https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43346
Title: | การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้าเพื่อใช้วินิจฉัยภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง |
Other Titles: | ANKLE FUNCTIONAL PERFORMANCE TEST FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF CHRONIC ANKLE INSTABILITY |
Authors: | ณภัทร เครือทิวา |
Advisors: | วิไล อโนมะศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | awilaiano@gmail.com |
Subjects: | การบาดเจ็บทางการกีฬา วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา Sports injuries Sports sciences |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้าเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องวินิจฉัยภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาทั่วไปที่มีโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการบาดเจ็บที่ข้อเท้า ระดับเยาวชนและมหาวิทยาลัย เพศหญิงจำนวน 73 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 18-30 ปี ซึ่งใช้วิธีการเลือกประชากรตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทั้งหมด 3 วิธี คือ การตรวจประเมินภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้า (physical examination) โดยนักกายภาพบำบัดจำนวน 2 ท่าน ในท่า anterior drawer test และ talar tilt test แบบสอบถามเพื่อการประเมินภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง (Cumberland ankle instability tool (CAIT) และ modify ankle instability instrument (MAII)) และชุดทดสอบความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้า (ankle functional performance test) ที่ประกอบด้วย figure-of-8 hop test side hop test และ hexagon hop test วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) เพื่อหาค่า พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ และ สร้างตาราง 2*2 เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ predictive values และ likelihood ratios ของชุดการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้า และแบบสอบถาม CAIT และ MAII เพื่อการประเมินภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องมือมาตรฐานคือ การตรวจประเมินภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าโดยนักกายภาพบำบัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะของชุดทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้าแต่ละวิธีคือ Figure-of-8 hop test (90%, 48.8%) Side hop test (70%, 48.8%) และ Hexagon hop test (73.3%, 51.2%) ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรังได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แบบสอบถามฉบับที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทยทั้ง CAIT มีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะ (93.3%, 79.1%) และ MAII มีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะ (70%, 90.7%) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าชุดทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้า ในการศึกษานี้ไม่มีความไวและความจำเพาะเพียงพอที่จะนำมาใช้ประเมินภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าได้เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แบบสอบถาม CAIT และแบบสอบถาม MAII ซึ่งจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้แบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 ร่วมกัน มีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะ(96.7%,76.7%) ทำให้สรุปว่า สามารถนำแบบสอบถามฉบับแปลเป็นภาษาไทยมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจคัดกรองภาคสนามได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้ชุดทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้า |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to study the possibility of testing ankle functional performance test for the diagnosis of chronic ankle instability. Seventy three female athletes and college athletes who were at risk of chronic ankle injury were recruited. Subjects ranging in age from 18 to 30 years were selected by purposive sampling. Participants were asked to be evaluated for ankle instabilities by three methods, i.e. ankle physical examination (anterior drawer test /talar tilt test) by two physical therapist, self-reported functional ankle instability questionnaires in Thai version (Cumberland ankle instability tool (CAIT) and modify ankle instability instrument (MAII)) and ankle functional performance test (figure-of-8 hop test, side hop test and hexagon hop test). Data were analyzed using the Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve to find the area under the curve and table 2 * 2 to determine the sensitivity, specificity, predictive values and likelihood ratios of ankle functional performance test and self-reported functional ankle instability measures (CAIT and MAII) compared to the ankle physical examination as a standard measurement. The results demonstrated the sensitivity and specificity of ankle functional performance tests as follows. Sensitivity and specificity of figure-of-8 hop test, side hop test and hexagon hop test are 90% and 48.8%, 70% and 48.8%, and (73.3%, and 51.2% respectively. These were in the range that was disagreeable to be used as an diagnostic tool for chronic ankle instability when compared to Thai language version questionnaires of CAIT and MAII questionnaires. Cumberland ankle instability tool (CAIT) gave sensitivity and specificity of 93.3% and 79.1% respectively and modify ankle instability instrument (MAII) gave sensitivity and specificity of 70% and 90.7% respectively. The results of this study indicated that ankle functional performance test cannot be used as a screening tool for field test of chronic ankle instability when compared to self-reported functional ankle instability measures (CAIT or MAII). Furthermore, combined CAIT and MAII provided higher sensitivity and specificity of 96.7%, 76.7% respectively in screening people with chronic ankle instability. In conclusion, Thai language version questionnaires of CAIT and MAII questionnaires would be sufficient for field screening of chronic angel instability. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43346 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.790 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.790 |
Type: | Thesis |