https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4390
Title: | ความขัดแย้งและการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งในสังคมไทย : ศึกษากรณีโครงการก่อสร้างท่อส่งก๊าซยาดานา |
Other Titles: | Conflicts and conflict resolution in the Thai society : a case study of the Yadana Pipeline Construction Project |
Authors: | ศาศวัต เพ่งแพ |
Advisors: | ไชยันต์ ไชยพร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chaiyand.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ทรัพยากร -- การจัดการ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ความขัดแย้งทางสังคม การบริหารความขัดแย้ง |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 3 ประการคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งในการจัดการทรัพยากร การดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้างท่อส่งก๊าซยาดานา 2. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐที่แสดงออกมาในการจัดการกับสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้ง 3. เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่กำหนดความสามารถที่ต่างกันของคู่ขัดแย้งในการมีอิทธิพลต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายของอีกฝ่าย ในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความขัดแย้งกรณีโครงการก่อสร้างท่อส่งก๊าซยาดานามีสาเหตุจาก 1. การมีปรัชญาการมองโลกที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างรัฐกับฝ่ายผู้คัดค้านโครงการ ในเรื่องมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ ความหมายของการพัฒนา การชดเชยและทดแทนธรรมชาติ และภารกิจทางสังคม 2. การขาดกลไกและกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการความขัดแย้งของสังคมไทย 3. ความขัดแย้งในผลประโยชน์ของแต่ละฝ่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อความขัดแย้งเกิดขึ้น รัฐได้ใช้วิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบดั้งเดิม คือ การใช้อำนาจรัฐเข้าบีบบังคับ การใช้กำลังเข้าจับคุม การข่มขู่ คุกคาม และระบบอุปถัมภ์ ซึ่งสะท้อนทัศนะของฝ่ายรัฐที่มองความขัดแย้งแบ่งแยกเป็นสองฝ่ายคือ มองกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนโครงการว่าเป็นพวกเดียวกับรัฐ ขณะที่ฝ่ายผู้ต่อต้านคัดค้านโครงการนั้นเป็นศัตรู ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่ามีการใช้สื่อมวลชนในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งอยู่สองระดับคือ สื่อมวลชนระดับชาติและสื่อมวลชนระดับท้องถิ่น โดยรัฐสามารถปิดกั้นไม่ให้กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านเข้าไปมีบทบาทในการใช้สื่อทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่นได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ขณะที่กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านใช้เวทีของหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยมเป็นเวทีหลักในการต่อสู้ โดยมีข้อสังเกตว่าการที่รัฐเป็นผู้ควบคุมสื่อ และมีศักยภาพทางด้านการเงินและบุคลากรที่เหนือกว่า ทำให้รัฐสามารถถ่ายทอดแนวความคิดและกิจกรรมของกลุ่มตนให้เข้าถึงกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคมโดยผ่านสื่อมวลชน เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจและการยอมรับได้มากกว่าฝ่ายผู้ต่อต้านคัดค้านโครงการ |
Other Abstract: | This research aims at three main objectives as follows: 1. To study the conflict situation in managing the environment in the Yadana Pipeline Construction Project. 2. To study the roles of the State presenting in managing this conflict situation. 3. To study the indicators of different capabilities in influencing the success of conflicting groups in the conflict situation by utilizing the Content Analysis in the research. The results of the research show that the conflict in the Yadana Pipeline Construction project has been caused by: 1. Different perceptions between the state and the anti-project party in human and nature, the meaning of development, the substitution and replacement of environment, and social duty. 2. The lack of appropriate mechanisms and procedures in managing the conflict in the Thai society. 3. The conflict in each party's advantages and profits. The research results that when the conflict occurs, the state uses the traditional way in handling it. The state uses its power which can beusage of forces, harassing, threatening, and patronage system; reflecting in the perception of the state who views the conflict as two parts. The state views ones who support the project as ones who support the state, at the same time looks at ones who are against the project as enemies. The results of the research also show that the mass media is used in the conflict situation at two levels: national and local. The state can mostly stop the anti-project group from playing the roles in using the media at both levels when they used the podium of Khao Sod Newspaper, a popular national newspaper, as a mean of campaigning against the project. With the observation that the state, controlling media, and having more potential in terms of budget and human resources; is able to present its ideas and activities to different sectors in the society through the media, for the better understanding and acceptance than the anti-project group. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4390 |
ISBN: | 9741300239 |
Type: | Thesis |