Title: Output feedback control of quad-rotor helicopter using linear parameter-varying method with saturation constraints
Other Titles: การควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออกของเฮลิคอปเตอร์สี่ใบพัดด้วยวิธีเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับอิ่มตัว
Authors: Apichart Serirojanakul
Advisors: Manop Wongsaisuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Manop.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Helicopters
Quadrotor helicopters
Lyapunov functions
Lyapunov stability
Linear control systems
เฮลิคอปเตอร์
เฮลิคอปเตอร์ 4 ใบพัด
ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟ
เสถียรภาพแบบเลียปูโนฟ
ระบบควบคุมเชิงเส้น
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis presents the output feedback control of the quad-rotor helicopter (quadrotor) with input saturation constraints. The main idea underlying controller design is the transformation of the nonlinear model to a linear parameter-varying (LPV) model of the quadrotor. Then, the LPV control technique is applied. To design the LPV controller, we first consider the linear quadratic regulator control of LPV systems. This results in the linear parameter-varying quadratic regulator (LPVQR) control. Next, when the input saturation is taken into account, the LPVQR is inadequate to guarantee stability of the systems. Therefore, we propose the LPVQR control of the saturated LPV systems. Two approaches for saturated controller, the low-gain and the high-gain, are considered. As a result, the saturated LPVQR (SLPVQR) and the high-gain SLPVQR are obtained, respectively. Finally, to deal with the output feedback control problem, we consider the use of the extended Kalman filter for state estimation. The 3D visualization for the quadrotor simulation is given at the end to demonstrate the effectiveness of the controllers.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออกของเฮลิคอปเตอร์สี่ใบพัดที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับอิ่มตัวสัญญาณขาเข้า แนวคิดหลักในการออกแบบตัวควบคุมคือการแปลงแบบจำลองของเฮลิคอปเตอร์สี่ใบพัดจากแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นไปเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ จากนั้นจึงประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม เราเริ่มพิจารณาจากการควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นคุมค่าแบบเหมาะที่สุดตามฟังก์ชันกำลังสองของระบบเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับอิ่มตัว เราพบว่า ตัวควบคุมไม่สามารถรับประกันเสถียรภาพของระบบที่มีความอิ่มตัวได้ ดังนั้น เราจึงนำเสนอเพิ่มเติมการควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นคุมค่าแบบเหมาะที่สุดตามฟังก์ชันกำลังสองของระบบเชิงเส้นแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับอิ่มตัว โดยพิจารณาตัวควบคุมที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับอิ่มตัวทั้งแบบอัตราขยายต่ำและแบบอัตราขยายสูง สุดท้าย เพื่อจะควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออก เราพิจารณาการใช้ส่วนขยายของตัวกรองคาลมานเพื่อประมาณสถานะระบบ ผลการจำลองแบบสามมิติได้ให้ไว้เพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิผลของตัวควบคุมทั้งหมด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45083
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.220
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.220
Type: Thesis