https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46634
Title: | BIODEGRADATION OF PROFENOFOS BY Pseudomonas STRAINS UNDER PRESENCES OF OXYGEN AND NITRATE |
Other Titles: | การย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสทางชีวภาพโดยจุลินทรีย์ Pseudomonas ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและไนเตรท |
Authors: | Tipsuda Subsanguan |
Advisors: | Sumana Ratpukdi Alisa Vangnai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sumana.r@kku.ac.th,sumana.r@kku.ac.th Alisa.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pesticides -- Biodegradation Pseudomonas aeruginosa ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ซูโดโมนาสแอรูจิโนซา |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Profenofos pesticide contaminated in groundwater with presence of nitrate was an problematic issue potentially found in agricultural countries. This study aimed to investigate profenofos biodegradation under presence of nitrate compared to the condition with oxygen. Three isolates, Pseudomonas plecoglossicida strain PF1 (PF1), Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain PF2 (PF2) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain PF3 (PF3), were used. In this research, concentrations of profenofos (10-150 mg/L) and nitrate (100-300 mg/L) were varied. Duplicate batch experiments were conducted using incubating shaker at 150 rpm and room temperature for 6-8 days. The results showed that removal efficiency percentages under presence of oxygen by PF1, PF2 and PF3 ranged from 38.14 to 55.39, 31.62 to 61.22 and 34.72-63.81%, respectively whereas PF1, PF2 and PF3 was removed profenofos from 27.50 to 45.33, 39.09-75.36 and 13.78 to 48.89% under presence of nitrate, respectively. The profenofos degradation kinetics followed the first order kinetic reaction. Strains PF1 and PF3 degraded profenofos under presence of oxygen better than presence of nitrate while PF2 utilized profenofos under presence of nitrate superior than presence of oxygen (For microbial growth, strains PF1, PF2 and PF3 grew from 104 to 108 CFU/ml followed the first kinetic order for both presence of oxygen and nitrate). Although nitrate was used as an electron acceptor during profenofos degradation, nitrate could inhibit the profenofos biodegradation as well. For intermediate metabolite monitoring, under presence oxygen and nitrate, 4-bromo-2-chlorophenol and 1,1-diethylethylphenol were found. Moreover, triethyl phosphate was also found as the metabolite on profenofos degradation under presence of nitrate. This study indicated that strains PF1, PF2 and PF3 could be applied in the profenofos-contaminated environment including groundwater containing nitrate. The cultures are promising for profenofos bioremediation in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชโพรฟีโนฟอสภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนเตรตในแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินจัดเป็นปัญหาที่สามารถพบได้ในประเทศเกษตรกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนเตรตเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่มีออกซิเจน โดยจุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ Pseudomonas plecoglossicida strain PF1 (PF1) Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain PF2 (PF2) และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain PF3 (PF3) ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาที่ความเข้มข้นของสารโพรฟีโนฟอสเริ่มต้น 10 -150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ ความเข้มข้นของไนเตรตเริ่มต้น 100 -300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การทดลองศึกษาด้วยระบบแบตช์ด้วยเครื่องเขย่าแบบบ่ม (ทำซ้ำ 2 รอบ) ที่ความเร็วรอบ 150 รอบต่อนาที และอุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นระยะเวลา 6-8 วัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนโดย PF1 PF2 และ PF3 อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 38.14-55.39 31.62-61.22 และ 34.72 63.81 และภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนเตรตอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 27.50-45.33 39.09-75.36 และ 13.78-48.89 ตามลำดับ โดยการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่ง จุลินทรีย์ PF1 และ PF3 สามารถย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสในสภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนได้ดีกว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนเตรตในขณะที่ PF2 ใช้สารโพรฟีโนฟอสภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนเตรตได้ดีกว่า สำหรับการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์พบว่าจุลินทรีย์ PF1 PF2 และ PF3 เจริญเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 104 เป็น 108 ซีเอฟยูต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่งทั้งภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและไนเตรต (แม้ไนเตรตสามารถใช้เป็นเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนในกระบวนการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสได้แต่ไนเตรตสามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสได้เช่นกัน) สำหรับการติดตามสารมัธยันต์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและไนเตรตตรวจพบ 4-bromo-2-chlorophenol (BCP) and 1,1-diethylethylphenol นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบ Triethyl phosphate ในการย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสสภาวะที่มีไนเตรต การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุลินทรีย์ PF1 PF2 และ PF3 สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ปนเปื้อนสารโพรฟีโนฟอสรวมถึงแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินที่มีไนเตรตได้ จุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพสำหรับการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารโพรฟีโนฟอสในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46634 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1477 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1477 |
Type: | Thesis |