https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50131
Title: | Effect of free float on stock performance with divergence of opinion hypothesis |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่อประสิทธิภาพของหุ้นในสมมุติฐานของความแตกต่างของความคิดเห็น |
Authors: | Yudhavee Chuenbunluesook |
Advisors: | Narapong Srivisal |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th,etihuu@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Stocks Stockholders Minority stockholders หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น ผู้ถือหุ้น ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อย |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigates the effect of free float on stock performance under an assumption that investors have divergence of opinion. The objective of this study is to provide an empirical evidence of free float effect in a different viewpoint and to answer whether effect of free float on stock performance should be considered together with the effect of opinion divergence. This research examines both Thai and U.S. markets during 2000 to 2014. The author uses multiple proxies of investors’ degree of opinion divergence, namely dispersion of analysts’ earnings forecasts and idiosyncratic volatility, to ensure the robustness of the results. The empirical results reveal that investors’ degree of opinion divergence affects the sensitivity of stock price to free float. The more opinions diverge, the larger the negative effect of free float on stock price. This evidence is consistent with the prediction of this research. The results also display a negative relationship between free float and stock future volatility, which is, again, consistent with the prediction. However, when the author conducts tests on free float and future return of stocks, the results show that free float is negatively related to stock future return, which appears to be against the research’s prediction. Nonetheless, this negative relation is in line with the view that that free float is a proxy for stock liquidity. The increase of free float implies the increase of asset’s liquidity and hence the decrease in liquidity premium. If this type of risk reflects in a stock price, such stocks should yield lower future returns. The author finds the supportive evidence to this argument and it reveals that the results of relationship between free float and stock future return might be dominated by the liquidity effect. As a result, we can reconcile the conflicting results and conclude that the predicted effect of free float holds true. The main implication is that investors should consider the free float effect to the stock price along with the opinion divergence effect. Moreover, stocks with high degree of opinion divergence should be prudently monitored by regulators because such stocks could exhibit an excessively high volatility if there is a change of free float. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่อประสิทธิภาพของหุ้นภายใต้สมมุติฐานว่านักลงทุนมีความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างต่อมูลค่าหุ้น การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยในมุมมองที่แตกต่าง และเพื่อช่วยในการพิจารณาว่าผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่อประสิทธิภาพของหุ้นควรพิจารณาควบคู่กับผลกระทบที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็นด้วยหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบจากหุ้นในตลาดของไทยและอเมริกาในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2000-2014 ผู้แต่งใช้ค่าการแผ่กระจายของการทำนายค่ากำไรต่อหุ้นของนักวิเคราะห์และความผันผวนเฉพาะตัวของแต่ละหุ้นเป็นตัวแทนของระดับความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็นของนักลงทุน ซึ่งการใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลายทำให้ผลลัพท์ในภาพรวมมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็นของนักลงทุนมีผลกระทบต่อความไวของการตอบสนองของหุ้นต่อปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย ยิ่งความคิดเห็นมีระดับของความแตกต่างมากเท่าไหร่ ผลกระทบเชิงลบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่อราคาหุ้นก็ยิ่งมากเท่านั้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการคาดคะเนของการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหุ้นในเชิงลบซึ่งก็สอดคล้องกับการคาดคะเนของการศึกษานี้อีกเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อผู้แต่งทำการทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่อผลตอบแทนในอนาคตของหุ้น ผลลัพท์ที่เกิดขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่ามันมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบซึ่งเป็นผลลัพท์ที่ขัดแย้งต่อแนวคิดของการศึกษานี้ ถึงอย่างนั้นก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นลบนี้สอดคล้องกับมุมมองที่ว่าปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยคือตัวแทนของระดับสภาพคล่องของหุ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยบ่งบอกถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับสภาพคล่องของหุ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้ความเสี่ยงทางสภาพคล่องของหุ้นลดลง ถ้าความเสี่ยงชนิดนี้สะท้อนอยู่ในราคาหุ้น หุ้นเหล่านั้นก็ควรที่จะให้ผลตอบแทนในอนาคตที่ต่ำลง ผู้แต่งค้นพบหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนแนวคิดนี้และมันแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลลัพท์ของความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบระหว่างปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยและผลตอบแทนในอนาคตของหุ้นที่เห็นในการศุึกษานี้อาจสะท้อนถึงผลกระทบของสภาพคล่องได้มากกว่าผลกระทบที่คาดคะเนไว้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ เราสามารถสรุปเชื่อมโยงผลลัพท์ที่ขัดแย้งและสรุปได้ว่าผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยตามที่คาดคะเนไว้เกิดขึ้นจริง นัยยะหลักของการศึกษานี้คือนักลงทุนควรพิจารณาผลกระทบของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยควบคู่ไปกับผลกระทบของความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็น นอกจากนั้นหุ้นที่มีระดับของความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็นที่มากควรถูกผู้คุมกฏดูแลตรวจสอบอย่างระมัดระวังเพราะหุ้นเหล่านั้นสามารถแสดงถึงความผันผวนที่มากเกินปกติถ้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยเกิดขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50131 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.99 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.99 |
Type: | Thesis |