https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43404
Title: | การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของคนต่างด้าวตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 : ศึกษากรณีสิทธิมนุษยชนกับสิทธิพลเมือง |
Other Titles: | THE PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF ALIEN UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND, B.E. 2550: A STUDY OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND CIVIL RIGHTS |
Authors: | ปิ่นธเนศ แก้วรุ่งฟ้า |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | คนต่างด้าว เสรีภาพส่วนบุคคล สิทธิมนุษยชน Aliens Human rights |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของคนต่างด้าวโดยบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญว่า การที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้รับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพประเภทต่างๆไว้ภายใต้ หมวด 3 “สิทธิและเสรีภาพของชนชาวไทย” โดยไม่ได้มีการจัดหมวดหมู่สิทธิเสรีภาพแยกต่างหากจากกันระหว่างบทบัญญัติที่รับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนกับบทบัญญัติที่รับรองสิทธิพลเมืองนั้น ส่งผลให้คนต่างด้าวสามารถเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในสิทธิหรือเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในเสรีภาพที่ได้รับการรับรองตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้หรือไม่ เป็นประการใด โดยได้ศึกษาถึงแนวความคิด ทฤษฎี รวมทั้งแนวทางการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวโดยบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 สำหรับเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขรูปแบบการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อให้สิทธิเสรีภาพบางประการมีผลคุ้มครองไปถึงคนต่างด้าวด้วย รวมทั้งมีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาวิธีการที่จะสร้างความชัดเจนและพิจารณาได้โดยง่ายว่าบทบัญญัติที่รับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพในส่วนใดเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชน และบทบัญญัติในส่วนใดเป็นสิทธิพลเมือง ซึ่งโดยหลักแล้วสิทธิเสรีภาพประเภทต่างๆที่จัดเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนนั้น บุคคลทุกคนไม่ว่าจะมีสถานะเป็นพลเมืองของรัฐหรือคนต่างด้าวสามารถเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในสิทธิมนุษยชนได้ ในขณะที่สิทธิพลเมืองนั้นมีเฉพาะแต่พลเมืองของรัฐเท่านั้นที่จะสามารถเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในสิทธิพลเมืองได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติที่ได้ให้การรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพไว้ภายใต้หมวด 3 “สิทธิและเสรีภาพของชนชาวไทย” นั้น รัฐธรรมนูญไม่ได้มีเจตนารมณ์ในการให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ได้ให้การรับรองไว้ภายใต้หมวดดังกล่าวให้แก่คนต่างด้าว แต่มีเจตนารมณ์ให้คนต่างด้าวได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพโดยอาศัยบทบัญญัติมาตรา 4 อันได้รับรองไว้ในหมวด 1 “บททั่วไป” ที่ได้รับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพไว้อย่างกว้างๆและไม่สามารถกำหนดรายละเอียดได้อย่างแน่ชัดว่า สิทธิเสรีภาพที่ได้รับการรับรองไว้ภายใต้มาตรา 4 ดังกล่าวที่คนต่างด้าวจะได้รับการคุ้มครองนั้นมีขอบเขตอย่างไร เนื่องจากสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ได้รับการรับรองตามมาตรา 4 ดังกล่าว มีความหมายรวมทั้งสิทธิมนุษยชนกับสิทธิพลเมืองรวมอยู่ด้วยกัน ส่งผลให้ท้ายที่สุดแล้วการพิจารณาว่าบุคคลต่างด้าวจะได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้เพียงไรย่อมต้องไปพิจารณาสาระสำคัญของสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ได้รับการรับรองไว้ภายใต้หมวด 3 ประกอบด้วยเสมอ อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงขาดความชัดเจนว่าคนต่างด้าวสามารถเทียบเคียงสาระสำคัญของสิทธิเสรีภาพตามมาตราใดในหมวด 3 มาประยุกต์ใช้กับมาตรา 4 ได้บ้าง เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติในหมวด 3 ไม่ได้มีการจัดหมวดหมู่ระหว่างสิทธิมนุษยชนไว้หมวดหนึ่ง กับสิทธิพลเมืองไว้อีกหมวดหนึ่งให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนจนสามารถเป็นที่เข้าใจได้ว่าบทบัญญัติในส่วนที่เป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนนั้นคนต่างด้าวย่อมได้รับการคุ้มครองจากรัฐธรรมนูญด้วย ส่วนบทบัญญัติที่เป็นสิทธิพลเมืองนั้นคนต่างด้าวไม่อาจได้รับการคุ้มครองจากรัฐธรรมนูญ นอกจากนั้นการที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้รับรองให้ “บุคคล” เป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในสิทธิและเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในเสรีภาพทุกมาตราที่ได้รับรองไว้ภายใต้หมวด 3 ทำให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการพิจารณาว่าบทบัญญัติมาตราใดเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชน และบทบัญญัติมาตราใดเป็นสิทธิพลเมือง อันแตกต่างไปจากรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศที่ได้รับรองให้คนต่างด้าวสามารถเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในสิทธิและเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในเสรีภาพตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญรับรองได้ โดยจะรับรองให้ “บุคคล” ซึ่งมีความหมายรวมทั้งพลเมืองของรัฐและคนต่างด้าวเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในมาตราที่รับรองสิทธิมนุษยชน และรับรองให้เฉพาะแต่ “พลเมือง” เป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในมาตราที่รับรองสิทธิพลเมือง จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวไว้ภายใต้บทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญหมวดเดียวกันกับที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้รับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่บุคคลสัญชาติไทย โดยกำหนดชื่อหัวหมวดของบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญที่ให้การรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพไว้อย่างกว้างๆ ว่า “สิทธิและเสรีภาพ” และให้แบ่งบทบัญญัติภายใต้ส่วนดังกล่าวออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 “สิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานและเสรีภาพ” เพื่อรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพที่มีสาระสำคัญเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยกำหนดให้ “บุคคล” เป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในทุกมาตราที่รับรองไว้ภายใต้ส่วนที่ 1นี้ สำหรับสิทธิเสรีภาพที่มีสาระสำคัญเป็นสิทธิพลเมืองนั้นให้รับรองไว้ภายใต้ส่วนที่ 2 “สิทธิพลเมือง” โดยกำหนดให้ “ชนชาวไทย” เป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิในทุกมาตราที่รับรองไว้ภายใต้ส่วนที่ 2 นี้ เพื่อให้กำหนดขอบเขตได้อย่างชัดแจ้งว่า คนต่างด้าวได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนูญเฉพาะที่ได้รับรองไว้ภายใต้บทบัญญัติส่วนที่ 1 “สิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานและเสรีภาพ”เท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วเพื่อให้การรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวในระดับของรัฐธรรมนูญสามารถพลวัตไปได้ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมและเพื่อขจัดปัญหาในกรณีที่อาจเกิดช่องว่างใดๆในการให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวโดยรัฐธรรมนูญ ผู้เขียนเสนอให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นองค์กรหลักที่เข้ามาแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีบทบาทในการสร้างหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพที่มีค่าบังคับระดับรัฐธรรมนูญ ในทำนองเดียวกับที่คณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศฝรั่งเศส (La Conseil Constitutionel) ได้สร้างหลักการพื้นฐานที่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยกฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐ (Les principes fondamenteaux reconnus par les lois de la République) ออกมารับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพให้แก่คนต่างด้าวได้อย่างสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของสังคม |
Other Abstract: | This thesis shall focus on studying protection of an alien’s rights and liberty of an alien by the provisions of the constitution because the Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 affirms the kinds of rights and liberty subject to the Section 3 “Rights and Liberty of Thai People” which are not categorized the rights and liberty separately between the provisions regarding affirmation of human rights and provisions regarding affirmation of civil rights which shall cause whether an alien can be a holder of the rights and liberty affirmed by the constitution or not and how? Moreover, we study the concepts and theories including the methods of protection of an alien’s rights and liberty by foreign constitutions in order to compare with the protection of rights and liberty of an alien according to the Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 so as to be a guideline for rectifying the form of affirmation of rights and liberty subject to the constitution in order to prevent some rights and liberty of such aliens including to find a method to create clarity and to consider easily that which parts of the provisions regarding affirmation of rights and liberty are the human rights or civil rights. Basically, if the kinds of rights and liberty which are categorized as the human rights, all people whether a citizen or an alien can be the holder of such human right, meanwhile the civil rights shall only be reserved for the citizen of such state who can be the holder of the civil right. From the research, it is found that the provisions affirming the rights and liberty subject to the Section 3 “The right and liberty of Thai people”, the objective of the constitution does not focus on protecting right and liberty affirmed subject to such section to aliens but aliens’ rights and liberty are protected by article 4 affirmed in the Section 1 “General provisions” of the constitution affirming their rights and liberty broadly which cannot be stipulated descriptions clearly that such rights and liberty affirmed according to the article 4 whether what scope aliens shall be protected, because such rights and liberty affirmed according to the article 4 include human rights and civil rights together. Therefore, finally the consideration that how aliens shall be protected their rights and liberty according to the constitution, it shall have to always consider the subject matter of the rights and liberty as affirmed subject to the section 3. However, it lacks clarity that which article of section 3 aliens can be related to the rights and liberty in order to apply with article 4. Due to the fact that the provisions of section 3 are not vividly categorized between human rights on the one section and civil rights on the other section so that it can be understood that the provisions regarding human rights of aliens shall be protected by the constitution also. With regard to the provisions regarding civil rights, aliens cannot be protected by the constitution. Furthermore, the constitution affirms that “Person” who is the holder of a right in every article affirmed subject to the Section 3 can cause trouble to consider that which articles shall be the human rights or civil rights. Therefore, it is different from foreign constitutions affirming that an alien can be the holder of a right and liberty according to affirmation of such constitution, and it shall affirm that “Everyone” shall include the citizen of the state and aliens to be as the holder of a right for the articles affirming the human rights and it shall specifically affirm that ‘Citizen” to be the holder of a right in the article affirming the civil rights. In relation to such problem, the author has proposed the guideline of affirmation of the rights and liberty of an alien subject to the same section that the constitution affirms the right and liberty of Thai people. I have stipulated the title of the section widely that “Rights and Liberty” and divided the provisions subject to such section into 2 parts which are: the first part “Fundamental Rights and Liberty” in order to affirm the rights and liberty which are material shall be human rights and specified “Everyone” to be the holder of a right in every article affirming subject to the first part; and with regard to the civil rights, affirmed subject to the second part “Civil Rights” so as to specify “Thai People” to be the holder of a right in every article affirming subject to the second part in order to clearly stipulate the scope that an alien’s rights and liberty should be protected according to the constitution especially affirmed subject to the provisions of the first part “Fundamental Rights and Liberty” solely. Furthermore, to affirm the rights and liberty of an alien from the constitution level, it can be developed according to social variation and to solve the problems which may be incurred in the protection of an alien’s rights and liberty by the constitution, the author has proposed that the Constitutional Court shall be the main organization to solve such problems by means of having the Constitutional Court be the key role for creating the principles regarding the protection of rights and liberty which shall be equally enforced in the constitutional level which shall be the same as the Constitutional Court of France (La Conseil Constitutionel) creating the primary principles approved by the republic’ laws (Les principes fondamenteaux reconnus par les lois de la République) enacted to affirm the rights and liberty of aliens which is consistent with the social variation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43404 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.871 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.871 |
Type: | Thesis |