Title: Identification of differentially methylated sequence and gene between white blood cells and sperm
Other Titles: การหาลำดับเบสและยีนที่มีดีเอ็นเอเมททิเลชั่นที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและสเปิร์ม
Authors: Jiranan Warachit
Advisors: Apiwat Mutirangura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: DNA -- Methylation
Leucocytes
Leukocytes
Semen
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: DNA methylation of cytosine within 5'CpG islands initiated in the germ line effects control of gene expression required for X-chromosome inactivation, genomics imprinting, and cell differentiation for normal embryonic development in mammals. The aberrant methylation occurs in the process of aging and carcinogenesis. Of the 30,000 genes contained within the mammalian genome, 2,000 are estimated to be regulated by DNA methylation, although only 40 genes have been clearly identified yet. The purpose of this study was to identify methylated DNA sequences by exhibiting different patterns upon CpG island of comparison between white blood cells and sperm. Employing a cross-sectional analytical study, we applied methylation-sensitive representational difference analysis (ms-RDA) to identify differentially methylated DNA sequences between white blood cells and sperm. The RDA product were inserted into a vector and cloned in E.coli. The DNA clones, obtained byamplified using the M13 primer, were tested as to this authenticity by Southern blot and subsequent hybridization to DNA extracted from white blood cells and sperm after treatment with methylation-sensitive restriction endonuclease, HpaII and its isozyme, MspI. We selected those hybridization products based on the autoradiogram hinted at differential methylation to direct sequencing and compare the data with the GenBank database. From 105 clones we found 6 clones were hypermethylated in blood compared with sperm. By DNA sequencing, we found that 3 clones had a GC content>50% and satisfied the minimal criteria for CpG islands (200 bp, GC content>50%, CpG/GpC>0.5). By analyzing the Blast program, there were 3 known human gene sequences were identical to these clones. There were cDNA sequences on 19q13.2 intergenic sequences of ribosomal DNA and 3' to exon 1 of Niemann-Pick C1 protein (NPCl) gene. However, no homology was found from the sixth.
Other Abstract: ดีเอ็นเอเมททิเลชั่นมักจะเกิดขึ้นบนเบสไซโตซีนที่มีลักษณะเป็น CpG dinucleotide คู่เบสนี้หากอยู่รวมกันเป็นกลุ่มๆ อย่างหนาแน่นเรียกว่า CpG island ซึ่งเชื่อว่าบริเวณนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของดีเอ็นเอบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกหรือยีนนั่นเอง และจากการที่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเมททิเลชั่น พบว่าเมททิเลชั่นที่เกิดขึ้นบน CpG island มักจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการทำงานของยีนนั้นด้วยเสมอ และยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของดีเอ็นเอในหลายๆ ขั้นตอน เช่น ลักษณะ X-inactivation, genomic imprinting, ลักษณะจำเพาะต่อเนื้อเยื่อ, การเจริญพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน รวมทั้งความผิดปกติของแบบแผนเมททิเลชั่นยังมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคมะเร็งและโรคทางพันธุกรรมบางชนิดเช่น Prader-Willi และ Angel man syndrome เป็นต้น จะเห็นได้ว่าเมททิเลชั่นมีส่วนสำคัญในหลายๆ ขบวนการของเซลล์และใน 30,000 ยีนของ mammalian genome คาดว่ามีประมาณ 2,000 ยีน ที่ถูกควบคุมโดยดีเอ็นเอเมททิเลชั่น แต่ในปัจจุบันมีประมาณ 40 ยีนเท่านั้นที่ถูกค้นพบและถูกศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเมททิเลชั่น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ตั้งขึ้นโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจะค้นหายีนที่มีเมททิเลชั่นเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานเพิ่มเติมจากความรู้ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยอาศัย CpG island เป็นจุดสังเกตในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างจีโนมของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดและสเปริ์ม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะใช้เทคนิค methylation-sensitive Representational Difference Analysis (ms-RDA) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิค RDA ที่ใช้คุณสมบัติของ methylation-sensitve restriction endonuclease (HpaII) เข้าช่วยในการศึกษาหาความแตกต่างระหว่างสองจีโนม ซึ่ง RDA product จะถูกใส่เข้าสู่เวคเตอร์และ transform เข้าสู่ E.coli แล้วใช้ M13 primer ในการทำ PCR เพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนของดีเอ็นเอที่เราใส่เข้าไปเพื่อไปทำการทดสอบใน Southern blotting hybridization โดยจะใช้เป็น probe ไป hybridized กับดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดและสเปริ์มที่ถูกตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ HpaII และ isozyme ของมัน คือ MspI จากนั้นจะทำการหาลำดับเบสของโคลนที่ถูกคัดเลือก เพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของลำดับเบสที่มีอยู่กับฐานข้อมูลใน GenBank ผลการทดลองใน 105 โคลนที่เราทำการศึกษาพบว่ามี 6 โคลนที่มีเมททิเลชั่นแตกต่างกันระหว่างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและสเปริ์มโดยมี hypermethylation ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว จากข้อมูลของลำดับเบสมี 3 โคลนที่มี GC content มากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเป็น CpG island ตามกฎเกณฑ์ (มีความยาว 200 bp ปริมาณ GC มากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัดส่วน CpG/GpC มากกว่า 0.5) จากการเทียบข้อมูลลำดับเบสกับฐานข้อมูลโดยโปรแกรม BLAST พบว่า มี homology กับยีนของมนุษย์ 3 ยีนคือ ยีน Ribosomal DNA ยีน Niemann-Pick Cl protein (NPCl) และกับ cDNA ของมนุษย์ซึ่งอยู่บนโครโมโซม 19q13.2 และมี 1 clone ทีไม่พบ homolohy กับ sequence ใดๆ ในฐานข้อมูล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4372
ISBN: 9743468366
Type: Thesis