Title: The relation between corporate diversification and managerial equity ownership in Thailand
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายการลงทุนและความเป็นเจ้าของ ของเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารของกิจการในประเทศไทย
Authors: Nawakan Kamphaeng
Advisors: Sunti Tirapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Entrepreneurship
Investments
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis investigates whether the corporate diversification of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) leads to value creation or value destruction. Using the data from 1996 to 1998, the study estimates the effect of diversification on firm value. The evidence shows that, like studies in developed countries, companies listed on the SET on average experience a value loss of more than 20 percent through their corporate diversification. While the study does not show not show whether there exists the relation between the level of diversification and the degree of agency problem, the empirical results suggest the the value loss due to diversification stem from the agency costs.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการกระจายการลงทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยว่า การดำเนินกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวนี้จะก่อให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มหรือมูลค่าความสูญเสียแก่กิจการหรือไม่ โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาจะเลือกข้อมูลในช่วงระหว่างปี 2539-2541 เพื่อนำมาประเมินผลกระทบจากการกระจายการลงทุนที่มีต่อมูลค่าของบริษัท ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับงานศึกษาของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว กล่าวคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ดำเนินกลยุทธ์กระจายการลงทุนมักประสบกับมูลค่าความสูญเสียต่อกิจการโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมากกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษายังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการกระจายการลงทุนกับระดับความขัดแย้งของตัวแทนและเจ้าของของกิจการ (Agency Problem) เพียงแต่มีหลักฐานระบุว่า มูลค่าความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระจายการลงทุนนี้มีสาเหตุหลักสืบเนื่องมาจากต้นทุนความขัดแย้งระหว่างตัวแทนและเจ้าของ (Agency Costs)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4347
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.174
ISBN: 9743462465
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.174
Type: Thesis