https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42458
Title: | Infectivity and cell death of microglia in response to Japanese encephalitis virus |
Other Titles: | การติดเชื้อและการตายของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียจากไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี |
Authors: | Jitsumon Wattanaprasert |
Advisors: | Thananya Thongtan Supang Maneesri Le Grand |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Thananya.T@Chula.ac.th Supang.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Encephalitis, Viruses Microglia สมองอักเสบจากไวรัส ไมโครเกลีย |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), an arbovirus that belongs to the family Flaviviridae, is endemic to large parts of Asia and Pacific. Even though neurons have been proposed to be the principle JEV target cells in the central nervous system, microglia are activated and secreted many mediators in response to JEV infection. Recently, autophagy, a cellular process involved in the degradation of organelles and aggregated long-lived proteins, has been reported to play a significant role in viral infection. This study aimed to determine the involvement of autophagy in response to JEV infection in human microglial (CHME-5) cells. Upon JEV infection at a multiplicity of infection of 10, a small deficit in total cell number, compared to that of mock-infected CHME-5 cells was observed. However, with the multiplicity of infection of 100, a significant reduction in total cell number was observed since day 2 post infection. Interestingly, the percentage of cell death, determined by tryptan blue dye exclusion assay, was relatively the same (less than 10%) in both levels of multiplicity of infection, indicating a slower proliferation rate in JEV-infected microglial culture with a higher multiplicity of infection. By immunocytochemistry, JEV virions were clearly detected in cytoplasm of microglial cells, with an estimated of 78% infectivity at day 2 post infection. Electron micrographs demonstrated autophagosomes with JEV virions. Besides, an increase in the expression of LC3-II in response to JEV infection was detected by indirect immunofluorescence and western blotting. In addition, inhibition of autophagy, using 3-methyladenine, led to a reduction of the JEV production suggesting autophagy mediated viral replication. Collectively, these results indicate that human microglia are susceptible to JEV and autophagy is induced during JEV infection. |
Other Abstract: | ไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มแฟมิลี่ฟลาวิไวริเดอี ซึ่งพบได้บ่อยในแถบเอเชียและแปซิฟิค ถึงแม้ว่าเซลล์ที่เป็นเป้าหมายหลักในการติดเชื้อไวรัสคือเซลล์ประสาทในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง เซลล์ไมโครเกลียก็สามารถถูกกระตุ้นและมีการหลั่งสารต่างๆเมื่อได้รับการติดเชื้อไวรัสเช่นกัน ปัจจุบันนี้มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของออโตฟาจีซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่เซลล์ใช้ย่อยสลายออร์แกเนลล์และโปรตีนที่เสื่อมสภาพที่สำคัญในสภาวะติดเชื้อไวรัส ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของออโตฟาจีของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลีย (CHME-5) จากมนุษย์ในสภาวะติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีปริมาณ 10 เท่า พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ทั้งหมดน้อยกว่าที่พบในเซลล์ควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้รับการติดเชื้อเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเซลล์ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีปริมาณ 100 เท่า พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ทั้งหมดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยสามารถสังเกตได้หลังการติดเชื้อในวันที่ 2 เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเปอร์เซนต์เซลล์ตายซึ่งตรวจสอบโดยวิธี trypan blue dye exclusion assay มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันไม่ว่าเซลล์จะได้รับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีปริมาณ 10 เท่าหรือ 100 เท่า (ปริมาณเซลล์ตายน้อยกว่า 10%) จากผลการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ถึงอัตราการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ที่ช้าลงเมื่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียได้รับไวรัสในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น ผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเจอีด้วยเทคนิค immunocytochemistry พบอนุภาคไวรัสในไซโทพลาซึมของเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย โดยมีเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเท่ากับ 78% ในวันที่ 2 ของการได้รับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี จากผลการศึกษากระบวนการออโตฟาจีด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อีเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่านพบถุงออโตฟาโกโซมที่มีอนุภาคของไวรัสบรรจุข้างใน นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LC3-II ด้วยเทคนิค Western blottingและ indirect immunofluorescence ยังพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์ติดเชื้อไวรัส สำหรับการตรวจสอบจำนวนไวรัสที่ผลิตขึ้นในสภาวะที่เซลล์ใด้รับสารยับยั้งออโตฟาจี 3-methyladenine พบว่าจำนวนไวรัสผลผลิตลดลง ซึ่งสามารถเสนอแนะได้ว่าออโตฟาจีมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่าเซลล์ไมโครเกลียของมนุษย์สามารถติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีและการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวนการออโตฟาจี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42458 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.528 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.528 |
Type: | Thesis |