https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48628
Title: | สมบัติการไหลของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียว |
Other Titles: | Rheological properties of tapioca flour and glutinous rice flour |
Authors: | วัลลภ ชนะสัตรู |
Advisors: | กัลยา เลาหสงคราม สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kalaya.L@Chula.ac.th Saiwarun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดค่าสมบัติการไหลซึ่งได้แก่ค่า flow-behavior index (n) และค่า consistency index (K) ของสารละลายแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียวในระหว่างเกิด gelatinization โดยใช้เครื่อง Brookfield Viscometer RVT และผลของความเข้มข้น (ร้อยละ 1-5) อุณหภูมิ (65-85 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลา (2-10 นาที) ต่อค่าสมบัติการไหล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีสมบัติการไหลคือค่า n และ K เท่ากับ 0.359-1.821 และ 0.0025-2.3009 Pa.sn ตามลำดับ ส่วนแป้งข้าวเหนียวพบว่ามีค่า n และ K เท่ากับ 0.257-2.160 และ 0.0014-4.2123 Pa.sn ตามลำดับ โดยค่า n ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวเหนียวมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ polynomial กับความเข้มข้นและอุณหภูมิ ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ ค่า n ลดลงเป็นสมการเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้น และเมื่อความเข้มข้นคงที่ ค่า n มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิตามสมการ Arrhenius มีค่าพลังงานกัมมันต์ (Ea) ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งข้าวเหนียวเท่ากับ 15.90-44.40 และ 31.55-49.38 KJ/mol ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและข้าวเหนียวมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ polynomial กับความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และ เวลา โดยที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาคงที่ ค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งข้าวเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นแบบ exponential กับความเข้มข้น และที่ความเข้มข้นและเวลาคงที่ค่า K ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิเป็นแบบ พาราโบลา ในขณะที่ในแป้งข้าวเหนียวความสัมพันธ์ของค่า K กับอุณหภูมิเป็นไปตามสมการ Arrhenius โดยมีค่าพลังงานกัมมันต์ 76.07-144.57 KJ/mol |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to study the rheological properties such as flow-behavior index (n) and consistency index (K) of tapioca and glutinous rice flour slurries during gelatinization using Brookfield Viscometer RVT, and the effects of concentration (1-5%), temperature (65-85℃) and shearing time (2-10 minute) on these properties. The values of n and K of tapioca flour were found to be 0.359-1.821 and 0.0025-2.3009 Pa.sn , while those of glutinous rice flour were 0.257-2.160 and 0.0014-4.2123 Pa.sn, respectively. The values of n for both flours were found to be polynomial function with concentration and temperature. At constant temperature, n decreased linearly with an increasing concentration. At constant concentration the relationship between n and temperature followed the Arrhenius equation with the activation energies 15.90-44.40 and 31.55-49.38 KJ/mol, for tapioca and glutinous rice flour, respectively. The values of K for both flours were found to be polynomial function with concentration, temperature and time. At constant temperature and time, K increased exponentially with concentration. At constant concentration and time, K of tapioca flour was found to be a negative parabola with temperature, while those of glutinous flour increased with temperature and followed the Arrhenius equation with the activation energy of 76.07-144.57 KJ/mol. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48628 |
ISBN: | 9745822612 |
Type: | Thesis |