Title: ปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับตัวแทนออกของทางศุลกากร
Other Titles: Problems and Legal Obstacles Related to Customs Brokers
Authors: สงบ อนันคภัณฑ์นันท์
Advisors: มานิต วิทยาเต็ม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ศุลกากร
ตัวแทนออกของทางศุลกากร
คลังสินค้า
การขนส่งสินค้า
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญ ของตัวแทนออกของทางศุลกากร ที่มีต่อการประกอบธุรกิจของผู้ส่งออกและนำเข้าสินค้า โดยการศึกษากฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตัวแทนออกของดังกล่าวว่า ในปัจจุบันมีอยู่มากน้อยเพียงใด จำเป็นจะต้องมีกฎหมายเพิ่มขึ้นหรือไม่ ถ้าจำเป็น กฎหมายนั้นควรมีสาระอย่างไร โดยวิจัยจากเอกสารเป็นหลัก ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเน้นหนักในเนื้อหาของผลจากการปฏิบัติงานของตัวแทนออกของที่มีต่อผู้ส่งออกและนำเข้า รวมทั้งศุลกากรเป็นสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแทนออกของ มีบทบาทและความสำคัญอย่างมาก ต่อการปฏิบัติพิธีการศุลกากร เพื่อการส่งออกและนำเข้าสินค้าแทนเจ้าของสินค้า ซึ่งต้องเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร และกับบุคคลอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคลังสินค้าและการขนส่ง แต่การปฏิบัติหน้าที่นี้ปรากฏว่ามีอยู่ไม่น้อยไม่เป็นไปโดยถูกต้องครบถ้วนตามกฎหมายศุลกากรบางครั้งก็มีการทุจริต หรือ ฉ้อโกงทางภาษีอากร หรือบางครั้งเรียกประโยชน์โดยมิชอบจากเจ้าของสินค้า ซึ่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติเพียงพอในการบังคับควบคุม กล่าวคือกฎหมายศุลกากร มุ่งที่จะบังคับใช้ต่อเจ้าของสินค้ามากกว่า ส่วนประมวลกฎหมายอาญา จะมีผลบังคับใช้ต่อตัวแทนออกของได้ ก็ต้องเป็นเรื่องที่กฎหมายศุลกากรมิได้บัญญัติไว้เพราะกฎหมายศุลกากรเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะที่ใช้แทนกฎหมายอาญา ในขณะที่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ส่วนที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ได้ก็คือ กฎหมายลักษณะตัวแทน หรือการใช้นิติกรรมสัญญา ก็ยังไม่ได้บัญญัติอย่างชัดแจ้ง ถึงหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบที่ตัวแทนออกของต้องปฏิบัติลักษณะที่นำมาใช้ได้ จึงเป็นเพียงในฐานะหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปเท่านั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้เสนอว่า เห็นว่ามีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีกฎหมายเฉพาะในการควบคุมกิจกรรมของตัวแทนออกของ โดยกำหนดคุณสมบัติ ข้อกำหนด ขั้นตอนการให้อนุญาตให้เป็นตัวแทนออกของ กำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบต่อบุคคลต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับผล จากการปฏิบัติรวมทั้งข้อห้ามปฏิบัติ และบทกำหนดโทษ ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ
Other Abstract: This thesis is purported to study the role and importance of the Customs Brokers and the effect of their performance as well as their behavior to the import and export trade and Customs service. The study is done by surveying the existing laws and regulations covering Customs Brokers operations in order to determine the extent of its coverage and whether there is need for more extensive enactment. If there is such need, what should be the essential content of the proposed laws. This study depends mainly on documents supplemented by interview of people in several concerned careers, accentuation given to the effect of Customs Brokers’ performance on the parts of importers, exporters and Customs service. The research finds that Customs Brokers have the most important role in carrying out Customs proceddures on behalf of exporters and importers who have to deal with Customs officers and people in warehouse and transport business in course of their trade. In performing their duties it appears that there have been cases of dishonest dealing, duty and tax fraud and occasional unduely claim from the owner of the goods, and that existing laws do not offer effective measures to control their activities, This is due to the fact that Customs law, as it is now, attends more to dealing with the owner of the goods, while Criminal Code may be enforced only on those matters not covered by Customs law which, as specific law, supersede Criminal Code, and the Civil and Commercial Code provides no specific clause concerning Customs Brokers or Customs Brokerage. Pertinent provisions such as those concerning agency and jusitic acts may be referred to only where applicable as general law. This research recommends that it is extremely desirable to pass the specific enactment to deal with Customs Brokerage by specifying Customs Broker’s qualifications, procedures for obtaining Customs Broker license, obligation and liability to effected persons, prohibited acts and sanctions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48571
ISBN: 9745817694
Type: Thesis