Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการขับถ่ายสาร จากต่อมไขมันในคนที่เป็นเกลื้อนและคนปกติ
Other Titles: The comparative study of sebum excretion rate in pityriasis versicolor patients and normal control subjects
Authors: ศักดิ์ชัย สุพันธุ์วณิช
Advisors: วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Wannasri.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: เกลื้อน -- ผู้ป่วย
ต่อมไขมัน
Tinea versicolor
Sebum
Issue Date: 2538
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันและส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังในนักเรียนโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารทั้งหมดเป็นเพศชายอายุ 18-19 ปี จำนวน 40 คน เป็นเกลื้อน 20 คน และไม่เป็นเกลื้อน 20 คน การเก็บสารไขมันทำโดยใช้ Sebu-test strip ติดที่หน้าผาก, หน้าอก และกลางหลัง แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันและส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังด้วยวิธี Thin-layer chromatography พบว่าอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันเฉลี่ยจาก 3 ตำแหน่ง ของร่างกายเท่ากับ 0.57+0.32 µg/cm2/min และที่วัดได้จากหน้าผาก, หน้าอก และกลางหลังโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.93+0.26, 0.37+0.15 และ 0.14+0.13 µg/cm2/min ตามลำดับ คนที่เป็นเกลื้อนมีอัตราการขับถ่ายสารจากต่อมไขมันสูงกว่าคนที่ไม่เป็นเกลื้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<.05) แต่ไม่พบว่ามีส่วนประกอบของสารไขมันบนผิวหนังตัวใดที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม
Other Abstract: The sebum excretion rate and the skin surface lipid composition were studied in 40 pre-cadets of the Armed-Forces Academy Preparatory School, 20 with pityriasis versicolor and 20 normal control subjects. All were male, ages of 16-19 years. The Sebu-test strip technique was used to collect the lipid sample from the 3 sites of the body as follows: forehead, chest and back. Quantitative thin-layer chromatography was performed for determining the sebum excretion rate and skin surface lipid composition. The average of sebum excretion rate which is calculated from 3 sites of the body is 0.57+0.32 µg/cm2/min and those from the forehead, chest and back are 09.+0.26, 0.37+0.15 and 0.41+0.13 µg/cm2/min respectively. The sebum excretion rate in pityriasis vericolor patients is significantly higher than that of normal control subjects (P<.05) but no difference in skin surface lipid composition between the two groups.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48232
ISBN: 9746321331
Type: Thesis