https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42675
Title: | RUBBER LATEX VESSEL DETECTION FROM MICROSCOPIC CROSS-SECTION IMAGES |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาท่อลำเลียงน้ำยางจากภาพตัดขวางที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ |
Authors: | Jirapath Jariyawatthananon |
Advisors: | Rajalida Lipikorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | rajalida.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rubber trees -- Cross-sectional imaging Latex Image processing -- Digital technique ต้นยาง -- การดูภาพตัดขวาง น้ำยาง การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis presents the methods to detect and segment rubber latex vessels from gray scale microscopic cross-section images using polynomial curve-fitting with maximum and minimum stationary points. Polynomial curve-fitting is used to detect the location of rubber latex vessels from an image of a non-dyed cross-section slice which was taken by a digital camera through microscope lens. The rubber latex vessels are then segmented from an image using maximum and minimum stationary points with morphological closing operation. Two species of rubber trees of age between one to two years old are sampled namely, RRIM600 and RRIT251. Two data sets contain 30 microscopic cross-section images of one-year old rubber tree’s stems from each species are used in the experiments and the results reveal that most of the rubber latex vessel areas can be segmented correctly. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจหาและคัดแยกท่อน้ำยาง จากภาพตัดขวางโทนสีเทา โดยงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิค พหุนามการปรับเส้นโค้ง โดยใช้จุดสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของจุดนิ่ง เทคนิค พหุนามการปรับเส้นโค้ง ใช้ในการตรวจหาตำแหน่งของท่อน้ำยางจากรูปภาพตัดขวางที่ไม่ได้ย้อมสี ที่ถ่ายโดยกล้องถ่ายรูปดิจิทัลผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ จากนั้นท่อน้ำยางได้ถูกคัดแยกออกจากรูปภาพโดยใช้จุดสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของจุดนิ่ง และการปฏิบัติการเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาแบบปิด. ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ต้นยางสองสายพันธุ์เป็นตัวอย่างในการทดลอง ได้แก่พันธุ์ RRIM600 และ พันธุ์ RRIT251 ในแต่ละพันธุ์ใช้ตัวอย่างจากลำต้นของต้นยาง อายุ 1-2 ปี พันธุ์ละ 30 รูปภาพตัดขวาง จากผลการทดลองที่ปรากฏ พบว่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถตรวจหาและคัดแยกท่อน้ำยางได้อย่างตรงจุดและถูกต้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42675 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.149 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.149 |
Type: | Thesis |