https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50186
Title: | Disaggregation of the investment property components and the aggregated reliability score |
Other Titles: | การแยกองค์ประกอบของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุน และ คะแนนรวมความน่าเชื่อถือ |
Authors: | Thanadol Ruksapol |
Advisors: | Pongprot Chatraphorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Pongprot.C@Chula.ac.th,Pongprot@cbs.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Investments Real estate business Real estate investment การลงทุน ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is centered on the International Accounting Standard (IAS) 40: Investment Property to identify the additional characteristics of firms adopting the fair value model and to investigate the value relevance of investment property of firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the years 2011 to 2014. This research presents, both firm views and investor views in Thailand, the concept of disaggregation deployed to classify the aggregated investment property into the non-depreciated and depreciated investment properties and the Aggregated Reliability Score (AR-score) initiative proposed for partitioning the sampled firms in accordance with their respective reliability of fair value measurements in order to hold constant the reliability effect and derive the modified value relevance of the investment properties. This research uses the secondary From firm views, the research findings reveal that the investment property components and the fair value measurement reliability influence the firms’ accounting choices (i.e. the fair value model versus the cost model). From investor views, the cost model is of greater value relevance vis-à-vis the fair value model due to the investors’ vehement attachment to the cost model, a phenomenon prevalent in many less advanced economies, including Thailand. Nevertheless, the post-partitioning results, in which the sampled firms are partitioned by their respective AR-scores, show that the fair value model offers more value relevance in the high reliability group. Specifically, the relative superiority of the fair value model to the cost model is reportedly identified in the aggregated investment property and the depreciated investment property, whereas no such superiority exists in the non-depreciated investment property. It can be claimed that the depreciated investment property is a representative of the aggregated investment property for investors' decision-making. Furthermore, it is expected that the improved reliability in fair value measurements would contribute to investors’ increased trust in and reliance on the fair value. Conclusively, the disaggregation of the investment property components and the use of AR-score develop a new set of knowledges that differ from prior value relevance publications. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษามาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 40 เรื่อง อสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาถึงลักษณะของกิจการที่จะเลือกปฏิบัติตามวิธีมูลค่ายุติธรรม และคุณค่าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2554 ถึง 2557 งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอทั้งมุมมองของกิจการและของนักลงทุนในประเทศไทยโดยการแยกองค์ประกอบของยอดรวมของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนเป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่ไม่มีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคาและอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่มีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคา และการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาตามคะแนนรวมความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรม เพื่อควบคุมความน่าเชื่อถือให้คงที่และแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณค่าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจที่แฝงอยู่ในอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ในมุมมองของกิจการ ผลการวิจัยเปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุน และความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อทางเลือกในทางบัญชีของกิจการไม่ว่าจะเป็นวิธีมูลค่ายุติธรรมหรือวิธีราคาทุน ในส่วนของมุมมองของนักลงทุน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่เลือกใช้วิธีราคาทุนมีคุณค่าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนมากกว่าวิธีมูลค่ายุติธรรม เนื่องจากนักลงทุนในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาซึ่งรวมถึงประเทศไทยมีความยึดติดกับวิธีราคาทุนเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามภายหลังการจัดกลุ่มกิจการตามคะแนนรวมความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรม พบว่าวิธีมูลค่ายุติธรรมกลับมามีคุณค่าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจต่อนักลงทุนมากกว่าวิธีราคาทุนสำหรับกิจการที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือในการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมสูง อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวพบในยอดรวมของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุน และอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่มีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคาเท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของทางเลือกในทางบัญชีในกลุ่มของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่ไม่มีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคา จึงถือได้ว่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนที่มีการคิดค่าเสื่อมราคาถือเป็นตัวแทนของยอดรวมของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนในการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้ ความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้นักลงทุนมีความเชื่อมั่นและใช้ข้อมูลจากวิธีมูลค่ายุติธรรมมากขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นการแยกองค์ประกอบของอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนและผลกระทบของความน่าเชื่อถือที่แฝงอยู่ในข้อมูลทางการเงินสามารถพัฒนาความรู้ใหม่ที่แตกต่างจากวรรณกรรมด้านคุณค่าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจในอดีตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Accountancy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50186 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.95 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.95 |
Type: | Thesis |