https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43986
Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN DRUGS AND CRIME COMMITTED BY ASEAN PRISONERS IN THAI PRISONS |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาเสพติดกับอาชญากรรมของผู้ต้องขังจากประเทศอาเซียนในเรือนจำไทย |
Authors: | Montita Suksa-nga |
Advisors: | Jutharat Ua-amnoey |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jutharat.u@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Narcotics Narcotics and crime International law ASEAN countries ยาเสพติด ยาเสพติดกับอาชญากรรม กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since drugs and crimes have gone worldwide issues, purely national responses are inadequate. These threats have been adversely affecting the security of countries in Southeast Asia region under the ASEAN cooperation. This study aims to explore the offending histories related drugs cases, criminal behavior and motivating factors in Thailand, together with determining the relationship between drugs and crime. The study used a qualitative approach, conducted by reviewing information, and collecting data in form of constructed in-depth interviews with the prisoners fro, ASEAN nations in Thai prisons on drug related charges and also executives from the Thai Office of Narcotics Control Board. The study found that prisoner’s families played a very significant role in shaping both the positive and negative behavior. Negative conditions in the workplace or residences are one of stimulating factors of drugs-crime problems. The group of prisoners from Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia and Philippines had enough income in Thailand but not in their home countries. So they were mostly drug dealers, drug sellers, and drug traffickers. The prisoners from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam committed crimes because of their anger and dissatisfaction. Thailand is one of the largest countries in region-it has drug production area, a lengthy border, and is a regional hub of aviation. These factors led to the prisoners coming to Thailand in get involved with drugs; selling, buying, producing, finding the raw materials and/or chemical agents for drug production and taking drugs. There are also many factors influence the relationship of drugs use lead to committing crimes; psychological, pharmacological, social environment and economic factors. The most significant stimulating factor is ‘money’. The relationship between drugs use and crimes always affects each other. So, the relationships are linked and the links depend on the prisoner’s specific situations, as to when and how a crime is committed. According to the ASEAN should set the long term plan for solving drug related to crimes problem in the future. To drive on the main core under the same direction and controls, based on the coordination, ASEAN should principally recognize the dimension of equality. All ASEAN member countries have to follow the same rule and regulations setting by the ASEAN drugs international organization. |
Other Abstract: | ประเด็นยาเสพติดและอาชญากรรมเป็นประเด็นปัญหาสำคัญของโลกที่ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากหลายประเทศ การคุกคามของปัญหาส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงและปลอดภัยในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หรือ กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสืบเสาะและวิเคราะห์ประวัติการกระทำผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด พฤติกรรมอาชญากรรม และปัจจัยกระตุ้นการกระทำผิดในประเทศไทย รวมถึงบ่งชี้ความสัมพันธ์ของยาเสพติดและการประกอบอาชญากรรม การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเนื้อหา และข้อมูล รวมถึงการใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีโครงสร้าง ร่วมด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประกอบอาชญากรรม ในเรือนจำบางขวาง และเรือนจำคลองเปรม รวมถึงผู้บริหารจากสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด (ป.ป.ส) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครอบครัวของผู้ต้องขังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน สถานที่ทำงาน และที่พักอาศัยเป็นปัจจัยที่มีส่วนกำหนดพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดและความเป็นอาชญากรของผู้ต้องขัง กลุ่มผู้ต้องขังจากประเทศ มาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ อินโดนีเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอในประเทศบ้านเกิดของตนเอง แต่สามารถดำรงชีพได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และสะดวกสบายในประเทศไทย ผู้ต้องขังส่วนใหญ่ จากกลุ่มประเทศดังกล่าว จะเป็นนักค้ายาเสพติด หรือขนลำเลียงยาเสพติด ผู้ต้องขังจากประเทศกัมพูชา ลาว พม่า และเวียดนาม ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชญากรรม เนื่องจากความโกรธแค้นและไม่พอใจในสาเหตุส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่ใหญ่ มีพรมแดนที่ยาว ติดต่อกับหลายประเทศ มีแหล่งวัตถุดิบของยาเสพติด เป็นศูนย์กลางการคมนาคมทั้งทางบก ทางน้ำ และทางอากาศ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ล้วนส่งเสริมและกระตุ้นให้ผู้ต้องขังจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเข้ามาประกอบคดีเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด ทั้ง เสพ ขาย ขนส่ง หาวัตถุดิบ แลกเปลี่ยนยาเสพติด หรือแม้กระทั่ง การแลกเปลี่ยนเงิน ในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดและนำไปสู่การประกอบอาชญากรรม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางจิตใจ ปัจจัยกระตุ้นจากสารเคมีในยาเสพติด ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ‘เงิน’ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดในการเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด การเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดของผู้ต้องขังจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนนำมาสู่การประกอบอาชญากรรม โดยความสัมพันธ์ขึ้นกับรูปแบบการดำรงชีวิตและสถานการณ์เฉพาะของผู้ต้องขังแต่ละคน ในอนาคต ประชาคมอาเซียนควรจัดตั้งองค์กรกลางระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นการวางแผนในระยะยาวสำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดและปัญหาอาชญากรรม ประเทศสมาชิกควรปฏิบัติตามแนวทางและการควบคุมภายใต้ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศบนพื้นฐานหลักของความเสมอภาคและความเท่าเทียม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43986 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1452 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1452 |
Type: | Thesis |