Title: การวิเคราะห์บทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต ของประเทศไทย
Other Titles: An analysis on role and responsibility of certified public accountants of Thailand
Authors: สุรีย์ หาญพินิจศักดิ์
Advisors: ณัฐเสกข์ ฉิมโฉม
ชุมพล พุ่มรุกขา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ผู้สอบบัญชี
Auditors
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชีตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและในทางปฏิบัติ บทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชีตามความเห็นของผู้ใช้งบการเงิน ผู้จัดทำบัญชี หน่วยงานที่ควบคุมผู้สอบบัญชี และผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต หาแนวทางแก้ไขและข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชี การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษา 2 ลักษณะ คือ (1) การศึกษาโดยการสำรวจจากตัวอย่างที่สุ่มมาเฉพาะในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้ใช้งบการเงิน ผู้จัดทำบัญชี หน่วยงานที่ควบคุมผู้สอบบัญชี และผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต และ (2) ศึกษาจากกฎหมายเอกสาร และตำราต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชีถูกกำหนดและควบคุมโดยประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ คณะกรรมการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพสอบบัญชี กรมสรรพากร ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ผู้สอบบัญชีมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากสาเหตุสำคัญ คือ (1) ผู้ใชงบการเงิน ผู้จัดทำบัญชีและหน่วยงานที่ควบคุมผู้สอบบัญชีจำนวน 2 จาก 4 หน่วยงานเข้าใจไม่ถูกต้องในบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชี (2) ข้อกำหนดและมาตรฐานที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละหน่วยงานทำให้ผู้สอบบัญชีมีความรู้สึกสับสนในการปฏิบัติงาน (3) มารยาทของผู้สอบบัญชีบางข้อตามกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 2 ไม่ชัดเจน (4) มาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีบางเรื่องไม่ชัดเจนและไม่เหมาะสมกับธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก (5) ความไม่เชื่อถืองบการเงินที่ผ่านการรับรองโดยผู้สอบบัญชี (6) ผู้สอบบัญชีทุกรายจากตัวอย่างไม่เห็นด้วยในเรื่องการลงลายมือชื่อรับรองใน “แบบแจ้งข้อความของกรรมการหรือผู้เป็นหุ้นส่วนหรือผู้จัดการ” ที่กรมสรรพากรกำหนด (7) เอกสารบัญชีที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะต้องตรวจสอบไม่ได้มาตรฐาน (8) และผู้สอบบัญชีครึ่งหนึ่งจากตัวอย่างไม่เห็นด้วยในเรื่องต้องจัดทำรายงาน เสนอธนาคารเป็นกรณีพิเศษ สำหรับความเห็นจากตัวอย่างทุกฝ่ายพบว่า ผู้สอบบัญชีควรจะมีบทบาทในการควบคุมกันเอง โดยผลักดันให้รัฐบาลสนับสนุนให้มีการจัดตั้ง “สภานักบัญชี” บทบาทในการให้บริการด้านอื่นนอกเหนือจากการแสดงความเห็นต่องบการเงิน บทบาทในการช่วยแก้ปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับสมาคมนักบัญชีฯ และควรเน้นบทบาทในการปรับปรุงระบบการควบคุมภายในของบริษัท จากการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะในระยะสั้น คือ ควรประชาสัมพันธ์ให้บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สอบบัญชีมีความเข้าใจในบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชีมากขึ้น ควรปรับปรุงข้อความในรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ควรมีเพียงหน่วยงานเดียวทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมดูแลการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชี ควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการคิดค่าธรรมเนียมวิชาชีพ ควรปรับปรุงข้อกำหนดเรื่องมารยาทของผู้สอบบัญชีให้ชัดเจนขึ้น ควรกำหนดคุณวุฒิทางการศึกษาอย่างน้อยปริญญาตรีทางการบัญชีสำหรับนักบัญชีของธุรกิจขนาดกลางขึ้นไป หน่วยงานของรัฐที่ต้องการให้ผู้สอบบัญชีตรวจสอบตามวัตถุประสงค์ของหน่วยงาน ควรถือเป็นการตรวจสอบพิเศษนอกเหนือจากการตรวจสอบบัญชีเพื่อแสดงความเห็นต่องบการเงิน โดยหน่วยงานดังกล่าวต้องกำหนดขอบเขตและแนวทางการตรวจสอบให้แน่ชัดและธุรกิจควรจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมวิชาชีพสำหรับการตรวจสอบพิเศษให้แก่ผู้สอบบัญชี และข้อเสนอแนะในระยะยาวคือควรจัดตั้งสภานักบัญชี
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the role and responsibility of certified public accountants (C.P.A.s), as defined by the laws and regulations, in practical terms, in the opinion of users and preparers of financial statements, and of supervisory and regulatory bodies, in order to develop recommendations for improvements in such role and responsibility. The study is based on information obtained from two sources ie.1 (1) samples of users and preparers of financial statements, supervisory and regulatory bodies, and C.P.A.s, specifically in the Bangkok Metropolitan, (2) laws and regulations, documents and texts on the subject. The results of the study indicate that the role and responsibility of C.P.A.S are defined and regulated by the civil and Commercial Code, the Board of Supervision of Audit Practice, the Revenue Department, the Securities Exchange of Thailand, and the Bank of Thailand,. The study indicates that C.P.A.S experience problems in complying with the laws due to eight principal causes ie., (1) users and preparers of financial statements, and two of four supervisory and regulatory bodies have incorrect understanding of the C.P.A.s' role and responsibility, (2) C.P.A.S are confused by the differing rules and standards set by each of the supervisory and regulatory bodies, (3) certain ethical rules imposed by Ministerial Regulations No. 2 are not clear, (4) certain statements on auditing standards are not clear and not suitable for audits of smaller businesses, (5) audited financial statements are considered unreliable, (6) C.P.A.S from the sample unanimously disagree with the requirements for C.P.A.S to report on certain tax compliances by companies and partnerships as imposed by the Revenue Department, (7) accounting documents subject to audit are not up to standard, and (8) 50% of C.P.A.S from the sample disagree with the special reporting requirements for audit of banks as imposed by the Bank of Thailand. The study indicates that the sampled groups believe that the audit profession should be self-regulated, and the government should be pressed for its support on the establishment of a "Council of Accountants". The sampled groups also believe that C.P.A.S should provide other non-audit services, and take an active role in solving problems of the profession in conjunction with the Institute of Certified Accountants and Auditors of Thailand, and place more emphasis on improvement of the companies' system of internal control. Short-term recommendations proposed by the study include (1) the public (in particular those having involvement with C.P.A.s) should be more informed about the C.P.A.s' role and responsibility, (2) wordings in the standard audit report should be revised to improve on clarity of meanings, (3) there should be only one supervisory and regulatory body, (4) the basis for determining audit fee should be established, (5) ethical rules should be improved for clarity, (6) accountants for businesses larger than the smaller business should possess at least a bachelor degree in accounting, (7) government organisations requiring C.P.A.S to carry out audit work to satisfy the organisations' requirements other than an audit for the purpose of issuing an opinion on the fairness of the financial statements should regard the work as special work and accordingly provide clear objectives, scope and audit guidelines for the work, and businesses subject to special audit should pay the C.P.A.S a special fee for the work. The study proposes one long-term recommendation which is the establishment of the "Council of Accountants".
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46915
ISBN: 9745794709
Type: Thesis