Title: แนวทางการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดธุรกิจอัจฉริยะสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง
Other Titles: A GUIDELINE IN DESIGNING BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE DASHBOARD FOR EXECUTIVE
Authors: พิชยภรณ์ พงศกรรังศิลป์
Advisors: วัชรา จันทาทับ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Advisor's Email: wachara@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ -- การออกแบบ
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ -- การออกแบบ
Decision support systems -- Design
Management information systems -- Design
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัจจุบันองค์กรต่างให้ความสำคัญกับระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะเพื่อใช้ในการสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการองค์กรในหลายๆ ด้าน รวมถึงแผงหน้าปัดขององค์กรซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะที่จะทำให้ผู้บริหารระดับสูงเห็นภาพรวมของธุรกิจ ด้วยการแสดงตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานหลักผ่านการแสดงผลในรูปแบบจินตทัศน์หรือรูปแบบรายงาน ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าได้มีการนำเสนอแนวทางที่ดีในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดโดยทั่วไปจำนวนมากทั้งจากที่เป็นผลงานวิจัยทางวิชาการและการปฏิบัติ แต่สำหรับแนวทางในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูงยังมีการนำเสนอและงานวิจัยอยู่น้อยมาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาแนวทางที่ดีในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง ในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดธุรกิจอัจฉริยะสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูงมีหลายแง่มุมที่น่าศึกษา สำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดธุรกิจอัจฉริยะใน 3 ประเด็นดังนี้ (1) รูปแบบการแสดงข้อมูล (2) รูปแบบการแจ้งสถานะข้อมูล และ (3) จำนวนสีที่ควรใช้ในการบอกสถานะข้อมูล โดยได้สำรวจความคิดเห็นจากบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีประสบการณ์ด้านธุรกิจอัจฉริยะหรือแผงหน้าปัด และนักออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดที่มีประสบการณ์ในการออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดธุรกิจอัจฉริยะสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง เพื่อนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองแผงหน้าปัดสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง แล้วนำสอบถามไปความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผลการวิจัยจากบุคคลทั่วไปและนักออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดเรื่องรูปแบบการแสดงข้อมูลมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่าควรใช้รูปแบบการแสดงผลข้อมูลที่เหมาะกับตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานหลักนั้นๆ แต่ไม่สอดคล้องกับผู้บริหารระดับสูงที่ต้องการดูในรูปแบบแผนภูมิเท่านั้น สำหรับรูปแบบการแจ้งสถานะ บุคคลทั่วไปและผู้บริหารระดับสูงมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันคือให้แสดงการแจ้งสถานะในแผนภูมิ แต่ขัดแย้งกับนักออกแบบแผงหน้าปัดที่ให้ใช้ตัวบ่งชี้บนแผงหน้าปัดในการแจ้งสถานะข้อมูล สำหรับจำนวนสีที่ควรใช้ในการบอกสถานะ ทุกกลุ่มมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันคือใช้ 3 สีในการแจ้งสถานะข้อมูล
Other Abstract: Nowadays, many organizations realize the importance of business intelligence system in supporting organization management in many areas including corporation dashboard. Corporation dashboard is an important part of business intelligence system which will help executives to see the overall of their businesses through key performance indicators in visualization formats and report formats. There are many good practices in designing dashboard in general that had been proposed from both academic and practical sides. However, it still lacks rigorous academic research in the area of a good guideline in designing executive dashboard. Therefore, this research focuses on the study of a guideline in designing business intelligence dashboard for executive. There are many aspects in designing business intelligence dashboard that should be studied. This research selected to focus on 3 aspects: (1) display formats, (2) styles of the information notification status, and (3) number of colors for information status notification. The data had been collected from general users who had an experience in business intelligence or dashboard and from business intelligence dashboard designers who had an experience in designing business intelligence for executives. Then, a prototype of an executive dashboard was developed and presented to the executives to ask for their opinions. The research results show that general users and dashboard designers agreed that the display formats of KPIs should depend on such KPI. However, the executives had a different opinion; they preferred in showing all KPIs in chart format only. For the styles of status notification, general users and executives agreed in displaying information status notification inside the chart. On the other hand, dashboard designers suggested that information status notification should be shown as dashboard indicator. For number of colors for information status notification, all of them agreed in using 3 colors for status notification.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42962
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.434
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.434
Type: Thesis