Title: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์ในการคาดคะเนกำไรของบริษัท
Other Titles: The Behavioral of analysis'on earning forecast
Authors: อิทธิพันธ์ เจียกเจิม
Advisors: พรอนงค์ บุษราตระกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชย์ศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Advisor's Email: Pornanong@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: ตลาดทุน
กำไร
บริษัทมหาชน
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์ในการคาดคะเนกำไร ของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาลักษณะพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์ การตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ รวมไปถึงการศึกษาเพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเอนเอียง ในการคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราะห์ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะอยู่ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2531 ถึง พ.ศ. 2540 จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักวิเคราะห์ที่คาดคะเนกำไรของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย มีการคาดการณ์ที่เอนเอียงไปในทางบวก กล่าวคือจะมีการคาดการณ์ไปในทิศทางที่มากเกินกว่าที่จะเกิดขึ้นจริง ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษายังได้ศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูล ของนักวิเคราะห์ทำให้ได้ค้นพบว่า นักวิเคราะห์มีแนวโน้มที่จะตอบสนองต่ำ หรือ เพิกเฉยไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญเท่าที่ควรต่อข้อมูลที่มีสัญญาณลบ หมายความว่า นักวิเคราะห์มีลักษณะเลือกที่จะตอบสนองต่อข้อมูล และมีการวิเคราะห์หรือคาดการณ์แบบมองโลกในแง่ดี ซึ่งทั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของนักวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพิจารณาถึง จำนวนนักวิเคราะห์ที่ติดตามคาดการณ์ซึ่งได้พบว่า การมีนักวิเคราะห์ติดตามคาดการณ์บริษัทในบริษัทหนึ่งมาก ไม่ได้มีส่วนช่วยให้นักวิเคราะห์มีการคาดการณ์ที่ถูกต้องมากขึ้น ซึ่งผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มีส่วนช่วยยืนยัน ถึงพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์ว่าเป็นไปในลักษณะ เชื่อมั่นในตนเองมากเกินไป และมีการเอนเอียงไปในทางที่ตนเองเชื่อ
Other Abstract: To determine the behavior of analysts in forecasting the earning per share of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study shows analysts' reaction to information available in the market. Moreover, this study demonstrates the analysts' bias in their forecast. This study uses the sample from 1988 to 1997. The result shows that analysts, who forecast earning per share of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, are positively bias. The earning per share that they have forecasted is likely to be higher than the actual earning per share. In addition, analysts tend to under-react to negative information or ignore the negative signal. This behavior signifies that analysts choose to react to some types of information and have an optimistic view in their forecast. I can conclude from the result that analysts are inefficient. Moreover, this study also determines the number of analysts relative to forecasting efficiency. I find that although there are a number of analysts who forecast thesame firm, the mean of the forecast is still positively bias and under-react to negative information. This means that the number of analysts cannot make the forecast to be more efficient. The result of this study supports the assumption that analysts are overconfident and self-attribution bias.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การเงิน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4348
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.224
ISBN: 9743462163
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.224
Type: Thesis