https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44396
Title: | ACCOUNTING CONSERVATISM AND FUTURE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES |
Other Titles: | ความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีและโอกาสของการลงทุนในอนาคต |
Authors: | Sirada Nuanpradit |
Advisors: | Kriengkrai Boonlert-u-thai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.B@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Investments Accounting การลงทุน การบัญชี |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigates the relationships between accounting conservatism, captured using the timelier recognition of economic losses and future investment opportunities, and the mediating role of the implied costs of equity capital on those relationships of Thai listed firms during the period of 2005-2011. Conservatism benefits debt markets as an efficient mechanism of contracting and governance. Its usefulness to equity markets is however little explored and thus remains ambiguous, especially in the emerging market of Thailand where high foreign fund flows reflect the increasing need of external equity for business expansion, while corporate growth is severely restricted by agency problems. The timelier loss recognition can mitigate those problems by constraining managers’ ability to withhold losses and accelerate the recognition of unverified gains to appropriate outside shareholders’ wealth. This study hypothesizes the positive associations between conservatism and investment opportunities, and those positive associations are mediated by lower implied costs of equity capital. This research study finds that firms with a higher (lower) degree of accounting conservatism are more (less) likely to have higher future investment opportunities. The results hold after controlling for information asymmetry and using a realized proxy of investment opportunities. Nevertheless, no evidence of the mediating role of the implied costs of equity capital and the moderating role of information asymmetry is discovered. The results also indicate that firms with lower (higher) implied costs of equity capital are more (less) likely to enjoy future investment opportunities. Overall, the research provides evidence to verify that accounting conservatism through the timelier loss recognition by Thai firms benefits future investment opportunities. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีหรือการรับรู้ขาดทุนเชิงเศรษฐกิจอย่างทันเวลาและโอกาสการลงทุนในอนาคตของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง พ.ศ. 2554 และศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นสื่อความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวของต้นทุนส่วนทุนโดยนัยของกิจการ หลักความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการทำสัญญาและการกำกับดูแลกิจการให้ประโยชน์ต่อตลาดหนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาประโยชน์ของความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีต่อตลาดทุนยังมีน้อยและไม่ชัดเจนในตลาดทุนที่เกิดใหม่เช่นตลาดทุนไทย ซึ่งมีการไหลเวียนอย่างมากของเงินทุนต่างชาติเพื่อการขยายการลงทุนของกิจการ แต่การเติบโตของกิจการถูกจำกัดด้วยปัญหาตัวแทน การรับรู้ขาดทุนเชิงเศรษฐกิจอย่างทันเวลาสามารถบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าวได้โดยการลดความสามารถของผู้บริหารในการชะลอรับรู้ขาดทุน และในการเร่งรับรู้กำไรที่ยังไม่ได้ตรวจสอบเพื่อถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งจากผู้ถือหุ้นมาเป็นของตน งานวิจัยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีและโอกาสการลงทุนมีทิศทางเดียวกัน และต้นทุนส่วนทุนโดยนัยที่ต่ำเป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลางของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทที่มีความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีมากจะมีโอกาสการลงทุนในอนาคตสูง เมื่อพิจารณาถึงระดับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลและใช้ตัววัดโอกาสการลงทุนที่มาจากรายจ่ายฝ่ายทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง พบว่า ความระมัดระวังทางบัญชียังคงมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับโอกาสการลงทุน งานวิจัยไม่พบบทบาทการเป็นสื่อกลางของต้นทุนส่วนทุนโดยนัยและบทบาทการเป็นตัวปรับของระดับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลต่อความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยพบว่าบริษัทซึ่งมีต้นทุนส่วนทุนโดยนัยในระดับต่ำจะมีโอกาสการลงทุนที่สูงกว่าบริษัทซึ่งมีต้นทุนส่วนทุนโดยนัยในระดับสูง โดยภาพรวมความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีโดยการรับรู้ขาดทุนเชิงเศรษฐกิจอย่างทันเวลาให้ประโยชน์แก่โอกาสการลงทุนในอนาคตของกิจการ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Accountancy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44396 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.30 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.30 |
Type: | Thesis |