Title: EFFECT OF PLASTIC MEDIA ON MASS TRANSFER AND BUBBLE HYDRODYNAMIC PARAMETERS IN BUBBLE COLUMN AND AIRLIFT REACTOR
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของตัวกลางพลาสติกต่อตัวแปรด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสารและอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองอากาศและแบบอากาศยก
Authors: Nawaporn Thaphet
Advisors: Pisut Painmanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: pisut.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Environmental management
Mass transfer
Hydrodynamics
การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม
การถ่ายเทมวล
ชลศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this work was to study and compare the mass transfer and bubble hydrodynamic parameters obtained with a bubble column reactor (BC) and internal loop airlift reactor (ILALR), as well as, analyze the effect of different types and amounts of plastic media presence in the reactors. More over the best reactor and plastic media (Type and concentration) observed in this work was applied for design the benzene absorption control system. The BC was made of Plexiglas with 14 cm in diameter and 100 cm in height. For an ILALR system, the rectangular Plexiglas baffle (with 13 cm width, 80 cm height, and 0.5 cm thickness) was installed within the BC in order to divide the cross section into a riser zone and a down-comer zone. Moreover, Polypropylene (PP), Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) and Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) were applied as the plastic media with different concentrations of 2-15 %v/v. The mass transfer parameters (overall mass transfer coefficient; KLa and liquid-side mass transfer coefficient; KL) and the bubble hydrodynamic parameters (bubble size; DB, terminal bubble rising velocity; UB, and specific interfacial area; a) were determined for providing a better understanding on mass transfer mechanism. It can be noted that the KLa values were determined by using dissolved oxygen electrode; whereas the DB and UB values were determined by using a high speed camera (350 frames/sec) with an image analysis program. The result has shown that the KLa coefficients obtained with both reactors increased with gas flow rate (QG). The values of KLa in case of ILALR (0.89-3.47 min-1 and 0.91-3.48 min-1 for riser zone and down-comer zone, respectively) were greater than those in case of BCR (0.53 and 2.03 min-1). The gas (bubble) and liquid recirculation occurred in ILALR system can be defined as one of the important factors in this study. Moreover, the KLa coefficients can be clearly enhanced by adding the suitable type and concentration of plastic media (15 %v/v of PP): the modification of terminal bubble rising velocity and specific interfacial area should be responsible for these results. Finally, for benzene absorption, the highest benzene removal efficiency in this work was obtained with 15% of PP and 195 g Granular activated carbon (GAC) addition into tap water in the ILALR.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของตัวกลางพลาสติกที่มีต่อตัวแปรด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสารและอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองอากาศและแบบอากาศยก โดยพิจารณาจากตัวแปรด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์ KLa และ KL และตัวแปรด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ฟองอากาศ ได้แก่ ขนาดฟอง ความเร็วการไหลขึ้นของฟอง และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะ ตัวแปรด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์วัดได้โดยกล้องความเร็วสูง (350 รูป / วินาที) และโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่าย ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองอากาศที่ใช้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 14 เซนติเมตร สูง 100 เซนติเมตร สำหรับถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยก แผ่นอะคริลิคทรงสี่เหลี่ยมถูกแทรกลงในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองอากาศเพื่อแบ่งถังเป็นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนไรเซอร์และส่วนดาวน์คัมเมอร์ ใช้หัวกระจายอากาศแบบแข็งและเฟสของเหลวคือ น้ำประปา ทำการเดินระบบภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องที่อัตราการไหลของแก๊สเท่ากับ 2.5, 5, 7, 10, 12, 15 และ 20 ลิตรต่อนาที ตัวกลางพลาสติกที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ (PVC) อคริโลไนไตรล์ บิวตะไดอีนสไตรีน (ABS) และโพลีโพรพิลีน (PP) และปริมาณตัวกลางพลาสติกที่ใช้คือ 2-15 %v/v จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KLa เพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการไหลของแก๊สเข้าถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองแบบ โดยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยก (0.89-3.47 min-1 สำหรับส่วนไรเซอร์ และ 0.91-3.48 min-1 สำหรับส่วนดาวน์คัมเมอร์) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KLa มากกว่าถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองอากาศ (0.53 and 2.03 min-1) ซึ่งเกิดจากการไหลเวียนของฟองอากาศและของเหลว(น้ำประปา) ที่เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยก นอกจากนี้การเติมตัวกลางพลาสติกที่มีชนิดและปริมาณที่เหมาะสม (PP ปริมาณ15 % v/v) สามารถเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KLa ได้โดยการทำให้ค่าความเร็วการไหลขึ้นของฟองลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KLa เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยกเพื่อดูดซึมแก๊สเบนซีน พบว่า การเติมตัวกลางพลาสติก PP ปริมาณ 15 % v/v ร่วมกับการเติมแอกทิเวตเทตคาร์บอน (GAC) ปริมาณ 195 กรัม ลงในน้ำประปาในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยกสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมเบนซีนมากถึง 88%
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42727
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.192
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.192
Type: Thesis