Title: การจัดการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษของรัฐสยามในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Titles: THE SIAMESE STATE'S MANAGEMENT OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDUCATION IN THE REIGN OF KING CHULALONGKORN
Authors: อาวุธ ธีระเอก
Advisors: วิลลา วิลัยทอง
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Villa.V@Chula.ac.th,villa.vilaithong@gmail.com
Wasana.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- ไทย -- ประวัติ -- 2411-2453
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
การศึกษา -- ไทย
English language -- Thailand -- History -- 1868-1910
English language -- Study and teaching
Education -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: แม้ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษมีความสำคัญกับภาคเศรษฐกิจและการค้าของสยามตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 แต่รัฐสยามจัดการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษต่อเมื่อต้องรวมศูนย์อำนาจเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ในรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งต้องมีระบบราชการสมัยใหม่ และต้องใช้ข้าราชการส่วนหนึ่งที่รู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่ารัฐสยามสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จัดการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษอย่างจำกัดโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับตลอดมา คือ จัดการศึกษาที่มีภาษาอังกฤษให้ผู้ไปทำราชการเป็นหลัก และการศึกษาที่ไม่มีภาษาอังกฤษให้ราษฎรทั่วไป การให้การศึกษาแก่ผู้ไปทำราชการมุ่งที่ชนชั้นปกครองเดิมหรือมูลนายก่อน ทั้งเจ้านายและขุนนาง อย่างไรก็ดีการขยายตัวของระบบราชการ รวมถึงค่านิยมต่อการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษที่แพร่หลายทั่วไป ทำให้รัฐจำต้องขยายกลุ่มผู้ได้รับการศึกษาโดยรวมสามัญชน บุตรจีน และสตรีชั้นสูง แต่รัฐก็ยังจำกัดฐานผู้ได้รับการศึกษาต่อไป ด้วยการให้ผู้เรียนร่วมรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษา เช่น ค่าเล่าเรียน เป็นต้น ค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษาจึงทำหน้าที่เป็นอุปสรรคหรือเครื่องกั้นให้เฉพาะคนส่วนน้อยซึ่งมีอัตภาพพอจ่ายได้ ได้ศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้นแม้โรงเรียนราษฎร์ที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยเฉพาะโรงเรียนคริสต์ ซึ่งดำรงอยู่มั่นคงแล้วในรัชสมัยนี้ ทั้งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ จะเหมือนเป็นทางเลือกทางการศึกษา แต่การศึกษาเอกชนโดยทั่วไป ก็อิงกับระบบตลาดหรือทุนนิยม ทำให้ต้องเรียกเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายหรือค่าเล่าเรียนเพื่อให้โรงเรียนดำรงอยู่ได้ การศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จึงมีเพดานทางชนชั้นบางๆ และคงโครงสร้างเช่นนี้ในบางลักษณะสืบต่อมา
Other Abstract: Although knowledge of the English language became crucial for Siamese trade and economy since the fourth reign, the Siamese state began to offer English language as part of public education only in the fifth reign. During this period of modernization the state needed a modernized bureaucracy and civil servants—both administrators and practitioners—with skills in the English language. This dissertation proposes that the Siamese state of the fifth reign provided limited English language education. The state consistently segregated public education into two levels, focusing mainly on training potential state employees while providing education without English language training for the general public. Education was prioritized for the ruling class or aristocrats. However, the expansion of state bureaucracy together with the rise in popularity of English language education pressured the state to expand the number of subjects receiving English language education to include commoners, the ethnic Chinese, and noble women. Yet, the state continued to limit the educated population base by requiring students to contribute to the cost of their education through school fees and other such payments. The cost of education served as an obstacle that allowed only a minority capable of paying fees to study the English language. Hence, even though private schools—especially Christian schools, which had already become well established during this reign and even received state subsidies—appeared to provide an alternative to public education, private education was part of the market system or capitalism. Private schools had to collect tuition fees in order to remain solvent. English language education during the fifth reign was, therefore, carried out with a thin glass ceiling, and this structure of limitations has been maintained and continued in some aspects to the present day.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44434
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.481
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.481
Type: Thesis