corpus of modern Thai language. The study reveals that the tham construction has one pattern corresponding to one type of nature of causation. Its constructional core meanings involve (1) active causation (2) direct causation and (3) unintended causation. The tham construction has another one which is slightly deviant from the main pattern, but bears the similarity to the main pattern in constructional core meanings. As for the haj construction, it has five patterns corresponding to five types of nature of causation and the first four patterns convey the constructional core meanings which involve (1) inactive causation (2) indirect causation and (3) intended causation. As for the fifth pattern, although its constructional core meanings are distinct from the other four patterns, it slightly bears the similarity to the other patterns in that it shares similar structure and also conveys a causative sense. Thus, it is considered the case of a limited extension of the haj constructional meaning. For the thamhaj construction, it has one pattern corresponding to one type of nature of causation. Its constructional core meanings involve (1) active causation (2) neutrality in direct causation and (3) neutrality in intended causation. The thamhaj construction should therefore be considered another analytic causative construction in Thai as it has a distinctive pattern with distinctive constructional core meanings. Besides demonstrating the patterns and the semantics of the analytic causative constructions in Thai, this study helps understand the nature of construction as well. It is found that (1) the constructional core meaning corresponds to its pattern; that is, the constructional core meaning restricts the semantic properties of components of the construction; while, a difference in pattern causes a difference inmeaning and, (2) the constructions are probably associated with a set of closely related senses called the constructional polysemy. However, some senses of patterns are hard to be put on a par with others. These are considered marginal cases. Ideas on the nature of construction mentioned above support the Construction Grammar Framework, which is within the Cognitive Paradigm.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4239
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.129
ISBN: 9743348654
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.129
Type: Thesis