Title: Preparation of chitosan particles using ultrasonic atomization for controlled drug release
Other Titles: การเตรียมอนุภาคไคโตซานด้วยอัลตราโซนิกอะตอมไมเซชันสำหรับการปลดปล่อยยาแบบควบคุม
Authors: Wilawan Thongkong
Advisors: Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Krisana Siraleartmukul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Chitosan
Drugs -- Controlled release
ไคโตแซน
ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chitosan particles with the sizes ranging from 250 to 1,520 nm was prepared from chitosan solution using an electrospray equipped with an ultrasonic atomizer. The chitosan particles were spherical and had smooth surface. The effects of preparation parameters on particle size were investigated. The size of dry chitosan particles tended to increase but not statistically significant when the molecular weights increased from 47 to 238 kDa. But in the hydrated state the particle sizes incresed significantly with increasing the MW. In order to get small CS particle size, CS with high DD and low CS concentration should be used. Increasing the lidocaine drug content tended to significantly increase the size of dry particles but not the hydrated particles. Increasing in hydrogen bonding between chitosan and lidocaine was observed by IR analysis. The lidocaine content within CS-LC-Ps was increased with the increasing drug to chitosan ratio but decreased with chitosan molecular weight increased. The entrapment efficiency of 90% could be successfully achieved. Up to 92% of lidocaine was released from chitosan particles into phosphate buffer solution (pH 7.4) at 37 °C within the period of 3 hours with no significant burst of drug during the initial hydrated stage. Finally, a simulated skin permeation study of the lidocaine from chitosan particles using shed snake skin and cellulose membrane demonstrated that lidocaine was continuously released from the particles for up to 6 hours of study
Other Abstract: ได้เตรียมอนุภาคไคโตซานที่มีขนาด 250 ถึง 1,520 นาโนเมตรจากสารละลายไคโตซานโดยใช้เครื่องอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์ที่ติดตั้งอัลตราโซนิกอะตอมไมเซอร์ไว้ อนุภาคที่ได้เป็นทรงกลมที่มีผิวเรียบ เมื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรการเตรียมต่างๆ ต่อขนาดอนุภาคพบว่าเมื่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 47 ถึง 238 kDa ขนาดของอนุภาคแห้งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่ในสภาวะเปียกนั้นขนาดอนุภาคกลับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อต้องการอนุภาคไคโตซานขนาดเล็ก ไคโตซานที่ใช้ควรมีค่า DD สูง และสารละลายความเข้มข้นต่ำ การเพิ่มปริมาณยาลิโดเคนมีแนวโน้มทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคแห้งใหญ่ขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญสำหรับอนุภาคเปียก ผลการวิเคราะห์อนุภาคไคโตซานที่มีลิโดเคนด้วยไออาร์พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างไคโตซานและลิโดเคน ปริมาณลิโดเคนภายในอนุภาค CS-LC-Ps เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนระหว่างยาและไคโตซานแต่จะลดลงเมื่อใช้ไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บนั้นสามารถเตรียมได้ถึง 90% จากผลการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาพบว่าลิโดเคนปริมาณสูงถึง 92% ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากอนุภาคไคโตซานในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ (พีเอช 7.4) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 °ซ ได้ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงโดยไม่มีการระเบิดออกของปริมาณยาในช่วงแรกของการแช่ในสารละลาย สุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาเลียนแบบสภาวะการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของลิโดเคนจากอนุภาคไคโตซานโดยใช้คราบงูและเมมเบรนเซลลูโลส พบว่ามีลิโดเคนปลดปล่อยออกมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ศึกษานาน 6 ชั่วโมง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44786
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1834
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1834
Type: Thesis