Title: Effects of creative writing instruction using drama techniques on English creative writing ability of upper secondary school students
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแสดงละครที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Authors: Wipada Sutthiroj
Advisors: Prannapha Modehiran
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Prannapha.M@chula.ac.th,praneemod@gmail.com
Subjects: English language -- Writing
English language -- Study and teaching
Creative writing
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
การเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) to study the effects of Creative Writing Instruction Using Drama Techniques on English creative writing ability of upper secondary school students and 2) to explore upper secondary school students’ opinions towards learning English through Creative Writing Instruction Using Drama Techniques. The sample included 20 upper secondary school students who were members of English Club of Triam Udom Suksa School in the first semester academic year 2015. The instruments were a pre-test prior to using the Creative Writing Instruction Using Drama-Techniques, a lesson plan, and a post-test after using the instruction, as well as a semi-structured focus group interview. The statistics used for analysis were descriptive statistics: mean scores, S.D., and dependent t-test were used to analyze students’ English creative writing ability. Interview questions were analyzed by using content analysis. The findings of the study revealed that; 1) English creative writing ability posttest mean scores of the students were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significant level of .05. and 2) students had positive opinions towards Creative Writing Instruction Using Drama Techniques.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสอนการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแสดงละครที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแสดงละคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษา ภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2558 จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์ก่อนและหลังเรียน แผนการสอนการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแสดงละคร และการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ คะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังทดลองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแสดงละคร
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49954
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.138
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.138
Type: Thesis