https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49973
Title: | Sustainable community mechanisms for coping with flood : a case study of a community in Prey Veng Province, Cambodia |
Other Titles: | กลไกของชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อรับมือกับน้ำท่วม : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนในจังหวัดเปรเว็ง ประเทศกัมพูชา |
Authors: | Vimoil Ourn |
Advisors: | Kallaya Suntornvongsagul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kallaya.S@Chula.ac.th,aurorasunt@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Floods -- Cambodia Floodplain management -- Cambodia อุทกภัย -- กัมพูชา การจัดการลุ่มน้ำที่มีน้ำท่วมถึง -- กัมพูชา |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cambodia is considered as one of flood vulnerable countries. Local people’s coping capacities, however, should not be overlooked. The study on sustainable community mechanisms for coping with flood was carried out at Ba Baong commune, Prey Veng province, Cambodia. The research study aimed to identify the important factors of sustainable community mechanisms that influence on coping with flood in Cambodia and to discuss the policies and frameworks related to the sustainable community mechanisms to cope with flood. Data collection was conducted regarding to livelihoods of local people in the commune and flood patterns in the relation to the coping mechanisms by document reviews, field observation, focus group discussions, interviews and questionnaire surveys. The study results found that the flood patterns in Ba Baong commune was mainly caused by seasonal overflows of Mekong River coupled with heavy rainfalls at local, national, and regional levels in the catchment of Mekong tributaries. The local people received some extents of flood effects on livelihoods. They implemented many coping strategies to mitigate, prepare, respond and recover from flood adverse impacts. Their coping capacity with the repeated floods depending on the utilization of available resources to achieve beneficial ends and support important actions of local people in order to remediate flood adverse impacts. The resources available in the studied community were referred to livelihood capitals, namely social, human, natural, financial and physical capitals. These capitals supported local people to build and enhance their coping capacities to flood. The availability of community capitals in Ba Baong commune coupled with local knowledge from the repeated floods allowed people to successfully cope with adverse impacts. To achieve sustainable mechanisms; however, the supports from government and NGOs on improvement new flood-resilient practices and technologies should be applied at the community level under consideration of community’s cultural and norms. |
Other Abstract: | ประเทศกัมพูชาถือได้ว่าเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มีความเปราะบางจากภาวะน้ำท่วม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการรับมือกับน้ำท่วมของคนในชุมชนเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ควรมองข้าม การศึกษากลไกของชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อการรับมือน้ำท่วม กรณีศึกษาชุมชนบาบาว จังหวัดเปรเว็ง ประเทศกัมพูชา โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อระบุถึงปัจจัยสำคัญของกลไกชุมชนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับมือกับน้ำท่วมในประเทศกัมพูชา และเพื่ออภิปรายนโยบายและกรอบการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืน เพื่อการรับมือกับน้ำท่วม วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลทำโดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ สังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์ โดยคำนึงถึงวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนและรูปแบบของน้ำท่วมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการรับมือ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะน้ำท่วมที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชนบาบาวส่วนมากเกิดจากการน้ำไหลเอ่อตามฤดูกาลของแม่น้ำโขง และปริมาณน้ำฝนชุก ในพื้นที่ ในประเทศ หรือ ในส่วนภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ซึ่งคนในชุมชนได้รับผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมนี้ในทางใดทางหนึ่ง และได้ใช้กลยุทธ์ต่างๆ ในการรับมือน้ำท่วม เพื่อบรรเทา เตรียมการ และตอบสนองต่อภาวะน้ำท่วม และฟื้นฟูวิถีชีวิตในคนในชุมชนภายหลังการเกิดน้ำท่วม คนในชุมชนสร้างความสามารถในการรับมือน้ำท่วมได้ ขึ้นกับการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ ให้บรรลุประโยชน์จากน้ำท่วมและสนับสนุนให้คนในชุมชนเองเกิดการดำเนินการเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบทางลบจากน้ำท่วม ทรัพยากรของชุมชนในการศึกษานี้คือทุนในการดำรงชีวิต ได้แก่ ทุนทางสังคม ทุนสำหรับมนุษย์ ทุนธรรมชาติ ทุนทางการเงิน และทุนทางกายภาพ ทุนเหล่านี้ส่งเสริมให้คนในชุมชนสามารถสร้างและยกระดับความสามารถในการรับมือกับน้ำท่วม ทุนของชุมชนบาบาว ที่มีอยู่ประกอบกับองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่ได้สั่งสมมาจากการที่คนในชุมชนประสบกับภาวะน้ำท่วมซ้ำซากส่งผลทำให้คนในชุมชนสามารถรับมือกับผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มความเข้มแข็งโดยงรัฐบาลและโดยองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในเรื่องการปรับปรุงแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการปรับตัวเพื่อรับมือกับน้ำท่วมและเทคโนโลยีนั้น ควรนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับชุมชนโดยคำนึงถึงวัฒนธรรมและบรรทัดฐานของชุมชน เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงกลไกของชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อการรับมือน้ำท่วม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49973 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1066 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1066 |
Type: | Thesis |