https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47730
Title: | ความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายอันเกิดจากผลิตภัณฑ์ยา |
Other Titles: | Pharmaceutical Product Liability |
Authors: | สุวิทย์ รัตนสุคนธ์ |
Advisors: | สุษม ศุภนิตย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Susom.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ ยา |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ยาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พิเศษที่มีความแตกต่างจากผลิตภัณฑ์อื่น การประกอบธุรกิจ ผลิต นำเข้า จำหน่ายยารวมทั้งการประกอบวิชาชีพ สั่งใช้ยาและจ่ายยาต้องอยู่ในความรู้ความชำนาญของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องเหล่านั้นโดยเฉพาะ อีกทั้งยาเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นถ้าหากเกิดความเสียหายขึ้นจากผลิตภัณฑ์ยา ผู้เสียหายควรจะได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยา ในทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมเป็นธรรม จากการศึกษา วิจัยพบว่า ในต่างประเทศกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการเยียวยาความเสียหายในทางแพ่งให้แก่ผู้บริโภคยา ใช้กฎหมายที่ว่าด้วยสัญญา และละเมิด ส่วนในประเทศไทย การเยียวยาความเสียหายในทางแพ่งยังคงต้องอาศัยกฎหมายลักษณะสัญญา ซื้อขาย ละเมิด และพระราชบัญญัติพิเศษอื่น ๆ ซึ่งกฎหมายเหล่านั้นล้วนแต่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการเยียวยาให้แก่ผู้เสียหายจากผลิตภัณฑ์ยา ด้วยเหตุว่าตามหลักสัญญานั้นโจทก์ผู้เสียหายจะต้องมีความสัมพันธ์ทางสัญญาโดยตรงกับจำเลย แม้กฎหมายว่าด้วยซื้อขายจะบัญญัติให้ผู้ขายรับผิดเพื่อความชำรุดบกพร่องก็ตาม การพิสูจน์ความชำรุดบกพร่องของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาย่อมทำได้ยาก ยิ่งความชำรุดบกพร่องที่ผู้ขายจะต้องรับผิดนั้นจะต้องมีอยู่ก่อนหรือขณะทำสัญญาย่อมเป็นการยากในการพิสูจน์ให้ได้ความเช่นนั้นอุปสรรค์ที่เกิดจากการเยียวยาโดยอาศัยกฎหมายว่าด้วยละเมิด ก็คือ โจทก์ยังคงมีภาระในการพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยอยู่ ซึ่งเป็นการยากลำบากที่จะพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยให้ประจักษ์ชัด การเยียวยา โดยพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ก็ยังคงใช้หลักสัญญาและละเมิดอยู่นั่นเอง ส่วนพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมวิชาชีพต่าง ๆ ก็ไม่มีบทบัญญัติ เพื่อการเยียวยาในทางแพ่งให้แก่ผู้เสียหาย ดังนั้น การเยียวยาทางแพ่งทั้งสองในแง่สัญญาและละเมิดให้แก่ผู้เสียหายจากการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้นจะต้องนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเด็ดขาดในทางละเมิดมาปรับใช้กับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจผลิต นำเข้า และจำหน่ายยา โดยผู้เสียหายไม่จำต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดต่อไป ส่วนผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสั่งใช้ยาและจ่ายยา มีหน้าที่พิสูจน์หักล้างความผิดตามบทสันนิษฐานความผิดของกฎหมายซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการกระทำหน้าที่ในฐานะผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ (Malpractice) และนำเอามาตรการเยียวยาพิเศษนอกเหนือจากการเยียวยาจากการฟ้องคดีคือ ระบบประกันภัย ระบบประกันสังคม และระบบกองทุนรวมมาปรับใช้ ผลก็คือทำให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ผลิตนำเข้า และจำหน่ายยา รวมทั้งผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสั่งใช้ยาและจ่ายยา ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้วยความรอบคอบยิ่งขึ้น ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจย่อมผลิตยาที่มีคุณภาพมากขึ้น ส่วนต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงขึ้นจะผลักภาระไปให้ผู้บริโภค ช่วยกันรับผิดชอบโดยผ่านมาตรการพิเศษเหล่านั้น ในที่สุดการผลิต การบริโภคยาก็จะดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพทั้งระบบ ถ้าตราบใดยายังคงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์อยู่ |
Other Abstract: | Medicine is a specific product, different from other products. To operate production, importing and selling medicines, including to take up of occupation in prescribing and distributing medicines are all dependent on the knowledge and expertise of the personnel concerned. Moreover, medicines are products essential to the life of human beings. Should medicines cause injuries, the injured will get appropriate fair remedy and compensation according to the law. Studies have shown that, in foreign countries, injuries arising out of consumption of medicines can be recovered in civil cases, with consumers using the law of contract and the law of tort. In Thailand, injuries arising out of consumption of medicines are also recovered in civil cases in which the laws governing contract, sales and purchase, the law of tort and other special Acts have been applied but those laws are improper to apply for pharmaceutical product liability. Upon the law of contract, privity of contract between the plaintiff and the defendant is essential. Though the law of sales and purchase would stipulate that the seller shall take responsibility for defect of product, clear proof of such defect is difficult, especially in case the defect which the seller shall take responsibility must arise beforehand or while making the contract. The obstacle arised to remedy under law of tort is that the plaintiff has the burden to prove “fault” of the defendant which is difficult to do so. Especially, the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 also uses the principle of the law of contract and the law of tort whereas the various Acts on Controlling of the Professions have no provision providing the injured with proper remedies in civil cases. In order to provide the injured with efficient civil remedies for the injured as result of medicines both under the law of tort and the law of contract, it is essential to apply the law of strict liability in tort with the producers, importers and sellers of medicine, that is, the injured need not prove “fault” anymore and those dealing with prescribing and distributing medicines have to disprove presumption of fault as per provision related to malpractice and then take special remedial measures, namely, insurance, social security and fund pooling systems for use. The result is that producers, importers and sellers of medicines, including those prescribing and distributing medicine would conduct their duties more carefully. Besides, producers would produce medicines of better quality by passing on higher production costs to consumers through those special remedial measures. Finally, the whole system of production and consumption of medicines gain efficiency as far as medicine is an essential commodity for the life of human beings. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47730 |
ISBN: | 9745785822 |
Type: | Thesis |