https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50019
Title: | ASSESSMENT ON SECURITY SYSTEM OF RADIOACTIVE SOURCESUSED IN HOSPITALS OF THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การประเมินระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีที่ใช้ในโรงพยาบาลของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Petchara Jitbanjong |
Advisors: | Doonyapong Wongsawaeng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th,Doonyapong.w@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Unsecured radioactive sources have caused deaths and serious injuries in many parts of the world. In Thailand, there are 17 hospitals that use the teletherapy (Cobalt-60 source). Their radioactive sources need to be secured in order to prevent the unauthorized removal, the sabotage and the terrorists acting by using such materials in a radiological weapon. This study aims to perform an assessment on the security system of the radioactive sources used in hospitals in Thailand and the results can be used as a recommended baseline data for the development or the improvement of the hospitals on the security system of the radioactive source at a national regulatory level and at policy level. Base on the information obtained from the questionnaires, 14 out of the 17 hospitals (82.35%), there were no differences in the conditions of in which the hospitals used the radioactive sources, with or without the installation of the security system by the Office of Atoms for Peace under with the Global Threat Reduction Initiative (GTRI) program by US DOE (Department of Energy), USA which was begun in 2010. In addition, the personnel working with the radioactive materials seemed to not clearly understand the nuclear security law. Thus, government organizations should be encouraged to arrange the trainings on the nuclear security in order to increase the level of understanding. In the future, it is recommended that the responsible government organization issues a minimum requirement of nuclear security for every medical facility that employ the radioactive sources. |
Other Abstract: | ความไม่มั่นคงปลอดภัยของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสี หรือวัสดุพลอยได้ (radioactive source) ด้วยเนื่องจากการดำเนินการอย่างไม่เป็นระบบเป็นสาเหตุทำให้มีผู้เสียชีวิต และได้รับบาดเจ็บอย่างมากมายดังปรากฏขึ้นหลายเหตุการณ์ในทั่วโลก การรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อป้องการเคลื่อนย้ายที่ไม่ได้รับอนุญาต การก่อวินาศกรรมโดยนำวัสดุพลอยได้มาประกอบเป็นระเบิดปนเปื้อน (dirty bomb) และการก่อการร้ายจากการใช้วัสดุดังกล่าวเปรียบดั่งอาวุธด้านรังสี ในประเทศไทยมีโรงพยาบาลซึ่งมีการใช้แหล่งกำเนิดรังสีชนิดโคบอลล์ 60 ในปัจจุบันมีจำนวน 17 แห่งทั่วประเทศ ฉะนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประเมินผลของการดำเนินการในระบบการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของโรงพยาบาลในการใช้แหล่งกำเนิดรังสี ทั้งนี้โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงพยาบาลที่มีการติดตั้งและไม่มีการติดตั้งระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัย ในส่วนของโรงพยาบาลที่มีการติดตั้งระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยนั้น โรงพยาบาลดังกล่าวได้รับการสนับสนุนการติดตั้งโดยสำนักงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติที่ดำเนินการร่วมกับ Global Threat Reduction Initiative (GTRI) DOE USA (กระทรวงพลังงาน ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา) ซึ่งได้เริ่มดำเนินการตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการประเมินโดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งทางไปรษณีย์ทั้งหมด 17 โรงพยาบาล โดยมีแบบสอบถามที่ส่งกลับมา 14 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.35% พบว่าการดำเนินการในแต่ละด้านของความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน และล้วนดำเนินการได้ตามกฎหมายกำหนด ทั้งนี้ด้วยเนื่องจากกฎหมายได้กำหนดแค่กรอบการปฏิบัติทั่วไปทำให้ดำเนินการตามไม่ยาก อย่างไรก็ตามบุคลากรที่ทำงานในสถานที่มีการใช้แหล่งกำเนิดรังสียังยังไม่ตระหนักและยังขาดความเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจนด้านกฎหมายการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสี (วัสดุพลอยได้) ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของสำนักงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ ฉะนั้นควรจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย ทั้งนี้ในอนาคตหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบควรจัดเตรียมข้อกำหนดขั้นต่ำ (Minimum requirement) สำหรับให้โรงพยาบาลด้านการแพทย์ได้ปฏิบัติตาม และเสนอให้มีการบังคับโรงพยาบาลทุกแห่งที่มีการใช้แหล่งกำเนิดรังสีมีการติดตั้งระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nuclear Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50019 |
Type: | Thesis |