Title: Loan loss reserve : an impact on bank future return and stock price
Other Titles: การตั้งสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ : ผลกระทบที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนในอนาคตและราคาหุ้นของธนาคารพาณิชย์
Authors: Sunsanee Sakulsurarat
Advisors: Piyarath Krishnamra
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: piyarath@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Loan-loss reserve
Stocks
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Loan loss reserve is an accounting adjustment made by banks in order to reflect the actual performance and reveal the appropriate value of loan portfolios. This study would apply the ordinary least square methods (OLS) to examine an impact of unexpected loan loss reserve, on bank stock price and future cash flow, using the semi-annual data of 10 Thai commercial banks during 1997-1999. The reason to substitute unexpected loan loss reserve as independent variable is because current stock price should reflect all available information or any expected information. Therefore, the change in stock price is related only with unexpected, not anticipated information. Empirical result finds that unexpected loan loss reserve has no impact on bank stock price or future cash flow. Consequently, the paper extends the study by replacing unexpected loan loss reserve with total amount of loan loss reserve. The result suggested that total amount of loan loss reserve hassignificant negative impact on bank stock price and has positive impact on bank future cash flow. Reasons for the negative impact on stock price are that investors view an increase in loan loss reserve as an expense that reduce current earnings and increase the risking of a bank's capital structure. These reasons affect the confidence of investors, which result in a drop in stock price. The positive impact of loan reserve on bank future cash flow is occurred from the ability to deal with troubled debts more effectively and the ability to finance new projects to generate revenue.
Other Abstract: การตั้งสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ เป็นการปรับรายการทางบัญชี ซึ่งกระทำโดยธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อสะท้อนถึงสถานภาพและมูลค่าที่แท้จริงของเงินให้สินเชื่อ งานศึกษานี้จะใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเพื่อทดสอบว่าหนี้สงสัยจะสูญที่ไม่ได้คาดหมายมีผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นและกระแสเงินสดของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอนาคตอย่างไร โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายครึ่งปีของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย 10 แห่ง ระหว่างปี 2540-2542 สาเหตุที่ทำการทดสอบโดยใช้หนี้สงสัยจะสูญที่ไม่ได้คาดหมายนั้น เนื่องจากว่าราคาหุ้นในปัจจุบันน่าจะสะท้อนถึงข้อมูลที่มีอยู่รวมทั้งข้อมูลที่มีการคาดการณ์ไว้แล้ว ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหุ้นจึงน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากข้อมูลที่ไม่ได้คาดหมายมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนี้สงสัยจะสูญที่ไม่ได้คาดหมายไม่สามารถใช้ในการอธิบายราคาหุ้นและกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ได้ งานศึกษานี้จึงได้ขยายขอบเขตการทดสอบออกไปโดยศึกษาว่าหนี้สงสัยจะสูญทั้งจำนวนมีผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นและกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนี้สงสัยจะสูญทั้งจำนวนมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อราคาหุ้นและมีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อกระแสเงินสดในอนาคต สาเหตุที่พบผลกระทบในทางลบต่อราคาหุ้นนั้น เนื่องจากนักลงทุนมองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญว่าเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งทำให้กำไรสุทธิของธนาคารพาณิชย์ลดลงและส่งผลถึงการจ่ายเงินปันผล การตั้งสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญยังทำให้อัตราส่วนเงินกองทุนต่อสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงลดลง ทำให้นักลงทุนเกิดความไม่มั่นใจในสถานภาพตลอดจนความมั่นคงของธนาคารและทำการขายหุ้นออกมา สำหรับสาเหตุของผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อกระแสเงินสดในอนาคต เนื่องจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ทำการตั้งสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญไว้อย่างเพียงพอจะสามารถดำเนินการกับหนี้ที่มีปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ธนาคารที่ทำการตั้งสำรองไว้ครบก็มักจะทำการตัดหนี้จำนวนนั้นเป็นหนี้สูญ ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ประโยชน์ในเรื่องของความสามารถในการขยายสินเชื่อเพื่อเพิ่มรายได้ในธนาคารต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4349
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.173
ISBN: 9743463089
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.173
Type: Thesis