Title: แนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีเพื่อการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR COLLECTION OF TAX LEVIED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN THAILAND FOR THE BENEFITS OF EDUCATION
Authors: ณัฏฐพร รอดเจริญ
Advisors: เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Aua-Aree.E@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การคลังท้องถิ่น -- ไทย
การจัดเก็บภาษี -- ไทย
Local finance -- Thailand
Tax collection -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: รัฐมีนโยบายกระจายอำนาจในการจัดการศึกษาให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นซึ่งกำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นซึ่งได้รับการถ่ายโอนอำนาจมานั้น ก็ย่อมที่จะต้องมีอิสระในทางการคลัง ในประการที่จะมีแหล่งรายได้เป็นของตนเองเพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินการได้เต็มตามศักยภาพและเป็นอิสระ ไม่ต้องพึ่งพิงงบประมาณที่ได้รับจากส่วนกลางแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินการจัดการศึกษาประสบปัญหาในด้านรายได้ เนื่องจากงบประมาณที่จัดสรรมาให้ลักษณะเงินอุดหนุนภารกิจด้านการศึกษา มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอและไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพโครงสร้างการดำเนินงานของท้องถิ่น เป็นเหตุให้การจัดทำบริการสาธารณะด้านการศึกษาไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้เต็มตามศักยภาพเท่าที่ควร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุของปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อให้ทราบแนวทางการกำหนดรูปแบบภาษีเพื่อการศึกษาในองค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างภาษีที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจะนำไปใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีเพื่อเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการกระจายอำนาจทางการจัดการศึกษา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดเก็บภาษีเพื่อการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี จากการศึกษาพบว่า เห็นควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อจัดเก็บภาษีเพื่อการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในระดับพระราชบัญญัติ โดยกำหนดให้เป็นรูปแบบภาษีที่ท้องถิ่นจัดเก็บภาษีเอง ประเภทฐานภาษีส่วนเพิ่มโดยจัดเก็บจากฐานภาษีทรัพย์สิน และกำหนดให้เป็นรูปแบบภาษีที่ท้องถิ่นจัดเก็บร่วมกับรัฐบาล โดยใช้ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ภาษีธุรกิจเฉพาะ ภาษีสรรพสามิต ภาษีสุรา และภาษีการพนันเป็นฐานในการจัดเก็บ ทั้งนี้ ให้อัตราภาษีที่ให้จัดเก็บเพิ่มเติมจากอัตราที่ใช้จัดเก็บนั้นให้ตราเป็นพระราชกฤษฎีกา และให้อำนาจรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยออกกฎกระทรวงและกำหนดรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรภาษีเพื่อการศึกษาให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract: At present, Thailand has the Decentralization policy in providing education to the local government organization,which have been empowered as mention above, should have independency in their operations, especially in fiscal autonomy. By this empowerment, the local government organizations should have their own sources of revenue for the operation of education in their areas with full potential and being independent without the need to only rely on a centralized government budget. However, the study shows that the operation of education in local government organizations encounter with financial problems. Since the budget allocated in the form of grant-in-aid for education is insufficient and inconsistent with the structure of local government organization. As a result, it renders the public service as to provide education by the local government as being empowered by the laws, was not able to fully perform as they should. This thesis aims to study the problems, causes and consequences arising out of the process of providing education as it operates without the mobilization of resources by local government in form of self-taxation. Also, the purpose of this thesis is to have better understanding with regard to proper form of taxation concerning its structures that the local government organizations could use to collect tax. Thus, it shall enhance the efficiency of decentralized education management by comparing with the collecting of tax for education in local government organization of the United States and the Republic of Korea. The study shows that Thailand should enact the Act for collecting tax specifying for the purpose of education in local government organizations. The said Act should be prescribes as the Surcharge Taxes by using the Value Added Tax, the Specific Business Tax, the Excise Tax, the Liquor Tax and the Gambling Tax and the Surcharge Base levied from Property Tax rate as the base for calculation. Moreover, the Act should empower the Minister of Interior to issue the ministerial regulations and details regarding tax allocation for education in local government organizations and the Tax rate to be increased from its levying rate shall be implemented by issuing royal decree.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43780
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1249
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1249
Type: Thesis