Title: BIM IMPLEMENTATION FOR PRECAST CONCRETE SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT : CASE STUDY PROJECTS
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารสำหรับการจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานของคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ : โครงการกรณีศึกษา
Authors: Wongwisuth Wisuthseriwong
Advisors: Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Phoonsak Pheinsusom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Veerasak.L@chula.ac.th,veerasakl@gmail.com,VeerasakL@gmail.com fceppa@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Building information modeling
Construction industry -- management
Information resources management
อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง -- การจัดการ
การจัดการทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Building Information Modeling (BIM) has been proven beneficial for the AEC/FM industry because it assists in managing construction information efficiently and effectively. Even though all construction stakeholders can gain benefits from BIM, it is challenging for precast concrete contractors to implement and exploit benefits from BIM. Due to the complexity of precast concrete manufacturing and construction processes, the deficiencies of precast concrete information management contribute to construction work errors, delays, and losses. This research proposes a BIM implementation framework designed specifically for precast concrete contractors. It also encompasses a framework for assessing supply chain improvements by BIM. Three precast concrete housing projects are investigated as case studies, the results of which are used to determine BIM implementation processes for precast concrete contractors. BIM models of two projects are developed, and the Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR) assessment framework is modified to benchmark BIM-based supply chain performances. The outcomes are compared and analyzed. The supply chain performances of conventional and BIM-based processes are collected, benchmarked, analyzed, and concluded. The results shows BIM potentials to improve most supply chain attributes with better outcomes for documentation. For design and planning processes, times are reduced significantly at 36.98% and 41.49%, while costs are reduced slightly at 9.37% and 17.67%. BIM also shows potential to accelerate supply chain processes, increase accuracy and flexibility, eliminate working redundancies, and improve overall collaboration. These findings can be used as a guideline to implement BIM for precast concrete contractors with a proper assessment framework. It also improves overall knowledge of supply chain management for the precast concrete industry.
Other Abstract: การสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นประโยชน์แก่อุตสาหกรรมออกแบบก่อสร้างและการจัดการสิ่งปลูกสร้าง เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยจัดการสารสนเทศงานก่อสร้างอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพประสิทธิผล ในปัจจุบันการสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) ได้รับความสนใจในวงการอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างเป็นอย่างสูงจากความสามารถในการบริหารข้อมูลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ว่าผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานก่อสร้างทั่วไปสามารถนำ BIM มาใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลากหลาย แต่การประยุกต์ใช้ BIM โดย ผู้ผลิตรับจ้างก่อสร้างชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จให้เกิดประโยชน์ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายสำหรับผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ เนื่องจากการความซับซ้อนของกระบวนการผลิตและก่อสร้างติดตั้งคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ ความผิดพลาดของการจัดการสารสนเทศอาจนำไปสู่ความผิดพลาด ความล่าช้า และความสูญเสียในงานก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอกรอบการนำ BIM ไปใช้สำหรับผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงกรอบสำหรับประเมินการปรับปรุงห่วงโซ่อุปทานโดย BIM โครงการก่อสร้างบ้านคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ 2 โครงการถูกใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งผลที่ได้รับจะถูกใช้เพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในการก่อสร้างคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ แบบจำลอง BIM ของทั้งสองโครงการได้ถูกพัฒนา และกรอบการประเมิน SCOR ได้ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อวัดเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ (benchmark) ของห่วงโซ่อุปทานบนพื้นฐาน BIM สมรรถนะห่วงโซ่อุปทานของกระบวนการที่ปฏิบัติอยู่และบนพื้นฐานของ BIM ได้ถูกรวบรวม วัดเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ วิเคราะห์ และสรุป ผลวิจัยแสดงศักยภาพของ BIM ในการปรับปรุงลักษณะประจำ (attribute) ส่วนมากของห่วงโซ่อุทาน โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าสำหรับการจัดการเอกสาร เวลาสำหรับกระบวนการออกแบบและวางแผนลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (36.98% และ 41.49%) ในขณะที่ต้นทุนลดลงเล็กน้อย (9.37% และ 17.67%) นอกจากนั้น BIM ยังแสดงศักยภาพในกระบวนการห่วงโซ่อุปทานเร็วขึ้น เพิ่มความแม่นและความยืดหยุ่น กำจัดความซ้ำซ้อน และปรับปรุงความร่วมมือโดยรวม ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในโครงการคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จโดยมีกรอบการประเมินที่เหมาะสม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46048
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1446
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1446
Type: Thesis