Title: วรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นของผู้พูดทวิภาษาจีนฮากกา-ไทยถิ่น
Other Titles: FENGSHUN HAKKA TONES IN THE SPEECH OF HAKKA-REGIONAL THAI BILINGUAL SPEAKERS
Authors: จินต์ชุตา ศาสตร์สมัย
Advisors: ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Theraphan.L@Chula.ac.th,theraphan.l@gmail.com
Subjects: ภาษาจีน -- เสียงวรรณยุกต์
ภาษาจีน -- ภาษาถิ่น -- จีน -- เฟิงชุน
ภาษาจีน -- ภาษาถิ่น -- ไทย
ชาวจีน -- ไทย
Chinese language -- Tone (Phonetics)
Chinese language -- Dialects -- China -- Fengshun
Chinese language -- Dialects -- Thailand
Chinese -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระบบวรรณยุกต์และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดโดยผู้พูดทวิภาษาจีนฮากกา-ไทยถิ่น ได้แก่ ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลาง (กาญจนบุรี) ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือ (เชียงราย) ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน (ขอนแก่น) และภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ (สุราษฎร์ธานี) และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดในประเทศจีน ได้ศึกษาเบื้องต้นด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลระบบเสียงจากผู้พูดภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นประกอบด้วยวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์เป็น 4 หน่วยเสียง และในพยางค์ตาย 2 หน่วยเสียง จากนั้น ได้เตรียมรายการคำทดสอบวรรณยุกต์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางกลสัทศาสตร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำทดสอบวรรณยุกต์หน่วยเสียงละ 5 คำ รวมทั้งสิ้น 30 คำ คำทดสอบทุกคำเป็นคำพยางค์เดียวหรือพยางค์ที่ลงเสียงหนักของคำสองพยางค์ ประกอบด้วยพยัญชนะต้นเสียงไม่ก้อง กับสระ /a/ ได้เลือกผู้บอกภาษา ภาคละ 3 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 12 คน ซึ่งเป็นเพศชาย อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป บันทึกการออกเสียงของผู้บอกภาษาโดยให้ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียงคำในรายการคำทดสอบ 5 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งได้สลับลำดับคำในรายการคำ และเลือกการออกเสียง 3 ครั้งที่ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียงได้ดีที่สุด เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่มูลฐานโดยใช้โปรแกรม PRAAT Version 5.3.16 รวมคำทดสอบวรรณยุกต์ที่วิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด 30 (จำนวนคำทดสอบ) x 12 (จำนวนผู้บอกภาษา) x 3 (จำนวนครั้งที่ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียง) = 1,080 คำ นอกจากนี้ ได้เก็บข้อมูลวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่น 4 ถิ่นที่พูดในจุดเก็บข้อมูลภาษาจีนฮากกาแต่ละจุดเพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์ตีความวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นด้วย เมื่อหาค่าความถี่มูลฐานแล้ว ได้แปลงค่าความถี่มูลฐานเป็นค่าเซมิโทน และนำค่าเซมิโทนของผู้บอกภาษาแต่ละคนในภาคเดียวกันมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยเพื่อแสดงระบบวรรณยุกต์และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดในแต่ละภาค ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า (1) ระบบวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดใน 4 ภาค ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และไม่มีความแตกต่างจากภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นในประเทศจีน ดังนั้น สรุปได้ว่าผลการวิจัยไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ (2) สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดใน 4 ภาคมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงบางหน่วยเสียง กล่าวคือ วรรณยุกต์ที่ 1 ในพยางค์เป็นมีความแตกต่างในแง่ของระดับเสียงสูงต่ำ และวรรณยุกต์ที่ 2 มีความแตกต่างในแง่ของระดับเสียงสูงต่ำและลักษณะการขึ้นตก ซึ่งวรรณยุกต์เหล่านี้มีความแตกต่างจากวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนฮากกาถิ่นเฟิงชุ่นที่พูดในประเทศจีนด้วย แต่พบความคล้ายคลึงกับวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่นเพียงบางหน่วยเสียงในบางภาค ข้อค้นพบในเรื่องสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์จึงไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract: The objectives of this research were to analyze and compare the tonal systems and the characteristics of Fengshun Hakka tones in the speech of Hakka-regional Thai bilingual speakers: Central Thai dialect (Kanchanaburi), Northern Thai dialect (Chiangrai), Northeastern Thai dialect (Khonkaen) and Southern Thai dialect (Suratthani), and to compare with the tones of Fengshun Hakka dialect spoken in China. First of all, the data of Fengshun Hakka phonology was collected from a Hakka speaker in Bangkok. The data indicated that Fengshun Hakka dialect had 4 tones in smooth syllables and 2 tones in checked syllables. Then, a wordlist consisting of 30 testwords (5 testwords for each tone) was prepared for collecting the data on tones. All of the testwords used were monosyllabic words or stressed syllables in disyllabic words, consisting of voiceless initial consonants and vowel /a/. Three informants of each province were chosen. All of the informants were Hakka-regional Thai bilingual male speakers in the age range of over 50. The informants had to pronounce the wordlist five times randomly, and the pronunciation was recorded. However, only three repetitions were chosen to be analyzed for the fundamental frequencies with PRAAT Version 5.3.16. Consequently, the total number of test tokens to be analyzed were 30 (testwords) x 12 (informants) x 3 (times) = 1,080. Moreover, data on 4 regional Thai tones was collected to help interpret the Fengshun Hakka tones. Then, the fundamental frequencies were converted to semitone, and the data of the three informants in the same province was averaged to represent the data of the province. The results indicated that (1) The results of the tonal system studies rejected the hypotheses that the tonal systems of Fengshun Hakka dialects in the speech of Hakka-regional Thai bilingual speakers were different, and differed from the tonal systems of Fengshun Hakka dialect spoken in China, because all of them comprised 4 tones in smooth syllables and 2 tones in checked syllables. (2) The results of phonetic-characteristic studies also rejected the hypotheses that the phonetic characteristics of of Fengshun Hakka dialect in the speech of Hakka-regional Thai bilingual speakers were different, and differed from the tones of Fengshun Hakka dialect spoken in China; even though differences of pitch height in Tone 1 and the differences of pitch height and pitch contour in Tone 2 were found. All of them also indicated a difference from the tones of Fengshun Hakka dialect spoken in China. However, they showed little influence of Thai regional tones.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46451
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1239
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1239
Type: Thesis