Title: COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF CENTRALIZED IN-NETWORK CACHING POLICIES AND CONTENT VISIBILITY LEVELS IN INFORMATION CENTRIC NETWORK BY USING OPENFLOW TESTBED
Other Titles: การประเมินสมรรถนะเชิงเปรียบเทียบของนโยบายการแคชจากส่วนกลางและระดับการมองเห็นเนื้อหาในโครงข่ายแบบสารสนเทศเป็นศูนย์กลางโดยใช้ระบบทดสอบโอเพนโฟลว์
Authors: Chanthan Hel
Advisors: Chaiyachet Saivichit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Chaiyachet.S@Chula.ac.th,chaiyachet@gmail.com
Subjects: Information networks
Evaluation
Software-defined networking (Computer network technology)
OpenFlow (Computer network protocol)
เครือข่ายสารสนเทศ
การประเมิน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Performance is a key factor for designing Information Centric Network (ICN) under the support of Software Defined Networking (SDN). Moreover, the implementation of centralized in-network caching policies and content visibility levels surely affects the performance. This dissertation plans to evaluate the performance of ICN under SDN support when three different mechanisms of centralized in-network caching policy with content visibility level are applied by using OpenFlow testbed. It also aims to study the effects of network topology on the network performance. Those three mechanisms consist of non-cooperative in-network caching policy with individual content visibility mechanism, path cooperative in-network caching policy with path content visibility level mechanism and global cooperative in-network caching policy with global content visibility level mechanism. To evaluate the performance; four performance metrics including server hit ratio, average hop count, message rate between control and data plane, and bottleneck link traffic were utilized. The experiments were conducted in two experimental environments including PC-based OpenFlow testbed and emulation by Mininet. In each environment, two different network topologies were tested. The results show that each mechanism has its strengths and weaknesses. Also, the network performance corresponding to each mechanism depends on the types of network topology. While the network is simple, the global cooperative in-network caching policy with global content visibility level mechanism outperforms others. But, when the network becomes larger, this mechanism shows some disadvantages in terms of message rate between control and data plane, and the bottleneck link traffic. The non-cooperative in-network caching policy with individual content visibility mechanism performs the worst compared to others. On the other hand, emulation by Mininet is recommended to use because it utilizes less resource and gives the same results as those in PC-based OpenFlow testbed environment.
Other Abstract: สมรรถนะเป็นปัจจัยหลักสำหรับการออกแบบโครงข่ายที่มีข้อมูลเป็นศูนย์กลาง(ICN) ภายใต้การสนับสนุนของโครงข่ายที่กำหนดโดยซอฟต์แวร์(SDN) นอกจากนี้การดำเนินการระหว่างนโยบายการแคชในโครงข่ายรวมศูนย์และระดับการมองเห็นเนื้อหาก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานด้วย โดยเฉพาะตัวควบคุมจะมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการประสานงานระหว่างโครงข่ายแคชและกลไกการมองเห็นเนื้อหาสำหรับโครงข่ายที่มีข้อมูลเป็นศูนย์กลางนี้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีแผนที่จะประเมินสมรรถนะการทำงานของโครงข่ายที่มีข้อมูลเป็นศูนย์กลางภายใต้สถาปัตยกรรมเอสดีเอ็น เมื่อพิจารณาสามกลไกที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการแคชของโครงข่ายรวมศูนย์และการมองเห็นเนื้อหานั้นจะถูกนำมาใช้กับระบบทดสอบโอเพนโฟลว์ อีกทั้งยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างโครงข่ายต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของโครงข่าย โดยที่สามกลไกที่กล่าวถึงประกอบไปด้วยกลไกที่ไม่มีความร่วมมือ กลไกการร่วมมือระหว่างเส้นทาง และกลไกความร่วมมือรวมทั้งระบบ เพื่อที่จะประเมินผลของสมรรถนะการทำงานจะมีสี่ตัวชี้วัดสมรถนะการทำงานมาใช้ สำหรับการทดสอบจะแบ่งการทดสอบเป็นสองสภาพแวดล้อมคือระบบทดสอบโอเพนโฟลว์ทีมีนโยบายการแคชและการจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมมินิเน็ต ในการทดสอบนั้น ผู้วิจัยแนะนำให้ใช้ มินิเน็ตในการทดสอบเพราะใช้ทรัพยากรน้อยกว่าแต่ยังคงให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับการทดสอบบนสภาพแวดล้อมโอเพนโฟลว์ในเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์บุคคล ผลการทดสอบพบว่าในการทดสอบกับโครงข่ายขนาดเล็ก กลไกความร่วมมือทั้งระบบมีสมรรถนะสูงกว่ากลไกรูปแบบอื่นๆ แต่เมื่อโครงข่ายที่ใช้ทดสอบมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น กลไกความร่วมมือทั้งระบบจะแสดงข้อด้อยบางประการในด้านอัตราการส่งข้อความระหว่างชั้นควบคุมและชั้นข้อมูล และจุดคอขวดของทราฟฟิกในข่ายเชื่อมโยง นโยบายการแคชแบบไม่ประสานงานและระดับการมองเห็นของแต่ละโนดให้ผลสมรรถนะต่ำที่สุด โดยแนวทางการเลือกกลไกนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับการตั้งค่าจริงของผู้ดูแลระบบโครงข่ายและทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในระบบขณะนั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44553
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.69
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.69
Type: Thesis