Title: การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยการเสริมทักษะการฟัง และทักษะการอ่าน
Other Titles: A comparison of writing English composition ability of the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce students between groups taught by listening skill and reading skill supplementary techniques
Authors: วรนันท์ สิริสุขะ
Advisors: สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Suchitra.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยการเสริมทักษะการฟัง และทักษะการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย มีการศึกษา 2533 จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 36 คน กลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการสอนด้วยการฟังเนื้อเรื่องก่อนเขียนเรียงความจากกิจกรรมการเขียนตามคำบอก (dicto-comp) อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการสอนด้วยการอ่านเนื้อเรื่องก่อนเขียนเรียงความจากกิจกรรมการเขียนสรุปความ (precis writing) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แผนการสอน จำนวน 9 แผน ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แต่ละแผนการสอนประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนสำคัญคือ แผนการสอน รายการคำศัพท์ และเนื้อเรื่องสำหรับอ่านหรือฟัง นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการสอนเหมือนกันทุกประการ แต่ต่างกันในขั้นการฝึก กล่าวคือ นักศึกษากลุ่มฟังได้ฟังเนื้อเรื่องที่จะใช้เขียนเรียงความจากเครื่องบันทึกเสียง ส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มอ่านได้อ่านเนื้อเรื่องเดียวกันจากแผ่นกระดาษ หลังฟังหรืออ่านเรื่องนั้นแล้ว นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องเก็บเนื้อความมาเขียนขึ้นใหม่เป็นเรียงความตามที่ได้ฟังหรืออ่านมา นำคะแนนความสามารถในการเขียน รวม 9 ครั้ง มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ หาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดทอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract: The research purpose was to make a comparison of writing English composition ability of the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce students between groups taught by listening skill and reading skill supplementary techniques. The sample consisted of two groups, 36 students each, which were specifically randomized from the second year students in the Faculty of Accounting at the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce in the academic year of 1990. One group was taught by listening to a passage before writing composition “dicto-comp” activity, the other one by reading a passage before writing composition “precis writing” activity. The research instruments were 9 lesson plans constructed by the researcher. Each lesson plan consisted of 3 main parts-lesson plan, vocabulary list, and reading or listening passage. The two groups were taught with identical methods except in the practice step : the listening group listened to the passage from a tape recorder while the reading group read the same passage from the sheet of reading passage. After listening or reading the passage, the students had to group the passage content and rewrite it as their own compositions. The English composition ability scores collected from the writing products of the sample of 9 learning lessons were statistically analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The finding was that there were no statistically significant differences (p < .05) between the scores of the English composition writing ability of the two groups.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48151
ISBN: 9745789402
Type: Thesis