https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49671
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ระหว่างหนังสือที่พิมพ์บนกระดาษกับหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Comparison of carbon footprint between printed paper-book and electronic book in Thailand |
Authors: | นครินทร์ ปัญญาใส |
Advisors: | อรัญ หาญสืบสาย Hirokazu Shimizu |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | haran@sc.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ -- ไทย ก๊าซเรือนกระจก -- การลดปริมาณ Electronic books -- Thailand Greenhouse gas mitigation |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ตามการขยายตัวของตลาดอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้อ่าน เช่น แท็บเล็ต โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่อัจฉริยะ และคินเดิลของแอเมซอน ต้นทุนการผลิตและราคาขายไม่สูงมากนัก เมื่อเทียบกับหนังสือที่พิมพ์บนกระดาษ และการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลไปยังอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้อ่านก็สามารถทำได้ง่าย นอกจากนี้ในมุมมองทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของโลก ยังมีนักวิทยาศาสตร์หลายคนเชื่อว่าหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์จะปลดปล่อยปริมาณแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตํ่ากว่าหนังสือที่พิมพ์บนกระดาษ จากงานวิจัยพบว่าพฤติกรรมการอ่านของคนไทย โดยเฉลี่ยความเร็วในการอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์อยู่ที่ 312 คำต่อนาที ซึ่งเป็นความเร็วที่ช้ากว่าการอ่านหนังสือที่พิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษเล็กน้อย ห่างกันประมาณ 20 คำ/นาที จากผลการทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square Test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 95% พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสื่อที่ใช้อ่านหนังสือกับประเภทของหนังสือ ไม่ได้เป็นอิสระต่อกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่า คนที่ชื่นชอบการอ่านนิตยสารหนังสือที่พิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษ ก็ยังชื่นชอบที่จะอ่านข่าวสารด้วยหนังสืออิเล็กที่พิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษด้วยเช่นกัน สำหรับการประเมินค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของหนังสือที่พิมพ์บนกระดาษ และหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ด้วยจำนวนเล่มและดาวน์โหลดที่เท่ากัน โดยการใช้เทคนิคการประเมินผลแบบการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA) พบว่าหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถลดการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้ถึง 64.45% หรือประมาณ 3 เท่าของการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของหลังสือที่พิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษ |
Other Abstract: | E-book in Thailand is increasing rapidly as the trend is growing along with the increasing of electronic gadget market such as Tablet, Smartphone and Kindle e-paper, etc. It has less cost to produce and can be sold in lower price compared to that of paper book. Interestingly, the content can be transferred to other reading device platforms. Moreover, in the viewpoint of an environmental concern, many scientists still believe that the e-book emits the GHGs lower than that of paper book. This research surveyed the environmental awareness and the e-book reading behavior of Thai people in order to analyze its carbon footprint on iPad. The result showed that the average reading speed of Thai people was 312 words/min, which is slightly slower than reading a printed paper book about 20 words /min. Chi-square test at 95 % significance level represented that the relationship between the selected reading devices and types of media to read was dependent one another. This implies that Thai people still prefer reading magazine on printed paper, while reading the news on electronic device. To calculate the carbon foot print of the printed paper book and its relevant electronic book, by the same number of copies and downloads, the techniques of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) was employed. If was found that the electronic book can reduce the amount of CO2 emission up to 64.45%, or about 3 times of that emitted from the printed paper book. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49671 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1548 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1548 |
Type: | Thesis |