Title: Seagrass communities at Koh Samui, Surat Thani Province
Other Titles: กลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล บริเวณเกาะสมุยจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Authors: Suvaluck Nateekanjanalarp
Advisors: Suraphol Sudara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: ระบบนิเวศ -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
นิเวศวิทยาทะเล -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
แพลงค์ตอน
สัตว์หน้าดิน -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
เนคตอน -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Seagrass communities at Koh Samui, Surat Thani Province was investigated by the techniques used in the ASEAN-Australia : Coastal Living Resources Project, From April 1986 – January 1989. Five species of seagrasses were found among the four study sites. At Yai Point, on the west coast of Koh Samui, 3 species of seagrasses, Halodule uninervis (widesand substrates at the depth of 4 – 7 meters. H. uninervis (wide and narrow varieties). H. ovalis and H. ovate occurred at Chon Khram Point with H. uninervis (wide – leaved form) as the dominant seagrass growing on medium to coarse sand at 2.5 – 3.2 meters depth. The Halophilid seagrass, H. ovalis, H. decipiens and H. ovate were found at Hin Com Point, growing on medium sand at 4.2 – 4.5 meters depth. Enhalus acoroides, the large seagrass species, dominated the seagrass bed at Chaweng Beach locating on the east coast of Koh Samui. The seagrass biomass estimated was in the range of 0.004 – 1111.53 g dry wt/m2. Different plant structures such as shoot, root and rhizome play the major roles in the seagrass biomass of each species. Seasonal variations in seagrass biomass were observed. The major environmental factors determining the seagrass distribution in this area were substrate types, water depth in relation to turbidity and competition among seagrass species. It can be concluded from this study that the seagrass beds at Koh Samui play several important ecological roles in the marine ecosystem as food sources, habitat and shelter and nursery ground for numerous associated faunas. Copepod, mysidacea, ostracod, tanaidacea and brachyuran zoea were the dominant groups in the zooplankton community in the seagrass beds. Amphipods, polychaetes and mollusks were the three major groups of benthic fauna associated in the seagrass beds. The benthic fauna were most diverse in the E. acoroides bed at Chaweng Beach. Nekton in the seagrass beds can be divided into two groups : permanent resident; such as, caridean shrimps and small fishes, Favonigobius sp., Palates quadrilineatus and Arceochthys hajam, and seasonal resident; such as, brachyuran zoea and economically important fishes, Siganus spp., Epinephelus tauvina, Psammoperca waigiensis and Gerres sp.
Other Abstract: การศึกษากลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล บริเวณเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจตามโครงการ ASEAN-Austrlia : Coastal Living Resources ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2531 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2532 ในบริเวณพื้นที่การศึกษา 4 แห่ง พบหญ้าทะเล 5 ชนิด บริเวณแหลมใหญ่ซึ่งอยู่ทางด้านทิศตะวันตกของเกาะสมุยพบหญ้าทะเลชนิด Halodule uninervis ชนิดใบกว้าง, Halophila ovalis และ H. ovate แพร่กระจายอยู่บนพื้นทรายละเอียดจนถึงทรายค่อนข้างหยาบที่ความลึกตั้งแต่ 4 -7 เมตร ที่บริเวณแหลมโจรคร่ำพบหญ้าทะเล H. uninervis ทั้งชนิดใบกว้างและใบเรียวยาว,H. ovalis และ H. ovate โดยมี H. uninervis ชนิดใบกว้างเป็นชนิดที่พบมาก โดยแพร่กระจายอยู่บนพื้นทรายค่อนข้างหยาบที่ความลึกตั้งแต่ 2.5 – 3.2 เมตร ที่บริเวณแหลมหินคมพบหญ้าทะเลสกุล Halophila 3 ชนิด คือ H. ovalis, H. decipiens และ H. ovata โดยแพร่กระจายอยู่บนพื้นทรายค่อนข้างหยาบ ที่ระดับความลึกตั้งแต่ 4.2 -4.5 เมตร ส่วนที่บริเวณหาดเฉวงซึ่งอยู่ทางด้านทิศตะวันออกของเกาะสมุนพบหญ้าทะเล Enhalus acoroides ซึ่งเป็นหญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่เพียงชนิดเดียว มวลชีวภาพของหญ้าทะเลโดยประมาณจะอยู่ในพิกัด 0.004 – 1111.53 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้งต่อตารางเมตร ซึ่งส่วนต่าง ๆ ของหญ้าทะเลแต่ละชนิด เช่น ลำตัวราก และเหง้าจะมีส่วนทำให้ค่าของมวลชีวภาพแตกต่างกัน มวลชีวภาพของหญ้าทะเลในแหล่งต่าง ๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาล ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมหลักที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของหญ้าทะเลในบริเวณนี้คือลักษณะของพื้นความลึกซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความขุ่นใสของน้ำ และการแก่งแย่งระหว่างชนิดของหญ้าทะเล จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า แหล่งหญ้าทะเลบริเวณเกาะสมุย มีบทบาทสำคัญทางนิเวศวิทยาของระบบนิเวศน์ทางทะเล ในแง่ที่เป็นแหล่งอาหาร แหล่งที่อยู่อาศัย และเป็นแหล่งอนุบาลสัตว์ทะเลวัยอ่อนหลายชนิด โคพีพอด (copepod), ไมซึดาซี (Mysidaces), ออสตราคอด (Ostracod), ทาไนดาเซีย (Tanaidacea) และลูกปู เป็นแพลงตอนสัตว์ที่เด่นของกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิต แพลงตอนสัตว์ในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล แอมฟิปอด (Amphipods), ไส้เดือนทะเล (Polychaetes) และหอยชนิดต่าง ๆ (Molluscs) เป็นสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดิน 3 กลุ่มหลักที่พบในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล ซึ่งบริเวณหาดเฉวงในแนวหญ้าทะเลชนิด E. acoroides มีความหลากหลายของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินสูงที่สุด สำหรับกลุ่มเนคตอนนั้นสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ พวกที่อาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลแบบถาวร เช่น กุ้งคารีเดีย (Caridean shrimps) และปลาขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ Favonigobius sp., Pelates quadrilineatus และ Arceochthys hajam เป็นต้น และพวกที่เข้ามาอาศัยในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลเพียงบางฤดูกาล เช่น ลูกปู และปลาที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจหลายชนิด ได้แก่ Siganus spp., Epinephelus tauvian, Psammoperca waigiensis และ Gerres sp.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47749
ISBN: 9745778184
Type: Thesis