Title: การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการบริหาร ปัญหาและความต้องการของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Titles: An analysis of administrative structures problems and needs of private higher education institutions
Authors: สวัสดี พฤกษตระกูล
Advisors: สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Suchart.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- ไทย -- การบริหาร
พระราชบัญญัติสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน พ.ศ. 2522
การศึกษา -- มาตรฐาน -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการบริหาร การดำเนินงาน ปัญหาและสาเหตุของปัญหา รวมทั้งความต้องการของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน มีลักษณะความเป็นเจ้าของที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วยเจ้าของที่เป็นบุคคลธรรมดา และที่เป็นนิติบุคคล สถาบันอุดศึกษาเอกชนที่เจ้าของเป็นบุคคลธรรมดานั้นส่วนมากเจ้าของจะดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการ/อธิการบดี นายกสภาสถาบัน และอุปนายกสภาสถาบัน สำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนที่เจ้าของเป็นนิติบุคคลประเภทมูลนิธิและสมาคม ตำแหน่งอธิการ/อธิการดี นายกสภาสถาบันและอุปนายสภาสถาบัน ส่วนมากจะเป็นนักวิชาการและนักธุรกิจที่เป็นผู้บริหารมืออาชีพ ส่วนเจ้าของที่เป็นบริษัทจำกัด ส่วนมากเจ้าของจะดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการ/อธิการบดี นายกสภาสถาบันและอุปนายกสภาสถาบัน สำหรับโครงสร้างการบริหารและแบ่งงานภายในของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จะเป็นไปตามความเหมาะสมของแต่ละสถาบัน โดยมีรูปแบบคล้ายคลึงกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ในด้านปัญหาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนนั้น สถาบันขนาดใหญ่และขนาดกลาง จะมีปัญหาต่าง ๆ น้อยมาก แต่สถาบันขนาดเล็กมีปัญหามาก ที่สำคัญคือ ปัญหาการเงินและปัญหาการขาดแคลนอาจารย์ผู้สอนที่มีคุณภาพ เว้นแต่สถาบันเฉพาะทางการพยาบาลและทางศาสนา ซึ่งปัญหาการเงินนั้นได้รับการสนับสนุนดูแลจากมูลนิธิ แต่ยังมีปัญหาการขาดแคลนอาจารย์ผู้สอน ส่วนความต้องการของสถาบันอุดศึกษาเอกชน มีความต้องการให้รัฐจัดตั้งกองทุนพัฒนาสถาบัน การลดหย่อนภาษีและค่าธรรมเนียมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษา รวมถึงความต้องการให้รัฐมีนโยบายที่แน่นอนกับการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were to analyze the administrative structure, operation, problems and related courses, and needs of private higher education institutions. The finding showed that ownership of private higher education institutions were characterized differently by single ownership and group ownership. Most of the single ownership institutions, the owner himself took over the high rank administrative position such as the rector, chairperson or duputy chairperson of the university council. For the group ownership whose owned by associations, foundations, or the other charity organizations, the administrative position were mostly handled by academic persons or businessmen who were professional administrators. But those group ownership institutions which owned by the companies, the owner of the companies also helded the administrative position as the rector, chairperson or duputy chairperson of the university council. The structure and operation of private higher education institutions were similar to the state university. The problems confronting large and medium – size institutions were relatively very small compared to those of the small institutions which related to the finance and the lack of qualified instructors. For those institutions specialized in nursing and religious whose financial problems were subsidized by the respective foundations, but still had the problem of insufficient instructors. The needs of private higher education institutions were the long term low interest loans for institutional development, tax exemption and reduction, and the consistency of higher education policy.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49045
ISBN: 9745768693
Type: Thesis