Title: Capture of micro- and nano-particles in high gradient magnetic field
Other Titles: การจับยึดอนุภาคระดับไมโครและนาโนในสนามแม่เหล็กเกรเดียนต์สูง
Authors: Kanok Hournkumnuard
Advisors: Mayuree Natenapit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: n_mayuree@hotmail.com
Subjects: Magnetic fields
Nanoparticles
Blood cells
สนามแม่เหล็ก
อนุภาคนาโน
เม็ดเลือด
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We investigate the capture of micro-particles by random wires in axial magnetic filters by using the expressions of high gradient magnetic field and fluid flow field around the wires previously determined, respectively, by using the effective medium treatment (EMT) and Happel, s cell model. We determine filter efficiency with the strength of applied magnetic field, the wire volume packing fraction in the filter and the fluid entrance velocity as parameters. We newly investigate diffusive capture of nano-particles by micro-wires implanted in blood vessel and compare the results with those obtained by considering only interception capture. Magnetic and fluid flow fields around each wire are determined analytically and numerically, respectively. We study the pattern of particle concentration distribution on a plane perpendicular to wire, s axis by solving the continuity equation numerically and using assigned initial and boundary conditions. The varied parameters are magnetic field strength, particle radius, and blood average velocity. From our results, the efficiency of micro-particle capture by axial filter determined by using the EMT model supports the previously reported experimental data. From this study, the basic criterion of the limitation of the single wire approximation is also provided. For results of nano-particle capture, particle concentration on the wire surface can be increased much higher than the injected value. The results imply the feasibility and the efficacy of using micro-wires for large scale blood separation and targeting nano-particles at specific sites within blood vessel.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการจับอนุภาคขนาดไมโครเมตรโดยกลุ่มลวดตัวจับแบบสุ่มในตัวกรองแม่เหล็กแบบตามแนวแกนโดยใช้รูปแบบสนามแม่เหล็กเกรเดียนต์สูงและสนามการไหลของของไหลรอบกลุ่มลวดตัวจับที่ได้คำนวณไว้แล้วโดยใช้วิธีตัวกลางยังผลและแบบจำลองเซลล์ของฮาเพลตามลำดับ เราได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวกรองโดยมีความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กที่ป้อนให้ตัวกรอง สัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของกลุ่มลวดตัวจับภายในตัวกรองและความเร็วของของไหลที่ทางเข้าตัวกรองเป็นพารามิเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาการจับแบบการแพร่ของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ลวดตัวจับขนาดไมโครเมตรที่ถูกใส่ไว้ในหลอดเลือดเป็นครั้งแรกและเปรียบเทียบผลกับกรณีที่พิจารณาเฉพาะการจับแบบการชนเท่านั้น สนามแม่เหล็กและสนามการไหลรอบลวดตัวจับแต่ละตัวถูกหาโดยวิธีการเชิงวิเคราะห์และวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขตามลำดับ เราได้ศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายค่าความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรบนระนาบที่ตั้งฉากกับแกนลวดตัวจับโดยแก้สมการความต่อเนื่องด้วยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขและใช้เงื่อนไขค่าเริ่มต้นและค่าขอบที่กำหนด พารามิเตอร์ที่แปรค่าได้แก่ ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็ก รัศมีอนุภาค และความเร็วเฉลี่ยของเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาคขนาดไมโครเมตรโดยตัวกรองแม่เหล็กแบบตามแนวแกนที่หาโดยใช้วิธีตัวกลางยังผลสนับสนุนผลการทดลองที่ได้มีผู้รายงานไว้ก่อนแล้ว จากการศึกษายังได้ให้เกณฑ์พื้นฐานเรื่องข้อจำกัดของการประมาณตัวจับเดี่ยวอีกด้วย สำหรับผลการศึกษาการจับอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรพบว่าความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคบนผิวลวดตัวจับสามารถถูกทำให้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจนสูงกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นอนุภาคที่ถูกฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดอย่างมาก ผลการศึกษาแสดงนัยถึงความเป็นไปได้และความมีประสิทธิผลของการใช้ลวดตัวจับขนาดไมโครเมตรสำหรับแยกเม็ดเลือดปริมาณมากและการกำหนดเป้าหมายของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรไปยังตำแหน่งเฉพาะที่ภายในหลอดเลือด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47011
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.142
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.142
Type: Thesis