https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47627
Title: | ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
Other Titles: | Problems of litigating international copyright infringement |
Authors: | วิชาญ ธรรมสุจริต |
Advisors: | ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ เข็มชัย ชุติวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ลิขสิทธิ์ ละเมิด พยานหลักฐาน |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ระหว่างประเทศในประเทศไทย เป็นไปตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2521 มาตรา 42 และพระราชกฤษฎีกากำหนดเงื่อนไขเพื่อคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2536 แต่การคุ้มครองดังกล่าวเกิดปัญหาในกสนดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ระหว่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ปัญหาบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ไม่ชัดเจน, ปัญหาการนำสืบพยานหลักฐาน ซึ่งต้องใช้เอกสารต่างประเทศพร้อมคำแปลจำนวนมาก, ปัญหาการพิสูจน์การได้มาซึ่งลิขสิทธิ์ อันเกิดจากระบบอนุสัญญาเบอร์น ซึ่งใช้หลักการคุ้มครองโดยอัตโนมัติและปราศจากแบบพิธี ทำให้การได้มาซึ่งลิขสิทธิ์ไม่ต้องจดทะเบียนจึงเป็นการยากต่อการหาหลักฐานมาพิสูจน์การได้มาซึ่งลิขสิทธิ์ และปัญหาความล่าช้าในการดำเนินคดี อันเกิดจากขั้นตอนการดำเนินคดี การต่อสู้คดีในลักษณะประวิงคดี และการไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาคดี อีกทั้งระยะเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้เสียหายสูญเสียไป ไม่คุ้มค่ากับผลคดีที่ปรากฏออกมา จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัญหาอยู่หลายประการและมีแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้นได้ กล่าวคือ ปัญหาบทบัญัติของกฎหมายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญได้รับการแก้ไขโดยบัญญัติให้ชัดเจนขึ้น ปัญหากานำสืบพยานหลักฐานควรจัดเตรียมเอกสารตามที่กฎหมายให้ครบถ้วน เพื่อความสะดวกในการนำสืบพยานหลักฐาน ปัญหาการได้มาซึ่งลิขสิทธิ์ ควรให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์สามารถจดทะเบียนลิขสิทธิ์ได้ โดยไม่บังคับ ซึ่งไม่เป็นการขัดแย้งกับหลักการของอนุสัญญาเบอร์น ทำให้ประชาชนสามารถตรวจสอบการเป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ได้ และปัญหาความล่าช้าในการดำเนินคดีควรกำหนดประเด็นข้อพิพาทเฉพาะประเด็นสำคัญในคดีและดำเนินคดีด้วยความรวดเร็วเป็นธรรมแก่ทุกฝ่าย |
Other Abstract: | The protection of international copyright in Thailand is carried out according to the Copyright Act B.E. 2521 (A.D. 1968), Section 42, and the Royal Decree concerning the conditions for protection of international copyright of B.E. 2536 (A.D. 1993). Problems concerning the protection of international copyright arises in the following areas : abbiguous provisions, admissibility of evidence because most documents involve translations of foreign language, difficulty of proof of acquisition of copyright because the Principle of Automatic protection and Absence of Formalities under the Berne Convention requires no registration, delay in the proceeding and procrastinating contest between the parties, lack of time limits for adjudication, and expensive time consumed and expenses incurred. The study finds several problems and recommends possible solutions, namely, amended ambiguous provisions of the copyright law should be proof of documentary evidence should be solve preparing the documentary evidence as required by law acquisition of copyright should be arranged allowing copyright owner to voluntarily register the copyright which shall not affect the acquisition of copyright or terminate the copyright or not be inconsistent with the principles under The Berne Convention, as the public is able to examine the ownership of the copyright delay in proceeding should improved by specifying by the authorities concerned only the material issues to proceed in due course and fairness to all parties. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47627 |
ISBN: | 9745845159 |
Type: | Thesis |