Title: การเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรม
Other Titles: Unfair Dismissal
Authors: สมชัย วัฒนการุณ
Advisors: สุดาศิริ เฮงพูลธนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: แรงงาน -- การเลิกจ้าง
การเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรม
แรงงาน -- ไทย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
การจ้างงาน (ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในการเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างแต่ละครั้ง นอกจากจะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อลูกจ้างที่ต้องถูกออกจากงานแล้ว ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อครอบครัวของลูกจ้างนั้น และมีผลต่อสังคมโดยส่วนรวมอีกด้วย อีกทั้งเมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ของลูกจ้าง การที่ลูกจ้างคนหนึ่งๆ ได้ทำงานกับนายจ้างสร้างผลผลิตก่อให้เกิดกำไรกับนายจ้าง แต่เมื่อนายจ้างเกิดความไม่พอใจในตัวลูกจ้างก็กลับเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างผู้นั้นเสีย หรือเมื่อนายจ้างประสบกับปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจกลับผลักภาระมาให้ลูกจ้างต้องรับผิดชอบโดยลดจำนวนลูกจ้าง เลิกจ้างลูกจ้างเสียทำให้ลูกจ้างได้รับความเดือดร้อนทั้งๆ ที่ลูกจ้างนั้นมิได้กระทำความผิดแต่อย่างใด จากเหตุผลเหล่านี้จึงจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการคุ้มครองลูกจ้างจากการถูกเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรมขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความหมายของการเลิกจ้างตามกฎหมายไทยยังมีขอบเขตที่แคบกว่ากฎหมายต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ มิได้มีบทบัญญัติรวมถึงการที่นายจ้างกระทำการใดๆ จนเป็นเหตุให้ลูกจ้างไม่สามารถทำงานต่อไปได้และไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ให้ลูกจ้างสามารถตรวจสอบทราบได้อย่างชัดเจนว่า ตนถูกเลิกจ้างแล้วหรือไม่ และด้วยสาเหตุอะไร อีกทั้งเมื่อมีสาเหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้างเกิดขึ้นแล้ว กฎหมายก็มิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาที่ให้นายจ้างใช้สิทธิของตนเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างผู้กระทำความผิดนั้น ทำให้ลูกจ้างไม่อาจทราบได้แน่นอน ถึงสถานะความเป็นลูกจ้างของตนและกฎหมายมิได้บัญญัติไว้ถึงสาเหตุที่ลูกจ้างจะมีสิทธิบอกเลิกสัญญาจ้างได้ทันทีอันเป็นความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้างนอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของกฎหมายไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการเลิกจ้างไว้ ซึ่งทำให้นายจ้างและลูกจ้างขาดโอกาสได้พบปะแสดงเหตุผลต่อกัน ทำความเข้าใจก่อนมีการเลิกจ้างซึ่งจะทำให้การเลิกจ้างมีเหตุสมควรมากยิ่งขึ้น เมื่อได้มีการตรากฎหมายเรื่องการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรมไว้ ในมาตรา 49 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลแรงงาน และวิธีพิจารณาคดีแรงงาน ก็ได้มีการถกเถียงและมีความเห็นแยกเป็นสองฝ่ายว่า มาตรา 49 เป็นบทบัญญัติที่คุ้มครองลูกจ้างเพิ่มเติมขึ้นจากกฎหมายอื่นที่มีอยู่เดิม หรือเป็นเพียงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายทางด้านวิธีสบัญญัติเท่านั้น ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า มาตรา 49 เป็นกฎหมายวิธีสบัญญัติ ซึ่งทำให้อำนาจศาลในการพิจารณาตัดสินคดีเมื่อมีการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรมขึ้น โดยการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรมคือ การเลิกจ้างที่ไม่มีเหตุอันสมควร ซึ่งเราจะพิจารณาได้จากการแสดงเจตนาระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง เหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้าง และเลิกสัญญา ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์บทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน และกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ ในกรณีที่นายจ้างและลูกจ้างแสดงเจตนา โดยมีข้อตกลงหรือระเบียบการทำงานที่กำหนดขั้นตอนให้นายจ้างต้องกระทำก่อนมีการเลิกจ้าง แต่นายจ้างไม่ได้ทำตามขั้นตอนเสียก่อนได้ด่วนเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างเลย ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ในกรณีเช่นนี้ ศาลควรจะต้องพิจารณาแยกขั้นตอนการเลิกจ้างกับเหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้างออกจากกัน โดยหากเหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้างนั้นร้ายแรงสมควรที่นายจ้างจะเลิกจ้างได้ ศาลก็ไม่ควรมีคำพิพากษาให้รับลูกจ้างกลับเข้าทำงาน ศาลเพียงแต่ให้นายจ้างชดใช้ค่าเสียหายให้แก่ลูกจ้างในฐานที่นายจ้างผิดสัญญาไม่ปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนก่อนการเลิกจ้า นอกจากนี้กฎหมายไทยมีบทบัญญัติที่ให้ความคุ้มครองลูกจ้างบางประเภทจากการถูกเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรม เช่น ไม่มีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครองลูกจ้างที่ต้องประสบอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงานแล้วไม่สามารถทำงานในตำแหน่งที่เดิมได้ จึงถูกเลิกจ้างไป โดยนายจ้างมิได้ขวนขวายหางานในตำแหน่งหน้าที่อื่นให้ลูกจ้างทำก่อน นอกจากนี้ ในการเลิกจ้างด้วยเหตุทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งจะมีลูกจ้างถูกเลิกจ้างเป็นจำนวนมากนั้น กฎหมายไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติให้ฝ่ายบริหารเข้าไปควบคุมตรวจสอบถึงเหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้างว่าเหมาะสมเพียงใดหรือไม่ หรือจะมีมาตรการอื่นในการแก้ไขบรรเทาปัญหา ที่จะติดตามมาหรือไม่ อีกทั้งในการตีความบังคับใช้กฎหมายอของศาลในเรื่องการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ศาลก็ยังพิจารณาการเลิกจ้างด้วยเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจเหมือนกับการเลิกจ้างโดยเหตุทั่วไป ซึ่งในทางความเป็นจริงแล้ว สาเหตุแห่งการเลิกจ้าง ผลกระทบจากการเลิกจ้างโดยเหตุทางเศรษฐกิจนั้น แตกต่างกันมากกับการเลิกจ้างโดยเหตุทั่วไป จึงจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายและมาตรการอันเป็นการเฉพาะแยกต่างหากจากการเลิกจ้างโดยเหตุทั่วไป จากสภาพการณ์ทั้งหมดโดยข้อเท็จจริงและบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายแรงงานในเรื่องการเลิกจ้างและการเลิกจ้างที่ไม่เป็นธรรมให้มีความหมาย และขอบเขตที่กว้างขวางขึ้น เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และคุ้มครอบประโยชน์สาธารณะไปพร้อมกัน แต่โดยที่ในขณะนี้ การแก้ไขกฎหมายยังไม่อาจทำได้ในเวลาอันรวดเร็ว ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าควรแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าโดยการที่ศาลตีความตามกฎหมาย ปรับใช้บทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนไปได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องรอการแก้ไขกฎหมาย ซึ่งจะเป็นการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับทั้งนายจ้างและลูกจ้างได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: Termination of contract of employment does not only create direct impact on employee but it also affects the employee’s family and social as a whole. Despite the fact that the employee, prior to the termination of the contract, had been working dedicatedly to created productivity and benefits for his employer however he can still be dismissed according to the employer’s wish. The employee can be dismissed because his employer is dissatisfical with him even without his own faults or dismissal is exercised because the employer is facing economic problems and passes on such burden to him. Taking into consideration that employees are not adequately protected against unfair termination of employment contract, this topic is selected for the study. The study reveals that the meaning of termination of employment. Under the Thai law is narrower than that under laws of other countries. For example, Thai law does not explicitly specify that certain conducts of employer which eventually forces the employee to resign is considered as a termination of employment. Furthermore a legal measure which would enable the employee to find out from the employer that he has been dismissed and the causes of such dismissal does not exist. When there is a termination with causes, the law does not specify a period which the employer must exercise the right to dismiss the wrong-doing employee: thus, such employee can not know the certainly of his status. In addition, the provisions concerning the right of the employee to terminate and employment contract immediately as explicitly provided for the employer are not equally specified, thus, indicates the unfairness and inequality between the right of termination of contract between the employer and the employee, Furthermore there are no provisions setting forth the procedures of termination of employment. As a result, it precludes the opportunity for the employer and employee to meet or reasonably negotiate with each other before dismissal occurred and makes such dismissal more reasonable. After the Promulgation of the Establishment of the labour court and the labour procedural Act of 49. It is widely discussed whether Section 49 which for the first time in the history of Thai labour law, uses the term “unfair dismissal” a substantive or procedural provision. In the author’s point of view section 49 is a procedural provision which authorizes the labour court to review unfair are any dismissals which contradict with the principles prescribed by the law of Hire of Services contract, the labour protection law, the labour relations law as well terms of termination of contract prescribed by both paries. If the parties agree to set forth an agreement or a procedure which the employer must follow prior to the actual dismissal and the employ fails to comply, such dismissal is considered unfair. In this case, the author proposes that, the court should consider the procedure and the causes of the dismissal separately. If the cause for the dismissal is serious the court should order the employ to compensate the employee for not complying with the procedure rather than reinstating him. Presently there is no provision in Thai Labour Law which protects the employee injured by work injury and unable to perform his function from the dismissal of the employer. Furthermore, there is no provision which providers administrative control over mass lay off due to economic reasons are treated as normal dismissal cause. The author, to the contrary, is of opinion that the causes and effects of mass lay-off due to economic reasons are greatly different from general dismissal cases. Therefore it is necessary to protect these employee with special laws and other measures. Taking these inadequacy of Thai Labour law into consideration, the author proposes that the law should be amended to protect the employees from any unfair dismissal. The definition of unfair dismissal should be modified and the scope of protection should be extended to provide sufficient safeguard to the parties as well as the general public. However, since and amendment cannot be materialized in due time, the author, then proposes that the labour court must take active role in interpreting and applying existing legal provision to render justices to both paties.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47883
ISBN: 9745673439
Type: Thesis