Title: Assessment of pulmonary artery pressure by echocardiography
Other Titles: การวัดความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือตรวจเสียงความถี่สูง
Authors: Wasan Udayachalerm
Advisors: Pungchai Ngarmukos
Taworn Suithichaiyakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Issue Date: 1991
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Measurement of pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) in clinical practice is very important. The purpose of this study was to find the best parameter from two dimensional and pulsed wave doppler echocardiography to assess the pulmonary artery pressure compared to that measured from cardiac catheterization. Echo cardiography and cardiac catheterization were performed in 30 adult patients age 16 to 71 years (mean 41.40 +12.94 years) with various kinds of heart disease. The doppler sample volume was placed in the main pulmonary artery just distal to pulmonic valve with electrocardiogram recorded simultaneously. The best correlation was found between AT/ET ratio and diastolic pulmonary artery pressure ( r = 0.90, P < 0.001) and also systolic and mean PAP with r = -0.85 both ( P < 0.001). The formula that can be used to assess the pulmonary artery pressure were as follow, systolic PAP = 146.81 – 243.02 (AT/ET), diastolic PAP = 67.35 – 114.16 (AT/ET) and mean PAP = 95 – 156.73 (AT/ET) The results indicated that right ventricular systolic time interval (RVSTI) detected from pulsed wave Doppler echocardiography was a good noninvasive technique that can be used to measure the PAP.
Other Abstract: ปัญหาสำคัญในการตรวจวินิจฉัยคนไข้โรคหัวใจอย่างหนึ่ง คือ การประเมินสภาวะความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโนนารีย์ (pulmonary artery pressure, PAP) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีวัดความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือตรวจคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง (echocardiogram) ด้วย 2 Dimensional และ Pulsed wave Doppler echocardiography เทียบกับผลที่ได้จาการสวนหัวใจ (cardiac catheterization) ผลการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจ 30 รายอายุ 18 – 71 ปี ( เฉลี่ย 41.40 + 12.94 ปี) พบว่าอัตราส่วนของ acceleration time/ejection time (AT/ET) ที่วัดได้จาก pulsed wave Doppler technique มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีที่สุดกับความดันไดแอสโตลิคของหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์ (r = -0.90, p < 0.001) และยังมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อความดันชีสโตลิคและค่าความดันเฉลี่ยของหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์ด้วย โดยมีค่า r = -0.85 และ -0.85 ตามลำดับ (p < 0.001) ค่าความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์สามารถจะคำนวณจาก pulsed wave Doppler echocardiography ได้ดังสมการ ค่าความดันชีสโตลิค = 146.81 – 243.02 (AT/ET), ความดันไดแอสโตลิค = 67.35 – 114.16 (AT/ET) และค่าความดันเฉลี่ย = 95 – 156.73 (AT/ET) กล่าวโดยสรุปแล้ว ค่าความดันในหลอดเลือดแดงพัลโมนารีย์ สามารถวัดได้อย่างสะดวกและถูกต้องโดยวิธี pulsed wave Doppler echocardiography
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47701
ISBN: 9745789569
Type: Thesis