Title: กระบวนการเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์
Other Titles: The process of power consolidation of field Marshal Srisdi Dhanarajata
Authors: วรรธิกา ตันติรัตน์ไพศาล
Advisors: ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Chalong.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์, จอมพล, 2451-2506
อำนาจทางการเมือง -- ไทย
ผู้นำทางการเมือง -- ไทย
ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2500-2506
Srisdi Dhanarajata
Political leadership -- Thailand
Thailand -- Politics and government
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสำเร็จในการปกครองประเทศของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ เป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการเสริมสร้างทางการเมืองอย่างเป็นระบบและต่อเนื่อง ภายใต้พัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ การเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตลอดจนสถานการณ์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศในขณะนั้น ปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ให้มั่นคงมาจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ คือ การควบคุมระบบราชการ การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านต่างๆ จากสหรัฐอเมริกา ในการพัฒนาประเทศให้มั่งคั่งและทันสมัย และการเชิดชูบทบาทของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้เองที่ทำให้รัฐบาลจอมพลสฤ[ษ]ดิ์มีฐานะอันชอบธรรม ยังผลให้อำนาจของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์มั่นคงมากขึ้นตามลำดับ จนเกิดเอกภาพในการปกครองอย่างที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน นับตั้งแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นต้นมา
Other Abstract: This dissertation studies the process of power consolidation by Field Marshal Srisdi Dhanarajata. The finding of the research is that Field Marshal Srisdi Dhanarajata’s success in governing the country resulted from a systematic and continuous process of power consolidation, within the contexts of Thailand’s historical, political, economic and social development, as well as the contemporaneous international political situation. The factors vital to the consolidation of Field Marshal Srisdi’s political power came from three processes, namely control over the bureaucracy; receiving various kinds of aid from the United States of America in developing a secure and modern country; and the highlighting of the monarchy’s role. These various processes gave Field Marshal Srisdi’s regime its political legitimacy, thus making his power more secure, and his government more unified than any other since the end of the absolute monarchy in 1932.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48830
ISBN: 9745763799
Type: Thesis