Title: Physical properties of mma grafted natural rubber film reinforced with in situ silica
Other Titles: สมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเอ็มเอ็มเอที่เสริมแรงด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกา
Authors: Wasinee Sakathok
Advisors: Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th
ksuda@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Rubber
Latex
Adhesion
Silica
ยาง
น้ำยาง
การยึดติด
ซิลิกา
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The improvement in the compatibility and adhesion between natural rubber (NR) grafted with methylmethacrylate (MMA) and silica by two types of vinylated silane, γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (γ-MPS) and vinyltriethoxysilane (VTES) as a coupling agent was reported. In the first step, the NR latex (30%DRC) was grafted with MMA monomer via emulsion polymerization using cumene hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine (CHPO/TEPA) redox system as an initiator. The latex core and PMMA shell feature was found by transmission electron microscopic (TEM) analysis. Graft copolymerization of NR-g-MMA with -MPS or VTES was then proceeded. To generate silica in the grafted NR latex, tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) was mixed with the latex mixture. The composite latex particles appeared to be a core-shell structure with the silica sol forming encompassing the NR core. The silica particles were well dispersed in the rubber matrix as observed by SEM. The conversions of -MPS-TEOS and VTES-TEOS to silica particles in the composite were between 60 to 90%. The results of mechanical test suggested that the vinyl group on the in situ generated silica played an important role in the reinforcement of rubber films.
Other Abstract: การปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้และการยึดติดของยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) กับซิลิกาโดยการใช้สารไซเลนที่มีพันธะคู่สองชนิดชื่อ แกมมาเมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (-MPS) และไวนิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (VTES) เป็นสารคู่ควบ ขั้นแรกเป็นการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติ (30%DRC) ด้วย MMA มอนอเมอร์ ผ่านกระบวนการอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนตะมีน เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ อนุภาคยางที่กราฟต์แล้วมีลักษณะที่ส่วนของยางเป็นแกนกลาง และมีชั้นรอบนอกเป็นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตดังผลวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ดังกล่าว ขั้นต่อมาจึงได้กราฟต์ NR-g-MMA ด้วย -MPS หรือ VTES เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ดังกล่าว จึงได้นำเททระเอทอกซีไซเลนมาผสม อนุภาคเลเท็กซ์ของคอมพอสิตที่ได้ มีลักษณะเป็นซิลิกาโซลหุ้มอนุภาคยางที่อยู่เป็นแกนกลาง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่า ซิลิกากระจายตัวได้ค่อนข้างดีในเนื้อยาง ร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนรูปจาก -MPS-TEOS และ VTES-TEOS ไปเป็นซิลิกามีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 60-90 ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลชี้ให้เห็นว่า หมู่ไวนิลของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเสริมแรงของฟิล์มยาง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47136
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.168
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.168
Type: Thesis