Title: MARKOV SWITCHING MODELS FOR THE EXCHANGE RATE AND THE STOCK RETURN BASED ON A CHARTIST-FUNDAMENTALIST EXPECTATION APPROACH
Other Titles: แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟสวิตชิงสำหรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและผลตอบแทนในตลาดหุ้นบนพื้นฐานแนวทางการคาดการณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ตและปัจจัยพื้นฐาน
Authors: Thanaporn Seddha-udom
Advisors: Anant Chiarawongse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Anant.C@Chula.ac.th,anant@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Econometric models
Foreign exchange rates
Rate of return
แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ
อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน
อัตราผลตอบแทน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation consists of two essays to develop empirical models to describe and to forecast daily exchange rate and stock return dynamics by using Markov switching (MS) models based on a chartist-fundamentalist expectation approach. The first essay is “a Markov switching model of the exchange rate based on a chartist-fundamentalist approach.” This study develops a Markov switching model by allowing each group of foreign exchange traders to use both chartist and fundamentalist expectations in the two unobservable states. This study makes use of the Hodrick-Prescott filter to separate the market participants into two independent groups: short-term speculators and longer-term investors. These two types of participants have different expectations and impacts on daily exchange rate movements. In addition, we assume that the two unobservable states affecting the expectations of these two groups are not the same. This study examines empirical evidences of the five most traded currency pairs. The second essay is “an application of the chartist-fundamentalist approach to a model of speculative behavior for Asian stock markets.” This study examines empirical evidences of the daily data of four stock indices in four Asian countries for comparison purpose, i.e., Hong Kong, India, Korea, and Thailand. The market participants are divided into two types: chartists and fundamentalists. The empirical results exhibit that the proposed models can reasonably and significantly explain the dynamics of daily exchange rates and stock returns.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสองบทความที่ทำการศึกษาพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงประจักษ์เพื่ออธิบายและคาดการณ์ความเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและผลตอบแทนในตลาดหุ้นรายวัน โดยใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟสวิตชิงบนพื้นฐานแนวทางการคาดการณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ตและปัจจัยพื้นฐาน บทความแรกเรื่อง “แบบจำลองอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมาร์คอฟสวิตชิงสำหรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบนพื้นฐานแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ตและปัจจัยพื้นฐาน” บทความนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยอนุญาตให้นักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มสามารถใช้การคาดการณ์ทั้งการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ตและการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐานในทั้ง 2 สถานะที่ไม่สามารถสังเกตได้ โดยได้นำ Hodrick-Prescott filter มาใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มนักลงทุนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ๆ ที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มนักเก็งกำไรระยะสั้น และกลุ่มผู้ลงทุนในระยะยาว โดยสมมติให้ผู้เล่นทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้มีการคาดการณ์และมีอิทธิพลต่อความเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายวันในตลาดแตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งมีข้อสมมติว่า 2 สถานะที่ไม่สามารถสังเกตได้ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการคาดการณ์ของนักลงทุนทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ไม่เหมือนกัน โดยศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของข้อมูลอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายวันที่มีมูลค่าการซื้อขายมากที่สุดห้าอันดับแรก บทความที่สองเรื่อง “การประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ตและปัจจัยพื้นฐานสำหรับแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมการเก็งกำไรกับตลาดหุ้นของประเทศในเอเชีย” บทความนี้จัดทำแบบจำลองเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของดัชนีราคาตลาดหุ้นในเอเชีย 4 ประเทศ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษา ได้แก่ ฮ่องกง อินเดีย เกาหลี และไทย โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ซื้อขายหุ้นออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ๆ คือ กลุ่มที่ใช้การคาดการณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ชาร์ต และกลุ่มที่ใช้การคาดการณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอในงานศึกษานี้สามารถอธิบายความเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและอัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดหุ้นรายวันได้อย่างมีเหตุมีผลและมีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Quantitative Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46382
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.357
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.357
Type: Thesis