https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47493
Title: | กระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาคดี : ศึกษาปัญหาเปรียบเทียบ กรณีการนำกระบวนการของระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาปรับใช้ |
Other Titles: | Pre-trial proceedings : comparative analysis on problems of the importation of common law principles |
Authors: | วัลภา ละอองสุวรรณ |
Advisors: | มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล พรเพชร วิชิตชลชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การพิจารณาคดี วิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง คอมมอนลอว์ Trial practice Civil procedure Common law |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เนื่องจากได้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการชี้สองสถานและการอ้างพยานหลักฐานตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งของไทย โดยนำหลักการของกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาในระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาปรับใช้แต่เพียงบางส่วน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้การดำเนินกระบวนการพิจารณาในศาลไทยเกิดความคล่องตัว รวดเร็ว และสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยลง แต่เมื่อพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง (ฉบับที่ 13) พ.ศ. 2535 มีผลใช้บังคับ กฎหมายดังกล่าวกลับได้รับการวิพากษ์จากผู้สันทัดกรณี และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในหลายๆ ฝ่าย โดยเฉพาะทนายความ ข้อบกพร่องของกฎหมายที่ถูกวิจารณ์อย่างมากคือ เป็นการเพิ่มภาระให้แก่คู่ความ และระยะเวลาการดำเนินการซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาในระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์เน้นที่กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศอังกฤษ โดยมุ่งศึกษาในแนวเปรียบเทียบและการนำมาปรับใช้ในกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งของไทยให้เกิดประโยชน์เช่นเดียวกันกับประเทศต้นแบบ จากการศึกษา ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า เวลาที่เหมาะสมคือกลไกสำคัญในการนำกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณามาปรับใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ทนายความและคู่ความควรได้รับเวลาและโอกาสอย่างมีเป็นรูปธรรมเพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาได้อย่างเป็นแบบแผน และเต็มรูปแบบ นอกจากนั้นจะต้องเน้นให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่ว่าศาล ทนายความ หรือคู่ความเอง เล็งเห็น และยอมรับประโยชน์และความจำเป็นในการนำกระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาใช้แก้ไขปัญหาความล่าช้า และลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินกระบวนการตามปกติ |
Other Abstract: | Whereas, the provisions concerning settlement of the issues and production of evidence under Thai Civil Procedure have been amended by partial reference of the principles of pre-trial proceedings prevailing in common law system. The purpose of such amendments is to facilitate Thai Civil Procedure in order that it could be proceeded flexibly, economically and possibly with less costs. However, when Civil Procedure Code (Amendment) Act (No. 13), B.E. 2535 became effective, it has been criticized by scholars and various parties concerned, particularly practicing lawyers. Such criticism emphasized that the Act has caused additional burden to the parties in dispute and time prescribed therein is not realistic. This thesis has the prominent objectives to study various aspects of pre-trial proceedings recently applicable in common-law countries, particularly in the United States of America and United Kingdom, and to further explore same in comparative views aiming that the proper application could be attained for Thai Civil Procedure. In this comprehensive research, the writer's view reveals that time is an essential mechanism in application of pre-trial concept at the maximum benefit. Lawyers and their clients should be granted realistic time and chance enabling them to undertake pre-trial proceedings systematically and in full exposure thereof. Moreover, it is necessary that all parties concerned, such as judges, lawyers or the parties in dispute be oriented to benefits and necessities from applying pre-trial proceedings to solve the problem of time consumption and to reduce costs and expenses incurred in the normal procedure. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47493 |
ISBN: | 9746321757 |
Type: | Thesis |