Title: Solid phase extraction of mercury from seawater using sulfur powder chemically modified with N-(2-chlorobenzoyl)-N’-phenylthiocarbamide and analysis by atomic fluorescence spectrometry
Other Titles: การสกัดปรอทจากน้ำทะเลด้วยเฟสของแข็งที่ใช้ผงซัลเฟอร์ดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยเอ็น-(2-คลอโรเบนโซอิล)-เอ็น’-ฟินิลไทโอคาร์บามีดและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอะตอมมิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี
Authors: Tanita Gettongsong
Advisors: Sirichai Dharmvanij
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sirichai.D@Chula.ac.th,sirichai.D@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Seawater -- Mercury content
Fluorescence spectroscopy
น้ำทะเล -- ปริมาณปรอท
ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A simple method has been tested and validated for the preconcentration of mercury from seawater base on sulfur chemically modified with N-(2-chloro benzoyl)-N'-phenylthiocarbamide. This technique offers an advantage of avoiding matrix effect from the saline content in water sample during analysis. Various conditions such as pH solution, ligand quantity, eluent type, flow rate, sample volume and sorption capacity have been studied in detail. The calibration graph was linear in the range 0-20 ng L-1 of mercury with the detection limit of 3.18 ng L-1. The relative standard deviation was found to be 1.024%. The procedure was validated by analysis of certified reference material, Double deionized water and synthetic seawater.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ผงซัลเฟอร์ที่ถูกดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยเอ็น-(2-คลอโรเบนโซอิล)-เอ็น’-ฟินิลไทโอคาร์บามีดเพื่อใช้ในการสกัดปรอทจากน้ำทะเล ข้อดีของวิธีการดังกล่าว คือสามารถกำจัดผลของตัวรบกวนจากตัวอย่างน้ำทะเลทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดปรอท เช่น pH, ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของลิแกนด์, ชนิดของตัวชะ, อัตราการไหล, ปริมาตรของตัวอย่าง และ ความสามารถในการดูดซับของคอลัมน์ ปริมาณปรอทที่สกัดได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วย เทคนิคอะตอมิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่ากราฟความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0-20 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าขีดจำกัดของวิธี คือ 3.18 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร. ร้อยละความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเป็น 1.024 ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีด้วย น้ำกลั่นและน้ำทะเลเทียม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50051
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.482
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.482
Type: Thesis