https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46209
Title: | DETERMINATION OF SOIL WATER CONTENT BY GROUND PENETRATING RADAR METHOD IN THE CENTER OF LEARNING NETWORK FOR THE REGION, CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY, CHANGWAT SARABURI |
Other Titles: | การหาปริมาณน้ำในดินด้วยวิธีหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์ ในศูนย์เครือข่ายการเรียนรู้เพื่อภูมิภาค จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดสระบุรี |
Authors: | Suppanut Kummode |
Advisors: | Thanop Thitimakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thanop.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Soil moisture -- Thailand -- Saraburi Ground penetrating radar ความชื้นในดิน -- ไทย -- สระบุรี |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Determination of volumetric soil water content (VSWC) is essential in many fields such as agriculture, hydrology, and ecology, etc. Currently, there are several methods to determine VSWC for example gravimetric, time-domain reflectrometry (TDR), capacitance probe methods, etc. In this research, ground penetrating radar (GPR) was used to determine VSWC of a loamy soil at experimental field in the center of learning network for the region, Chulalongkorn University, Changwat Saraburi, Thailand. The GPR was set up in the ground wave fixed offset method with 400 and 900 MHz central frequency antennas, which have transmitter and receiver offsets of 1.00 m and 0.405 m, respectively. By estimate the relative dielectric permittivity of soils, these values were converted to VSWC by Topp’s equation. The results of VSWC calculated from soil samples at different depths (10, 20 and 30 cm) were used as the references. Besides, there were three experiments to see how GPR can detect variation of VSWC with times. The results revealed that GPR 400 MHz has high correlation with gravimetric method at dry condition at depth of 10 to 30 cm with VSWC about 10 to 15%. And at wet condition, the result is reasonable at depth 10 to 20 cm with VSWC around 30%. GPR 900 MHz is not related to gravimetric method but the results are looked well in dry condition. In the time monitoring of VSWC, the results of GPR 400 MHz in three experiments changed with time, but not for GPR 900 MHz. So, GPR method is appropriate for estimating VSWC due to the easy of data acquisition and processing. In addition, the soil water content from capacitance probe was not reliable when comparing to the VSWC from gravimetric method due to the limitation of experiment. |
Other Abstract: | การหาปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรมีความสำคัญในศาสตร์หลายๆ ด้าน เช่น เกษตรกรรม อุทกวิทยา นิเวศวิทยา เป็นต้น โดยทั่วไปการหาปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรมีได้หลายวิธี เช่น การชั่งน้ำหนัก การใช้เครื่องวัดโดยใช้หลักการสะท้อนในโดเมนเวลาหรือทีดีอาร์ การใช้เครื่องวัดแบบคาปาซิแตนซ์ เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะนำเครื่องหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์มาใช้หาปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่เป็นดินร่วน ซึ่งอยู่ในศูนย์เครือข่ายการเรียนรู้เพื่อภูมิภาค จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดสระบุรี ประเทศไทย ความถี่ของเครื่องหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์ที่ใช้เท่ากับ 400 และ 900 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ เทคนิคที่ใช้คือการสำรวจแบบระยะคงที่โดยใช้คลื่นดินซึ่งมีระยะห่างระหว่างตัวส่งสัญญาณและตัวรับสัญญาณสำหรับแต่ละความถี่เป็น 1.00 เมตร และ 0.405 เมตร ตามลำดับ โดยการหาค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกของดิน ค่าที่ได้จะถูกนำไปแปลงเป็นปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรด้วยสมการของท็อป ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเครื่องหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์นั้นจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการชั่งน้ำหนักที่วัดจากตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บที่ความลึกต่างกัน (10, 20 และ 30 เซนติเมตร) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเปรียบเทียบผลของการตรวจวัดปริมาณน้ำในดินที่ต่างกันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สำหรับเครื่องหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์ความถี่ 400 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ คือ ในสภาวะแล้งมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ที่สูงเทียบกับวิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักในช่วงความลึก 10 ถึง 30 เซนติเมตร ในช่วงของค่าปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรที่ร้อยละ 10 ถึง 15 ในสภาวะชื้นผลลัพธ์มีความน่าเชื่อถือในช่วงความลึก 10 ถึง 20 เซนติเมตร ในช่วงของค่าปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรที่ร้อยละ 30 ส่วนความถี่ 900 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ นั้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการชั่งน้ำหนัก แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีขึ้นในสภาวะแห้ง ในส่วนของการทดลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทียบกับเวลา ผลลัพธ์ของความถี่ 400 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทียบกับเวลา แต่สำหรับความถี่ 900 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ ไม่เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นเครื่องหยั่งลึกลงดินเรดาร์มีความเหมาะสมในการหารปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรเนื่องมาจากความสะดวกในการเก็บข้อมูลและประมวลผลข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดแบบคาปาซิแตนซ์ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลจากการชั่งน้ำหนักเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดในการทดลอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46209 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.327 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.327 |
Type: | Thesis |